1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gemeinsam sind wir stark."

"Gemeinsam sind wir stark."

Translation:Together are strong.

July 25, 2013

146 Comments


bebeve

Why does the words' order change here? ("sind wir stark" and not "wir sind stark")


floer

The verb always has to be the second element of the sentence. (The first element could be a single word or a phrase which represents a single part of speech.)


fromaywithlove

Thank you, could "wir" be the first instead?


CharlesFid

Yes you can technically change the word order eapecially in this case. The sentence is strengthening the word together. If yoy want to stress we then wir can go first.


shoubhikrajmaiti

Is "Wir sind stark gemainsam" acceptable?


athensowl2000

This is all so confusing! :-O


j_bradford

Wouldn't it be "Wir sind gemainsam stark" if the verb needs to go afterwards?


athensowl2000

So it all depends on the words you are stressing?


Gallifrey_

If the word begins with something other than the subject, the word order is inverted. I'm not sure if "Wir sind stark gemainsam" is acceptable.


TheAlpakaGod

Yeah, I know that if a sentence is started with something other than the subject, it is either the verb, or it can go: time phrase, verb, subject, everything else


Slashbyte

By 2nd element do you mean 2nd word?


furrykef

Not quite. Sometimes the first element is more than one word, for instance, if it has an adjective or article.


Will_Edwards

Are there any exceptions to this rule?


Luke19

Hey, in German you always have the verb in the second position, no exceptions.

z.B. "Dann, trinken wir Wein" oder "Wir trinken dann Wein".

See how 'trinken' is always on the second position?

z.B. "Nach der Tee, trinken wir Wein"

The last example shows you how the verb is not necessarily the second WORD, but the second ELEMENT.

Hope it helps :)


matt3h3ad

This is actually false. The verb will be in the first position if you are using the imperative form or asking a question without using a w-word such as wann, wo, wer, etc. i.e. Trinkst du Wein? Geh nach Wien. Also when using dependent clauses this will be different. But as a rule of thumb yes this is a good rule.


TrioLinguist

This is fine, except that you shouldn't be setting in commas like in English because, even when inverted, it's still a basic main clause.


Albrechtion

If you are making a statement, it will always be that way. However a question can be different (Trinkst du Wasser?), as can a command (Trinken Sie Wasser!)


Emma0627

Even your username is german


Manny4us

But "sind" isn't a verb. Also, what do you mean by elements?


ikorijintuma

Technically, sind or the English "are" is a verb. It is just not an action verb.


Relinq

Genau! In German we call that Hilfsverb (or Auxiliary verb in English), and like Haben; Sein (where sind comes from) is very important to know.

I'm my experience, One really needs to learn ALL the conjugations for each Hilfsverb.


s-quark

Is Haben a Auxiliary verb? Why accusative is used after Haben but not after Sind?


Nimav

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm Read this page to understand why the words' order changed here


cbjj

Some more info about this particular sentence: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/492295


bandjockey

im wondering that too


Fox_Taco

exactly! whhhhhyyyyy


DKBjeM

Together is strong is not English


Chiralmaera

Mine says "Together are strong." which is also not English. I think Duo forgot the "we".


Suddenlyti

Indeed. Makes you wonder who's even hired to put together these lectures.


chris-adrien

is this the same as zusammen?


oridov

Nope, there's a difference. To make a long story short, gemeinsam is an adjective whereas zusammen is an adverb.

for the long story, read this: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1061912


BethLess

In this instance, does "together" modify "strong" or "we"? Because if it's the former that makes gemeinsam an adverb in this sentence rather than an adjective. Can you clarify?


maz1269

no, no, no, oridov confused us a bit... gemeinsam, unlike zusammen, can be BOTH an ADJ and an ADV, and it's the latter here


cee186295

Why is it "together are strong" and not "together WE are strong" since it is "gemeinsam sind WIR stark"?


danielle.bowlden

I was just about to report this. it makes no sense without a subject.


