"The cat drinks its water."

Translation:De kat drinkt zijn water.

January 8, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

jacastroh

Kat VS. Kater

January 8, 2015

Herriejette

Kat is when you're not sure of the gender. Kater is for sure a male cat.

January 8, 2015

jacastroh

Thanks

January 8, 2015

letsrockltd

Is there a rule to help you determine whether to use 'zijn' or 'haar'? In German, the word for 'cat' (Katze) is feminine, which means that in this sentence you would have to use 'her'. Masculine forms would only be used with 'Kater' (tomcat). How does that work with 'de' words? Is 'hij'/'zijn' the default term if you don't know the gender of the specific animal in question, or do you have to know by heart whether a word takes the masculine or the feminine form? Bedankt!

August 6, 2018

Jinglekeys

As far as I can tell this situation really can go either way. In English most people use 'he' when they don't know the gender. If you're in person you could try to guess whether it looks more male or female I suppose

August 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "de Poes drinkt zijn water" is it correct solution?

    January 16, 2016

El2theK

    Poes = female, hence you need to use haar.

    January 16, 2016

TheunisO

    I've read the comments. How would I know if a cat is male or female (without getting scratched that is))

    January 24, 2016

KatelynVB

    Ben vs zijn?

    July 14, 2016

letsrockltd

    (ik) ben = (I) am

    zijn = a) to be (Dat moet hij zijn - That must be him), b) are (Dat zijn katten - Those are cats), c) his (zijn kat - his cat)

    As far as I know. Corrections are welcome.

    August 6, 2018

KevinKloos

    Note that the Dutch language regards animals as beings more than the English language. So when you'd say 'The cat drinks its water' you'd have to specify a gender in Dutch. If the gender is unknown it's accepted to use the male version since there's no translation for its.

    May 19, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.