1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro dicono di no."

"Loro dicono di no."

Translation:They say no.

July 25, 2013

28 Comments


revivelati

yoooo hey confused italian learners, the "di" is there when it isn't a direct quote. They could have given a looooooooong winding answer, but instead of quoting them exactly, you could add "di" to emphasize that though their answer was no, that wasn't their exact words. thats why the "lui dice ciao" dosn't have "di" because lui probably did just say "Ciao" hope that helps! Ciao ciao!


ASoapBar

Thank you so much. Here, have a lingot!


yagarasu

Thanks! (also Lingot because Esperanto ;) )


Ovidiu603548

I love how Italian has almost the same rules as Romanian, it feels like cheating when learning it, you'd have the exact same context in Romanian applied here. But then I'm learning Italian using English and trying to translate phrases from English to Italian makes no sense...


Viaggiatore

That's the expression. Also Credo di no, I think not and Credo di si', I think so.


Old_Man_Lucy

Would I be correct in saying that this is the equivalent to the Spanish "Ellos dicen que sí", in the sense that the "que" is not necessarily required, but it gives emphasis to the "sí"?


JorgeSegni

I think it corresponds to the english "that", as in "They say that diamonds are a girl's best friend". Adding "que" to the response in spanish is the way to give a complete, formal response to a question: "¿Qué dicen ellos? Ellos dicen que..."


Procrastinans

Are those the only cases, or is there some generally extractable rule?


Viaggiatore

I think there are just these few cases, Dico/Credo/Penso di si'/no. (and other verb forms, of course).


Wichito390

Can I say "Loro dicono no"?


CoronaBorealis

I've tried it before, and it usually accepts it. But apparently, using "di" before si/no is more correct. @Viaggiatore explained it best.


Steph821459

There was a previous lesson where there was a sentence that said "il ragazzo dice ciao" why wasn't a "di" added? Is it only used for negation?


jouscopo

Maybe "di" can only be added before "si" or "no"?


frazer_124

Is this also how to introduce indirect speech, or does that use a different particle or construction?


kimhangkute

I don't understand why we have "di" here? :'(


SandraFace1000

I'm not sure about this sentence. Dicono means "they say". So the translation is "they say say/of/by no." Not clear what di is supposed to do in this sentence. Might make more sense to me if it was "loro dicono che no."


dagnis

Think of it as something like "They say no of it".


HairyChris88

Ah, thanks! So it's like the French 'en', then?


Pierre933449

Not really, you would not say "ils disent en non". You can say "ils disent non" or "ils disent que non" (I am a French native speaker)


Cesar935054

As far as I could understand this "di" would replace a "que" in Spanish when using indirect speech: "Ellos dicen que si". They both allow the person who is communicating a message using reporting speech to summarise someone's answer in a simple statement, which details are either not relevant or not supposed to be disclosed.


HiMeCriss

I think I get this ! Di is like „que” in Spanish or „că” in Romanian, for example El dice que no/ El zice că nu. Strange, but makes sense! :)


celena.s

I'm confused here too


lukman.ku

Would it be correct if the question says, "Loro dicono no"? Why? Grazie mille per le tue risposte.


Viaggiatore

I suppose you could do it as a quotation: Loro dicono "no".


JakyaMosle

Just the way of the Italian language


SUZUKI-SAN007

Can I say "Loro dicono che no" or is more correct to use "di" in this case

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.