"Loro dicono di no."

Translation:They say no.

July 25, 2013

30 Comments


Viaggiatore

That's the expression. Also Credo di no, I think not and Credo di si', I think so.

July 25, 2013

Old_Man_Lucy

Would I be correct in saying that this is the equivalent to the Spanish "Ellos dicen que sí", in the sense that the "que" is not necessarily required, but it gives emphasis to the "sí"?

March 31, 2016

JorgeSegni

I think it corresponds to the english "that", as in "They say that diamonds are a girl's best friend". Adding "que" to the response in spanish is the way to give a complete, formal response to a question: "¿Qué dicen ellos? Ellos dicen que..."

December 29, 2017

Procrastinans

Are those the only cases, or is there some generally extractable rule?

October 27, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think there are just these few cases, Dico/Credo/Penso di si'/no. (and other verb forms, of course).

October 27, 2013

Wichito390

Can I say "Loro dicono no"?

February 28, 2014

CoronaBorealis

I've tried it before, and it usually accepts it. But apparently, using "di" before si/no is more correct. @Viaggiatore explained it best.

December 8, 2016

kurzebingo

you'll sound uneducated :P

May 20, 2017

Steph821459

There was a previous lesson where there was a sentence that said "il ragazzo dice ciao" why wasn't a "di" added? Is it only used for negation?

January 1, 2016

jouscopo

Maybe "di" can only be added before "si" or "no"?

March 28, 2017

Frazer_WM

Is this also how to introduce indirect speech, or does that use a different particle or construction?

May 26, 2016

revivelati

yoooo hey confused italian learners, the "di" is there when it isn't a direct quote. They could have given a looooooooong winding answer, but instead of quoting them exactly, you could add "di" to emphasize that though their answer was no, that wasn't their exact words. thats why the "lui dice ciao" dosn't have "di" because lui probably did just say "Ciao" hope that helps! Ciao ciao!

May 19, 2017

ASoapBar

Thank you so much. Here, have a lingot!

September 5, 2018

yagarasu

Thanks! (also Lingot because Esperanto ;) )

September 21, 2018

kimhangkute

I don't understand why we have "di" here? :'(

October 15, 2014

AshurBanipal96

same question

April 30, 2016

SandraFace1000

I'm not sure about this sentence. Dicono means "they say". So the translation is "they say say/of/by no." Not clear what di is supposed to do in this sentence. Might make more sense to me if it was "loro dicono che no."

July 25, 2013

dagnis

Think of it as something like "They say no of it".

December 7, 2013

HairyChris88

Ah, thanks! So it's like the French 'en', then?

July 18, 2016

Pierre933449

Not really, you would not say "ils disent en non". You can say "ils disent non" or "ils disent que non" (I am a French native speaker)

September 9, 2017

Cesar935054

As far as I could understand this "di" would replace a "que" in Spanish when using indirect speech: "Ellos dicen que si". They both allow the person who is communicating a message using reporting speech to summarise someone's answer in a simple statement, which details are either not relevant or not supposed to be disclosed.

August 28, 2018

celena.s

I'm confused here too

May 27, 2015

HiMeCriss

I think I get this ! Di is like „que” in Spanish or „că” in Romanian, for example El dice que no/ El zice că nu. Strange, but makes sense! :)

February 24, 2019

lukman.A

Would it be correct if the question says, "Loro dicono no"? Why? Grazie mille per le tue risposte.

December 21, 2013

Viaggiatore

I suppose you could do it as a quotation: Loro dicono "no".

December 21, 2013

JakyaMosle

Just the way of the Italian language

March 2, 2017

SUZUKI-SAN007

Can I say "Loro dicono che no" or is more correct to use "di" in this case

October 15, 2017

kurzebingo

no, but you can say 'loro dicono che non gli piace' :)

October 16, 2017

revivelati

but why is, "they said no." wrong?

May 19, 2017

iyana792

It's the present tense, not the past

June 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.