Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De ambassade staat aan de andere kant van de straat."

Translation:The embassy is on the other side of the street.

3 years ago

11 Comments


FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Why ON the other side of the street and not AT the other side?

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

That is just the preposition that is used in this situation in English.

2 years ago

Euanjoc8
Euanjoc8

Why is 'stand' wrong here? I know in some scenarios it is not natural English but I would as a native speaker say that a building 'stands' on a spot.

2 years ago

AnikaVanderbilt
AnikaVanderbilt

Yes, I have reported this. To say The embassy stands on the other side of the street is perfect English!

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I agree!

2 years ago

Levi_J
Levi_J

Why "aan" instead of "op"?

3 years ago

Herriejette

Op literally means on top of something. A building doesn't stand on top of a street, but on the side. So you have to use aan. 'aan de kant' is a fixed sentence too.

3 years ago

Marioss1965

Why is " across the street" wrong?

2 years ago

Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

The Embassy is located on the other side of the street. Can anybody explain to me why my answer is not right?

2 years ago

bubp90

I have the same question

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's a missing translation, which I just added! ;)

2 years ago