1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il duro lavoro è il mio pane…

"Il duro lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano."

Translation:Hard work is my daily bread.

July 25, 2013

41 Comments


giladwin

Why duro comes here before lavoro and not after?


TiagoMoita_PT

I'm not sure, but I'd say for emphasis.


theabigaillo

Actually, it's the opposite, according to this native speaker: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/adjectives-and-their-position/


mangoHero1

I tended to think that the order of the adjective and the noun didn't matter..


italosbarro

In Portuguese, the order of the adjective doesn't change the core meaning. However, an adjective before the noun is not so common. It is emphasized and tends to be more subjective or poetic in meaning. Italian and Portuguese are Romance languages and have many lexical and grammatical similarities, so it may be like that for both languages.


mcg124685

It is a matter of collocation. It is a sentence taken from holy books and this is why the adjective is in an unusual position, for the language is oldly bookish and dignified.


TedPs

same question. I'd expect it to be 'il lavoro duro'. Can anyone clarify please?


GidiZisk

I have a guess that maybe work can't be literal hard but more figurative, so maybe duro lavoro (hard as difficult, tiresome), but hard nut -> dado duro. According to google translate, this is the order of the words in full sentences that I tried.


kamistar54

I've read that some kind of adjectives can come before the word they are describing. Like those describing state or appearance.


fsufezzik

I have that same question as well.


ChumiPepper

I translated the sentence as, "Hard work is my bread and butter" and the sentence was accepted.


TiagoMoita_PT

Does this expression (my daily bread) exist in English?


Don_Abramo

Yes. It's not as common as it use to be.


xyphax

There are many places in the Bible that refer to daily bread as being the reading of God's Word ... e.g. see the NIV version of this verse proverbs 30:8

I don't know if that is where the phrase came from. I did take note of the other comments in this strand referring to the phrase bread and butter, and that phrase is also common in the U.S.; to me has a slightly different meaning then daily bread. To me, bread and butter refers to how you are making a living in particular / daily bread is something you rely on every day (does not necessarily refer to work.)


leeni98

Unasked for but as I read this I remembered this expression exists in German as "mein täglich Brot". Was wondering why it sounded so familiar! (I'm a German native)


Matthew53527

Yes, but it's not used often


Drewsberry

Struggling to understand what is wrong with the translation "labour" for "lavoro". Seems they probably even share a common etymology from the Latin "laborare".


LarsX

I did the same. How would one translate "hard labor" as in the sentence "He was sentenced to ten years at hard labor" into Italian?


mcg124685

In that sentence an Italian would say "è stato condannato a dieci anni di lavori forzati". Lavoro forzato (in court used in its plural form: lavori forzati) means obbligato.


jaye16

"Labour" may not be in the program. Report it and eventually it should be added.


percussionist101

I don't understand the sentence. Can someone explian?


alice61

why is "the hard work is my daily bread and butter" marked wrong? yes, working for ones daily bread and butter is an old English/Australian expression


Pataglu

"The hard work is my bread and butter" was accepted.


TiagoMoita_PT

It's either because Duolingo can be a bit literal sometimes, or because that's British English, and "daily bread" alone is perhaps American? But if you're sure your answer is right, you should report it!


Racile

Can we translate lavoro to job?


Ash.Purple

Lavoro is the action/task of working. Job is an occupation where you work.


mcg124685

Italian students have similar problems translating job/work. "What's your job?" = "che lavoro fai?" but "where do you work?" = "dove lavori?" The first one is the noun lavoro, the second is from the verb lavorare.


horseonthemoor

I have the same question...


Kevin968039

That's your daily bread? You're getting cheated


lilNoodles

Im not religious i dont get this


Sylvia992081

I read the Bible regularly, and I don't get it either... it's a dumb sentence.


thenoblesunfish

Is this closer to "Hard work is my bread and butter" (whatever that actually means..), "I work hard to earn my daily bread", or "I eat hard work for breakfast!" ?


funnyiloveitaly2

Pretty amazing tough phase


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I wrote the tough job is my daily bread and it wasnt accepted... i sent in a report...


Dennis264156

Seems that there are often cryptic offerings and/or social commentary cracks in the Italian Duolingo program. e.g. Are we men or lawyers? I don't see them in the other languages I'm studying.

The phrase "daily bread" is from the Lord's Prayer. There its meaning is the hope for sustenance from God, a positive connotation.

Here it's used as a cynical, sarcastic crack about how tough the speaker's life is.

I wonder if the negativity and crankiness is a reflection of the dumpster fire that Italy has become in recent years.


arul78444

Work hardly Hardly work

In English it does make a big change


Georgi1488

Why is it not the hard work is my daily bread?


joycef124

This does not make any sense, how are we expected to be able to translate it.


mcg124685

By learning? :-P

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.