"The woman is drinking the beer."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker ölet.

January 8, 2015

14 Comments


LazyBuddist

Why isn't ölen accepted as an answer? I understand ölet is the liquid and ölen is the unit of beer that one can order. But shouldn't it be translated the same?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

It is an accepted answer. Don't know what happened there?

January 8, 2015

truenorthland

This question may be out of place for this excercise but can someone please explain to me the difference between "dricker" and "drycker"? (additionally, the pronunciation for both). I just realized i dont know the difference.

March 12, 2015

g.uh

Dricker is the verb and drycker is the drink like vodka, beer, whiskey,

April 14, 2015

RohanSoni8

How is drycker different than dryck?

May 8, 2015

kappers

en dryck, flera drycker. one is plural, the other is singular :)

June 2, 2016

etoilefille

Good to know. I keep getting that wrong when the word comes up.

July 29, 2015

eriweltoncarlos

I guess I can answer this one, Drycker is the plural noun for drink, and Dricker is the verb. I think in drycker you have the Y sound a little bit more longer, but I think there's no difference at all, like in english, we have the same word for both case, we'll know it by the context, if it's a noun or a verb.

March 24, 2015

eriweltoncarlos

May I ask a question, I see that you (swedes) do not use present participle. Jag dricker vatten is the same that "I drink water" and "I'm drinking water", so how can you differ it? Cause we have two possible meaning here: 1) I do it usually 2) I'm doing it now

So, would you say then ˜Jag dricker vatten nu"??

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Usually we don't differ between the two. But if we want to, inserting "just nu" ("right now") is a good way.

March 24, 2015

astroboots

I understand the -en/-et difference now but then what about -an (like kvinnan)?

June 10, 2015

nunes89

The word is kvinna, then you add -en, but since the word ends in a vowel, you drop the -e- and what you get is kvinnan :)

June 24, 2015

KarimN.Mak

What's the difference between ölen and ölet?

June 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Please see the top-most comment for an explanation. :)

June 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.