"September er en måned."

Translation:September is a month.

January 8, 2015

5 Comments


tvindy

This sentence is extremely useful, because most Danes are unaware that September is a month. :)

February 10, 2016

mithrel

I didn't hear the "er" at all in this sentence, just "September en måned."

March 9, 2015

SzymonRuci

it still is there, when spoken fast "er" often sounds like "e" and here it merged with the "en" sound

April 8, 2018

marcospaulocs

The speaking skill is still a challenge for me

March 31, 2019

Sijette

Even more when it's the feminine voice here. but the bright side is it makes it much easier to understand real people once you understand what this voice says. It is not that the voice is bad : Sometimes my sister (she never left Denmark) helps me and she understands the voice perfectly. When she repeats the sentence it doesn't sound the same at all but obviously the voice speaks well most of the time. It can be useful to find another resource to become more familiar with the pronunciation. There are lots of subtitled short movies on Youtube and it really helped me a lot (not the news or the Folketinget's debat) watch this, I found it hilarious https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IsZCLZL2b2k the parliament is completely desert except for the orators.

June 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.