1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De ambassade staat aan de an…

"De ambassade staat aan de andere kant van de straat."

Translation:The embassy is on the other side of the street.

January 8, 2015

12 Comments


FreekVerkerk

Why ON the other side of the street and not AT the other side?


AnneAmanda

That is just the preposition that is used in this situation in English.


Euanjoc8

Why is 'stand' wrong here? I know in some scenarios it is not natural English but I would as a native speaker say that a building 'stands' on a spot.


AnikaVanderbilt

Yes, I have reported this. To say The embassy stands on the other side of the street is perfect English!


Luckynelly9

The Embassy is located on the other side of the street. Can anybody explain to me why my answer is not right?


bubp90

I have the same question


xMerrie
Mod

It's a missing translation, which I just added! ;)


Levi_J

Why "aan" instead of "op"?


Herriejette

Op literally means on top of something. A building doesn't stand on top of a street, but on the side. So you have to use aan. 'aan de kant' is a fixed sentence too.


Marioss1965

Why is " across the street" wrong?


Magda835502

It isn't wrong and today it's approved.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.