saygink

It reminds me of "United we stand"


loranasaad

would you help me to carry the stone?


germanishard22

Open your heart.. i'm coming home. ( öffnest dein Herz, ich komme nach Haus?)


araruney

The Yu-Gi-Oh card 'United We Stand' ? ....good card :)


vandict

Sounds kinda marxist...


sandrayojana

What is the difference betweeen "zusammen" and "gemeinsam"? Thanks in advance


mahmud_zz

Zusammen is an adverb and gemeinsam is an adjective


maz1269

nein! gemeinsam, unlike zusammen, can be BOTH an ADJ and an ADV, and it's the latter here


dittocrystal

Would it be incorrect to say "Wir sind stark gemeinsam"? Why does "gemeinsam" come first in this sentence?


franzosisch14

I believe that gemeinsam is an adjective, and if you wanted to say it in the way that you did, you would have to use zusammen, which is an adverb.


jigibbs

Duolingo being inspirational


Iflunkedflanks

"Together are strong"..... Caveman work Duo?


ericsonn0

The translation above appears incorrect to me. ''Together are strong.'' What has happened to the word, 'we' ?


YouriSlok

I have the feeling that the sentence misses "we" so that the sentence would be: Together we are strong. Why is this incorrect?


cBpeS4qF

This is not an acceptable English sentence.


Cheyl12

I do not understand why this is the accepted translation. Together are strong is not a sentence any native English speaker would say.


smitty_x

Concerning the English: would we really leave out the pronoun?


grvebr

"Together we are strong" seems to be the correct answer


Mark.Z

Could anyone tell me, Why is "We are all strong." wrong ? It must be "We are strong together"??


slytherclaw

I translated it as "together, we are strong" because that makes more sense to me.

Individually, we may not be able to accomplish [insert task], but together, we are strong.

"we are all strong" implies that each individual is strong rather than the group as one.


bsigmon

I agree. The word cloud had no "we"; I switched to keyboard input and it accepted "together we are strong". I am a native english speaker and "together are strong" is missing a subject.


chapinnr

I did the same.


Mark.Z

I think that makes sense. Get it. Thank you very much!!


LittleDino

I translated the words in the same order as they were in German: Together are we strong; and it marked me as wrong, saying "We only accept contemporary English."


danielle.bowlden

well your translated version is in question form, so its definitely different than the right answer.


Sumclut

Pretty sure "Together are strong" is not English.


JohnHartma2

Like a bundle of sticks!

...Is this inappropriate?


swarswar

does anyone have any suggestions to easily remember Gemeinsam


axsuul

I used a Lord of the Rings mnemonic on this. "Meinsam" sounds like "It's mine Sam!" which is what Frodo says before he decides to not cast the ring into the fires of Mordor. The moral of the story is that they can only defeat the ring "together".


eavalis

You can spell it like "gem-"ein"-sam". And since "ein" means "a/one", you can think it as something like "Together we are 'one'!" :)


izygray

You could try Gem-ein-sam or Ge-mein-sam.


araruney

What is the difference between ˝Gemeinsam sind wir stark˝ und ˝Zusammen sind wir stark˝ ?


BenjaminDa573796

I was thinking this was more of an Avengers quote


lee559448

what is the difference between gemeinsam and zusammen?


Cheyl12

Can someone please flag this as a nonsensical English sentence.


ppayter

Affen! Gemeinsam! Stark!


ConstanzaC919676

The English translation is grammatically incorrect, as it is missing the subject. Together is an adjective/adverb and cannot play the role of subject


Chance388435

The answer is missing the Subject (WE). "Together we are strong"


fredyfrog

Shouldn't the answer be "Together we are strong."? As a native English speaker "Together are strong" does not sound English.


GhassanKha

Could be Wir sind stark gemeinsam ? Should the adv. come first?


lamosca.24

how do you guys relate "gemeinsam" (united) with "allgemein" (generelly)?


