"A moose"

Translation:En älg

January 8, 2015

15 Comments


isuck4

How to pronounce "älg"?

March 24, 2016

MarcinM85

With "g" pronounced as "j".

March 25, 2016

b.dub

The translation lists both älg and älgar as "moose" but only accepts the former. Is there a difference between the two forms of the word?

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

en älg - flera älgar
Since it says "a moose", it can only be "en älg".

January 8, 2015

b.dub

I suppose the fact that English is a weird language and the plural for "moose" is also "moose" makes it that much more confusing.

January 10, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

We could fix this by using meese for the plural.

April 23, 2015

jarrettph

A language evolves when people start using new words, so let's do this. :)

April 23, 2015

jarrettph

The latter is plural.

March 16, 2015

Josh_Overlien

Hopefully a course creator comments. Since I took the Norwegian course, I'm a little confused as to whether the pronunciation here is actually supposed to be more like the Norwegian one with the hard g or if it really is pronounced like the j. You never know if some of the sounds are an error, which has occasionally happened.

June 4, 2018

jarrettph

I'm not a native speaker but I've only ever heard ehlee. The audio here sounds awkward but I wouldn't say it's wrong. It's just the TTS being a TTS.

June 4, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

To add to this, lg is usually pronounced /lj/ (or at least this is the case at the end of words)

June 4, 2018

Josh_Overlien

Tack!

June 4, 2018

Josh_Overlien

Tusen takk! Err... Tack så mycket!

June 4, 2018

remedios42002

Why is algen also not correct? Isn't this the "obständ" form?

July 27, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Älgen = THE moose.

September 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.