"En bok"

Translation:A book

January 8, 2015

15 Comments


REMUSLUPIN120

Wow! This will be hard to remember!

February 6, 2015

RoseRialRosall

It will definetly be hard to remember!

April 10, 2018

chadnystrom

why is it not ett bok?

January 8, 2015

Super-Svensk

There are two genders in Swedish, en words (common) and ett words (neuter). Bok is an en-word, so it uses the indefinite article en as opposed to ett.

January 8, 2015

paradise_forever

oh ok thank you!

December 3, 2015

paradise_forever

Swedish sounds so soft. "en" sounded really quiet. and the word "bok" sounds so beautifully crafted to me. so soft it sounds

December 3, 2015

Mr.Creeper8

En sounds like EÉêmmmmmmm

June 18, 2016

AaliyahTap1

I will never remember this!

March 13, 2017

AlexSupergamer

en bok

October 20, 2017

Corey677382

When i first heard this... I thought the bot was saying "En och"... Which had me so confused haha.

December 29, 2017

RoseRialRosall

It has never said i had a typo in my answer before.

April 9, 2018

RoseRialRosall

It sounds like em book, not en bok.

April 10, 2018

Willbr3

so good at it

July 1, 2018

21dmclaughlin

Yay same for me its saying bok not b:ok

October 11, 2016

bumpsetspike811

thiiss is hard and nim tird of not being able to understand what there saying

October 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.