1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The food is on the plates."

"The food is on the plates."

Translation:Il cibo è nei piatti.

July 25, 2013

55 Comments


casagialla

why is this nei not sui it is in the plates rather than on the plates?


jenoitalian

Italian is derived directly from Latin. In Latin, the word "in" (from which "nei" is derived) means both "in" & "on." There is not a separate word for "on" in Latin.


Margot990655

So shouldnt either be correct ?


transbugoy

Umm.. Maybe because Italian plates are deep?


PorthosFlu

That's a great way to remember this!


hermanacannon

For whatever reason, in Italian you say "in' the plates rather than on.


margerita802022

Like it's on the in plate. Got it.


jmec08

As of 1/14, DL accepted "sui" as an answer as well.


Naseem200170

I got 'Il cibo è sui piatti' correct. Nei piatti (in the plates) does not make sense to me.


robert0n

Prepositions are a nightmare! You would think it would be "on" the plates wouldn't you? This is really comment thread: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/92505

In there @naten makes says that there isn't a one-to-one mapping for prepositions and it seems he is right. Still, it does make sense that the food would be on the plate...


Ariaflame

You are happy with food being in a bowl, why worry that it's in a plate?


smitty_x

Your response is food for thought. I'll chew it over.


JulioSeminario

Why Do American say "glass of water" instead "glass with water"?


meandmyshadow0

Yes I was going to mention that. No "on" to choose.


plumgarnet

when do we use negli and when do we use nei?


jesslc

nei is used for nouns where the article would be 'i' - ie. we say 'i piatti', so we say 'nei piatti'

negli is used with nouns where the article would be 'gli' - ie. 'gli uomini' would become 'negli uomini'

...for when to use 'i' vs 'gli' see this very useful page: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


Kate3010

Thank you Jessic!


rinamori

From what my Italian friend has told I am able to understand the difference between Nei vs Sui. SUI is more like sopra (above) and/or mid-air. NEI is understood as inside. I'm guessing that is why most of the sentences on Duolingo use some variation of the prepositional article IN. I hope this helps.


andyroo8

Italians think if a plate as a container ie like a bowl


Germanlehrerlsu

If a hint is going to be given for "on the" then why in the world are 3 incorrect forms given: sul, sulla, sulle and an accepted answer "sui" not? And in the DL translation above they further use "nei" which isn't even one of the 3 hints given.


Ariaflame

Because the dropdowns frequently don't know context. For food contained within food containers whether on plates or in bowls, Italians use 'in'


Germanlehrerlsu

After some thought: the dropdowns are compiled presumably by the same people at DL who put together the example sentences. What it looks like it the left hand doesn't have any idea what the right hand is doing. If the dropdowns don't know the context, as you suggest, then they ought to, so that they can provide helpful hints rather than blind alleys..


Ariaflame

If you would like to program an artificial intelligence that can do so I'm sure they would be happy to hear from you.

The dropdowns are a bit like looking a word up in a dictionary and seeing all the words that might have that meaning, but without the context. And I'm fairly sure that it is not a trivial problem to have it have the right context.


Germanlehrerlsu

NO, there's a big difference. The dropdown hints are or should be generated by the same people who think up these sentences, so they DO have the context in which the words are being used. That's the difference. If on the other hand two separate groups within DL are responsible for the example sentences and the hints then they should talk with one another and correlate their efforts. It's that simple.


ClaudiusMaximus2

Learning by making mistakes is a learning strategy (not the only one, of course). If the drop-downs were to always give you the correct answers, it would restrict your ability to make errors. And thus learn. DL is right to give hints. Users then have to apply their grammatical knowledge to that hint and make the necessary adaptation. If you get it wrong, DL will give you a 2nd go (and 3rd, and 4th etc) until you get it right.

In a nutshell: being given the correct answer is not an effective way to learn.


SabineBH

I'm not sure when the drop-downs are created, but I don't think they are recreated every time a word is used in a new sentence. A word has been used previously, the drop-down exists, DL moves on. Some words have so many meanings, the hints only show a few.


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. That does help explain it.


PansyStone

Why isn't it negli instead of nei


the17thdoctor

Duo is sooooo sick. One of the choices was "the food is his cat" :(


kele-1976

In that case ''nei'' is as right as ''sui'' ?


Ariaflame

Yes. Both are accepted, nei is a bit more common.


Huracan505243

Why nei, not negli?


marianomenchu

You would have used negli if the following plural noun was masculine and began with either a vowel or a combination of S + another consonant. (negli spaghetti, negli studenti, etc.)


Caterinabella

I tried "sui piatti" as well as "nei piatti" and both were correct according to DL.


Melany387007

What is the difference between 'sta' and 'è'?


Germanlehrerlsu

Forms of /'essere' are used mostly as they would be in English as in this example. 'Essere' is also used as a compound past tense auxiliary in which case it would have to be translated into English as a form of 'have'/'had',etc. 'Stare' can mean 'to be' in stock phrases/idioms such as 'sto bene' / 'I'm well'. It is also used in idiomatic phrases such as "sto per partire"/ "I'm leaving' in the sense of 'I am about to leave' or "Sto parlando"/'I'm speaking', meaning at this moment. There are certainly other applications of both verbs and especially in their idiomatic uses they'd have to be noted as they're encountered.


momo98751

Im stumped...negli means in? Degli means from? Agli means towards?? Ne de and ..please help


DoucheFace

As a German it doesn't make sense to me for the food to be IN the plate instead of ON the plate...


Liv312809

I thought that nei translated to in I wrote il cibo e' sui piatti
Why is the answer nei (in) the plates and not on the plates


lils496867
<pre>For all the complaining i see, duolingo still dies an excellent job of teaching me. </pre>

Joeman2003

So difference between nei and sui?


Germaron

What's the difference between nei and sui?


Germanlehrerlsu

'nei' = 'in the' while 'sui' = 'on the'.


Germaron

Ah! thank you. One more small thing, is 'sui' pretty much 'sul' + 'i"? I always have trouble remembering what definitive article is added on.


Germanlehrerlsu

Here's the pattern: SU+la = sulla; +le = sulle; +l' = sull'; +lo = sullo; +gli = sugli; +il = sul; and +i = sui. That works for other prepositionis too w/ modifications of 'in' and 'di': a, in (which changes its stem to 'ne', di (which changes its "stem" to 'de"; and da. Ex: agli, negli, degli, dagli, sugli; nella, nelle, nell', nello, negli, nel and nei.


Germaron

Wow, this is great! saved this comment. Thank you :)


Germanlehrerlsu

Prego. Basically they all work the same way - you add whatever definite article is required to the preposition, remembering the 2 changes noted above (in> ne and di> de) and in some cases remembering to double the final consonant, ex. su + lo = suLlo.


[deactivated user]

    None of this makes sense anymore. The grammer rules changes constantly.


grace947938

    Is my answer not correct?


lou458078

    I tried using verso (to, towards) and was marked wrong.


MarkEccles

    "il cibo è sulle piastre" WHY IS THIS WRONG????


Ariaflame

    Because 'piastra' isn't that sort of 'plate'. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/piastra?showCookiePolicy=true Sheets of metal, slabs of concrete yes. But a food plate is piatto so it would be sui piatti or nei piatti here.


Ariaflame

    nei is in+i = in the. If you read the previous comments you will see that the Italians tend to talk about food being 'in' plates and bowls etc. where English speakers would talk about things being on a plate but in a bowl. But it will accept sui as well. It's just not as common.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.