SleepyMario

why would 'together we are strong' be wrong? or, 'together we stand strong'


ayylmaorili

How about "United are we strong?" Is this an acceptable translation to this?


als005

Wo ist wir hier?


BeSafeDear

i have never heard that phrase! Are you making this up, Duo?


vaGYvk

Ein Wort fehlt: we


Cheyl12

This is not a sentence that any native English speaker would say and should not be used in this exercise.


Jonathan209537

the translation makes no sense in English (eg together are strong)


mazur57

Why isn't the word "we" part of the translation?


mazur57

Why isn't the word, we, part of the translation?


language259921

I can hardly process the translation without "we"


Sandy54630

This seems like a strange translation of the German sentence, because it looks as though it is translated into a phrase not a sentence.


MatejPavlk1

Why not "Together we are strong". Where "we' go?


ianblevins

Together, we are strong ??


ShaStr

What is this question???? "Together are strong" makes zero sense in english, especially when the translation is "Together we are strong"


Frannie928082

Together are strong? Please can I have a We option?


Peter20394

The English translation provided is 'Together are strong.' What does this mean? Should 'wir' be one of the words available for selection with the English translation being 'Together we are strong'?


Robert370417

Why not "Together we are strong."


PeanutNoCa

Okay. There's something obviously wrong here. It should be 'Together we are strong'. The german version even has the 'we' there, but it's missing in the english translation and while it is accepted as a right answer through the typing option, the word isn't found in the word bank. 'Together are strong' should not be accepted as a translation, especially when the german word for 'we' is plainly visible in the sentence.


lYYTMz0Z

This is not correct English


flugzeug29

Does this sentence mean: each of us is strong?


Gallifrey_

It means "Together we are strong.


akashkamisetty

why is 'gemeinsam ' having 2 different meaning ? united and together??? its showing united as wrong in one place and together wrong in another place.


shriramkmurthi

Those aren't really different meanings. They're related.


kiwikitten13989

does anyone else have problems with this question


kiwikitten13989

is anyone else having problems with this question


LoisLane8

jointly is the first meaning in the dictionary and is a synonim of togethrt.


pikachu2804

all i did was forget a capital letter it should be right i spelled everything right and i did not miss any words


AmrGne

Still confused about the order


thefword

if subject should be in the first place,why is 'wir' in third.and what is 'gemeinsam'?should this sentence be 'wir sind gemeinsam stark' or is this an idiom?


11B3O2BB4

I thought the word (Zusammen) was together as in, Zusammen sind wir stark.


Fox_Taco

oh my gosh I'm a native English speaker and this confused me so much +bebeve ditto y?


swarswar

GEMEINSAM IS SO HARD TO SPELL


eavalis

A near English pronunciation should be like: "geh-mine-zum". Remember to pronounce the letter "g" as in the word "gum", not in the word "gene". :)


DoltishRug

shouldn't "the commen are strong" be accepted?


SilvaMariza

The audio didn't work for this question.


vandict

Ninjas.... they have stolen my comment....


Lucyxu2011

It is very strange that the answer is that ‘’we are strong together‘’.


noom1

The verb always has to be the second in the sentence


palaash

what exactly are elements of sentences. Could anyone please explain it in detail???


Flack_smith

Why is "we are both strong" a wrong answer?


Dusty_G

This is probably a song


TundR

Didnt even have to think


AshishRai4

I bet Hitler didnt said it that way. Haha


vegardholtas

Commie propaganda, I tell ya


PastelVolcano

I am still upset about BREXIT.


milaad

We are strong togethear


veganpanda

I've never been taught this word before, only Gemuse (sorry about missing umlaut), so how was I supposed to be able to translate it??


digitcrusher

If you tap a word Duolingo will show its translation.


thecatonthekeys

Gemeinsam = together.


R-B-C

But i guess is more correct "Together we are stronger (not strong)".


mbomb007

That assumes you are strong to begin with. This sentence is valid if you are weak alone, but strong together. Both are equally correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.