1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar ith tú le déanaí?"

"Ar ith le déanaí?"

Translation:Did you eat recently?

January 8, 2015

5 Comments


eoinmonaghan

We is this not have you ate

January 8, 2015

alexinIreland

Because the proper English version is "Have you eaten?"

January 8, 2015

cody.perk

In seriousness, is "Have you eaten recently?" an acceptable translation, or is there a distinction in Irish between perfect and simple past as in so many languages?

March 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

It should be, yes. There's a distincion according to grammars, yet linguists (Ó Sé 1992) say it's more stative (i have it done) than resultive (i have done it)

March 21, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

British English would insist on the present perfect here. The inclusion of an adverb of time makes it pretty well compulsory. I didn't try it, because I thought Duo might throw a wobbly. "Have you eaten recently" makes sense to me.

March 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.