"Il duro lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano."

Translation:Hard work is my daily bread.

July 25, 2013

30 Comments


giladwin

Why duro comes here before lavoro and not after?

November 2, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I'm not sure, but I'd say for emphasis.

December 25, 2013

IsaboeOfLumatere

Actually, it's the opposite, according to this native speaker: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/adjectives-and-their-position/

January 8, 2014

mangoHero1

I tended to think that the order of the adjective and the noun didn't matter..

May 3, 2014

italosbarro

In Portuguese, the order of the adjective doesn't change the core meaning. However, an adjective before the noun is not so common. It is emphasized and tends to be more subjective or poetic in meaning. Italian and Portuguese are Romance languages and have many lexical and grammatical similarities, so it may be like that for both languages.

October 19, 2014

TedPs

same question. I'd expect it to be 'il lavoro duro'. Can anyone clarify please?

December 21, 2013

fsufezzik

I have that same question as well.

December 22, 2013

GidiZisk

I have a guess that maybe work can't be literal hard but more figurative, so maybe duro lavoro (hard as difficult, tiresome), but hard nut -> dado duro. According to google translate, this is the order of the words in full sentences that I tried.

November 23, 2018

ChumiPepper

I translated the sentence as, "Hard work is my bread and butter" and the sentence was accepted.

January 29, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

Does this expression (my daily bread) exist in English?

December 25, 2013

Don_Abramo

Yes. It's not as common as it use to be.

January 3, 2014

xyphax

There are many places in the Bible that refer to daily bread as being the reading of God's Word ... e.g. see the NIV version of this verse proverbs 30:8

I don't know if that is where the phrase came from. I did take note of the other comments in this strand referring to the phrase bread and butter, and that phrase is also common in the U.S.; to me has a slightly different meaning then daily bread. To me, bread and butter refers to how you are making a living in particular / daily bread is something you rely on every day (does not necessarily refer to work.)

February 3, 2014

Drewsberry

Struggling to understand what is wrong with the translation "labour" for "lavoro". Seems they probably even share a common etymology from the Latin "laborare".

February 6, 2014

LarsX

I did the same. How would one translate "hard labor" as in the sentence "He was sentenced to ten years at hard labor" into Italian?

February 22, 2014

jaye16

"Labour" may not be in the program. Report it and eventually it should be added.

August 10, 2014

Racile

Can we translate lavoro to job?

June 24, 2014

horseonthemoor

I have the same question...

August 22, 2014

Ash.Purple

Lavoro is the action/task of working. Job is an occupation where you work.

June 11, 2018

alice61

why is "the hard work is my daily bread and butter" marked wrong? yes, working for ones daily bread and butter is an old English/Australian expression

December 29, 2013

Pataglu

"The hard work is my bread and butter" was accepted.

January 28, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

It's either because Duolingo can be a bit literal sometimes, or because that's British English, and "daily bread" alone is perhaps American? But if you're sure your answer is right, you should report it!

December 31, 2013

CharlieMcCartan

I agree, will say that it should be accepted

July 1, 2014

thenoblesunfish

Is this closer to "Hard work is my bread and butter" (whatever that actually means..), "I work hard to earn my daily bread", or "I eat hard work for breakfast!" ?

June 16, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Pretty amazing tough phase

June 18, 2014

percussionist101

I don't understand the sentence. Can someone explian?

September 15, 2014

barb1945

had to understand some words

April 14, 2014

Dr.Marques

"Il duro lavoro" and "Il lavoro duro" seems to be both right, just a matter of how formal and/or poetic you want to put it...

February 22, 2016

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I wrote the tough job is my daily bread and it wasnt accepted... i sent in a report...

June 20, 2018

alex_brosh

The English translation doesn't make sense to me. To me it sounds more like; "Hard work is what I'm made of.", or "Hard work is what I eat for breakfast."

January 10, 2019

GidiZisk

If you take this figuratively, this can somehow make sence. But I agree that you can't make up an idom if it does not exist. I believe duolingo used this literal translation so you can understand this is the Italian way to say this idom. The same idom "bread and butter" exists in Hebrew (bread and butter is also a possible translation).

January 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.