"En bok"

Translation:A book

January 8, 2015

13 Comments


REMUSLUPIN120

Wow! This will be hard to remember!


chadnystrom

why is it not ett bok?


Super-Svensk

There are two genders in Swedish, en words (common) and ett words (neuter). Bok is an en-word, so it uses the indefinite article en as opposed to ett.


paradise_forever

Swedish sounds so soft. "en" sounded really quiet. and the word "bok" sounds so beautifully crafted to me. so soft it sounds


Mr.Creeper8

En sounds like EÉêmmmmmmm


AaliyahTap1

I will never remember this!


Corey677382

When i first heard this... I thought the bot was saying "En och"... Which had me so confused haha.


RoseRialRosall

It has never said i had a typo in my answer before.


RoseRialRosall

It sounds like em book, not en bok.


Willbr3

so good at it


SanktJimmy

This new voice really isn't as good as the old one. It pronounces "bok" as "boo."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.