"A moose"

Translation:En älg

January 8, 2015

15 Comments


isuck4

How to pronounce "älg"?


MarcinM85

With "g" pronounced as "j".


b.dub

The translation lists both älg and älgar as "moose" but only accepts the former. Is there a difference between the two forms of the word?


HelenCarlsson

en älg - flera älgar
Since it says "a moose", it can only be "en älg".


b.dub

I suppose the fact that English is a weird language and the plural for "moose" is also "moose" makes it that much more confusing.


AmbassadorTigger

We could fix this by using meese for the plural.


jarrettph

A language evolves when people start using new words, so let's do this. :)


jarrettph

The latter is plural.


Josh_Overlien

Hopefully a course creator comments. Since I took the Norwegian course, I'm a little confused as to whether the pronunciation here is actually supposed to be more like the Norwegian one with the hard g or if it really is pronounced like the j. You never know if some of the sounds are an error, which has occasionally happened.


jarrettph

I'm not a native speaker but I've only ever heard ehlee. The audio here sounds awkward but I wouldn't say it's wrong. It's just the TTS being a TTS.


AmbassadorTigger

To add to this, lg is usually pronounced /lj/ (or at least this is the case at the end of words)


Josh_Overlien

Tusen takk! Err... Tack så mycket!


remedios42002

Why is algen also not correct? Isn't this the "obständ" form?


OwainLlyfr

Älgen = THE moose.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.