"The cat drinks its water."

Translation:De kat drinkt zijn water.

4 years ago

10 Comments


jacastroh
jacastroh

Kat VS. Kater

4 years ago

Herriejette

Kat is when you're not sure of the gender. Kater is for sure a male cat.

4 years ago

jacastroh
jacastroh

Thanks

4 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

Is there a rule to help you determine whether to use 'zijn' or 'haar'? In German, the word for 'cat' (Katze) is feminine, which means that in this sentence you would have to use 'her'. Masculine forms would only be used with 'Kater' (tomcat). How does that work with 'de' words? Is 'hij'/'zijn' the default term if you don't know the gender of the specific animal in question, or do you have to know by heart whether a word takes the masculine or the feminine form? Bedankt!

5 months ago

Jinglekeys
Jinglekeys

As far as I can tell this situation really can go either way. In English most people use 'he' when they don't know the gender. If you're in person you could try to guess whether it looks more male or female I suppose

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    "de Poes drinkt zijn water" is it correct solution?

    3 years ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    Poes = female, hence you need to use haar.

    3 years ago

TheunisO

    I've read the comments. How would I know if a cat is male or female (without getting scratched that is))

    2 years ago

KatelynVB

    Ben vs zijn?

    2 years ago

letsrockltd
    letsrockltd

    (ik) ben = (I) am

    zijn = a) to be (Dat moet hij zijn - That must be him), b) are (Dat zijn katten - Those are cats), c) his (zijn kat - his cat)

    As far as I know. Corrections are welcome.

    5 months ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.