1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks its water."

"The cat drinks its water."

Translation:De kat drinkt zijn water.

January 8, 2015

14 Comments


Herriejette

Kat is when you're not sure of the gender. Kater is for sure a male cat.


letsrockltd

Is there a rule to help you determine whether to use 'zijn' or 'haar'? In German, the word for 'cat' (Katze) is feminine, which means that in this sentence you would have to use 'her'. Masculine forms would only be used with 'Kater' (tomcat). How does that work with 'de' words? Is 'hij'/'zijn' the default term if you don't know the gender of the specific animal in question, or do you have to know by heart whether a word takes the masculine or the feminine form? Bedankt!


Jinglekeys

As far as I can tell this situation really can go either way. In English most people use 'he' when they don't know the gender. If you're in person you could try to guess whether it looks more male or female I suppose


DruMelego

It seems that in dutch if you dont know the sex you can use both. So it could be haar or zijn because we dont know the sex of the cat.


[deactivated user]

    "de Poes drinkt zijn water" is it correct solution?


El2theK

    Poes = female, hence you need to use haar.


TheunisO

    I've read the comments. How would I know if a cat is male or female (without getting scratched that is))


KevinKloos

    Note that the Dutch language regards animals as beings more than the English language. So when you'd say 'The cat drinks its water' you'd have to specify a gender in Dutch. If the gender is unknown it's accepted to use the male version since there's no translation for its.


ioxRvcMI

    Can it be het water instead of zijn water?


letsrockltd

    (ik) ben = (I) am

    zijn = a) to be (Dat moet hij zijn - That must be him), b) are (Dat zijn katten - Those are cats), c) his (zijn kat - his cat)

    As far as I know. Corrections are welcome.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.