1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist langsam."

"Du bist langsam."

Translation:You are slow.

July 25, 2013

39 Comments


Julika

In German, "langsam" as in "slow". It does not have the same connotation as the English "slow" for "stupid". Sorry, to be so "langsam" with regards to answering this ;)


Zach1337

That was an extremely "schnell" reply. Thanks.:) Your language is beautiful.


DrJohnHouse

Aww, to go from "You are useful." to "You are slow." is quite disheartening (ha ha).


Zach1337

Slow as in stupid or slow as in the opposite of fast?


Multieman

Opposite of fast.


skelkingur

Both actually works. "langsam" is usually meant as the opposite of fast ("schnell"), but it can also be used as an insult "du bist langsam" (You are slow).


Kencka_Plus

You are basically saying the opposite of what Julika said. Are you sure?


Julika

If you called someone "langsam", it would need a context to actually mean "slow" (as in stupid or unpreferrable). Out of context, it does not have as strongly as in English the meaning of "slow"= stupid (yet it can mean that in a certain context).

"Wir haben einen neuen Mitarbeiter. Er ist so langsam." = We have a new employee. He is so slow." - Here, slow could literally mean slow in terms of walking, working, etc. not necessarily slow with regards to "not very intelligent".


RHAM83

What would be a better term if the meaning were "stupid"?


jessibeat

"Du bist dumm" would be more correct (hope i spelled it right)


Yon-s

maybe you can express "langsam" as: did you eat some snails?


yul1906

If slow is langsam then how de we say slowly?


inactive1111

I think it's the same word.


mizinamo

That's right.

Just about all German adjectives can be used as adverbs, simply by taking the base form without an ending.

So langsam can be an adjective "slow" or an adverb "slowly".

Er geht langsam zur Tür "He goes to the door slowly".


.Katt

I've learnt that "langsam" can be translated into "boring" as well as "slow." Is this true?


MarkoAlyas

I know the word langweilig stands for boring, I don't know if langsam can be interpreted that way


myminifarm

This is not true, Duo!


Hannahbd9

Thats not very nice to say


-PaleoGeek-

Danke sehr, Duo. :)


Jon990230

My answer was "You are slow." Duo says that i am incorrect, the answer is ... "You are slow." ?!?!


asielsmith1

Geeze, thanks duo :'(


Dranks111

T-siries ist ein langsam :)


5DXheeid

I answered - you are slow - Duo marked it incorrect!


mizinamo

I answered - you are slow - Duo marked it incorrect!

Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps, rather than a translation exercise?


JorgenWesth1

Pls just say wrong language when answer clearly is in wrong language


unit49

Bist and sind both mean "are" ? How can you tell


jessibeat

It depends on the subject of the sentence

Ich bin

Du bist

Er/sie/es ist

Wir sind

Ihr seid

Sie sind

Sie [formal] sind


RaymondLee10

Sehr zetta langsam.


PakPolyGlot

Meine Breitebandinternetverbindung ist langsam.. Did I use the word "langsam" correctly?


[deactivated user]

    What is the composition of the word langsam? I mean, is it just an addition of lang with sam? And what does Sam mean?


Nelmo4

    just like norwegian for Langsomme


Cezara74172

    Why it can't be slowy

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.