"The museums are not open on Mondays."

Translation:Museerna har inte öppet på måndagar.

January 8, 2015

36 Comments


lingoqueen13

Why is it "har" here? Why not "ar"

January 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Did you try "Museerna är inte öppna på måndagar"? That should be accepted as well.

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

That is an accepted translation.

January 21, 2015

Gymnastical

With this one, it gave me the English sentence and three options for translations on the right which is exactly what I was going to ask about. They all say har instead of är. Maybe that's what happened in this situation.

June 10, 2015

Arnauti

The main Swedish sentence is Museerna har inte öppet på måndagar, and that's the only 'best' translation here, so it's the only one that should appear as a correct solution in multiple choice questions. If versions with är appear in the multiple choice here, they should have some error in them that make them incorrect. The wrong options are automatically generated and can be wonky sometimes, there's nothing we can do about them unfortunately.

There was one report for this sentence in the incubator now, which suggested Museerna är inte öppet …. This made me realize it can be hard for a learner to understand exactly what they got wrong in this sentence. That sentence will be rejected not because of är, but because it uses the singular öppet instead of plural öppna.

So, if you use the verb är, you need to use the adjective in singular or plural depending on the subject, ett museum är öppet but flera museer är öppna.
With har however, it's har öppet all over, since ha öppet is a set expression. Like this:

  • Museet är öppet.
  • Museerna är öppna.
  • Restaurangen är öppen.

  • Museet/Museerna/Restaurangen har öppet.

Hopefully this can help someone! :)

June 10, 2015

Abunchanada

Is there some way each unit, as part of the notes, could list all the phrases? It would mean more work and lots of extra writing in the notes, but otherwise it's so hard to know what exceptions we have to learn with each unit :S

Thanks for the long explanation though Arnauti, your longer responses really help clear up things!

September 19, 2015

makeit

difficulty is the "har" have something to understand, But in the dictionary gives "öppet" meaning: poker: four cards to a straight, open in both ends So it is really understandable to use har.

May 28, 2016

gabruelsch

it wasn't accepted for me!!!

July 10, 2017

olerinskaya

It was not accepted today..

September 20, 2018

Helmut83

I couldn't try that. This question was under the 3-option format for me.

August 31, 2018

ryan7756

Does "öppet" not have to agree in number with "museerna"? That is, why isn't the sentence "Museerna har inte öppna på måndagar" the correct answer?

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You have "är öppen/öppet/öppna", but the fixed expression "har öppet".
So you would say "de är inte öppna" but "de har inte öppet".

January 8, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Har inte öppet means have not open right? Or opened? Any explanation for this sentence please.

November 8, 2015

Arnauti

The literal translation would be have not open – the idea is that the state of being open is something that they are having right now.

Similar expressions include
har stängt 'are closed'
har fel 'are wrong' (about people: han har fel but det där är fel)
har rätt 'are right' (about people, works the same as har fel).
ha tur and ha otur 'be lucky' and 'be unlucky', also work the same way as ha rätt – in English, you may have a lucky coin, lucky socks or whatever, where the object isn't actually lucky but brings luck. In Swedish we'd say that it för med sig tur, ger tur or we'd create a compound noun for it, like 'these are my lucky socks' -> det här är mina tursockar

November 8, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Man you are more than awesome thank you

November 8, 2015

Arnauti

You're very welcome! :)

November 8, 2015

Metlieb

Museum seems to be quite the odd word, doesn't it? It's ett Museum, flera museer, museet, museerna. It's quite irregular, isn't it?

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Words ending in -eum or -ium, will lose -um before the plural suffix. We have also kranium (=skull) for example, with a similar pattern:
ett kranium - kraniet
flera kranier - kranierna

I guess that "centrum" is an exception. You can read about it here.

January 12, 2015

bepisTM

I had museen instead of museerna, and I tried to find out which one's better; Google corrected my museen eller museerna to museen eller museen, while Wiktionary doesn't even seem to mention museen (German aside)...

And I now realize wasn't correct after all (...right?), as I had Museen är inte öppet på måndagar, which should either have been har öppet or är öppna, I suppose?

April 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It is
ett museum - museet
flera museer - museerna
so there is nothing called museen in Swedish.

You say
"Museet är inte öppet" or "Museet har inte öppet"
"Museerna är inte öppna" or "Museerna har inte öppet"

April 21, 2015

bepisTM

But what I had was allowed, for some reason.

April 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Maybe it was considered a typo :).

April 22, 2015

JosVictorA7

Can I use the passive here? As in "Museerna öppnas inte på måndagar"?

September 6, 2017

devalanteriel

The passive would mean the act of opening rather than the state of being open. So I guess it would make sense, but it definitely wouldn't be idiomatic.

May 2, 2019

ax1ax2

I think that the English phrase states a general truth or something that is generally the case. The accepted Swedish translation states something that has been happening or been the case so far. So, the correct Swedish translation is missing, in my opinion.

July 4, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I think that you mix up "har öppet" and "har haft öppet":

ha öppet = be open
har haft öppet = has/have been open

July 4, 2016

ax1ax2

I am probably wrong, but I would translate 'har öppet' as 'have opened' and 'har haft öppet' as 'have had opened'. I cannot see how 'been' gets involved here. Thanks for the comment anyway.

July 15, 2016

HelenCarlsson

There is a fixed expression "ha öppet", which means "be open". In Swedish, we sometimes use "ha" when you use "be" in English. Other examples are
ha rätt - be right
ha fel - be wrong.

The verb forms of "öppna" are
jag öppnar - I open
jag öppnade - I opened
jag har öppnat - I have opened

July 15, 2016

ax1ax2

Again, thank you for your explanation

July 16, 2016

Joshua118516

Is this a mistake? Is it suppose to be "är"?

September 28, 2017

ion1122

It is not a mistake. Read this page.

March 31, 2019

VinMin79

I guess the English sentence should be "the museums haven't opened on Mondays" then!

November 27, 2017

ion1122

False. Read this page.

March 31, 2019

AnitaVandi2

Shouldn't it be : "Museerna har inte öppna" instead of "öppet" ? It is plural, so . . .

May 2, 2019

ion1122

Anita, have you read this page?
"är öppna" but "har öppet"

May 2, 2019

AnitaVandi2

OK, thank you.

May 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.