1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar ith tú le déanaí?"

"Ar ith le déanaí?"

Translation:Did you eat recently?

January 8, 2015

6 Comments


Kwijiboe1

The difference between recently and lately? I was taught that le deanaí = lately. I was marked wrong for using lately.


SeanMeaneyPL

British English would insist on the present perfect here. The inclusion of an adverb of time makes it pretty well compulsory. I didn't try it, because I thought Duo might throw a wobbly. "Have you eaten recently" makes sense to me.


eoinmonaghan

We is this not have you ate


alexinIreland

Because the proper English version is "Have you eaten?"


cody.perk

In seriousness, is "Have you eaten recently?" an acceptable translation, or is there a distinction in Irish between perfect and simple past as in so many languages?


galaxyrocker

It should be, yes. There's a distincion according to grammars, yet linguists (Ó Sé 1992) say it's more stative (i have it done) than resultive (i have done it)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.