"The food is on the plates."

Translation:Il cibo è nei piatti.

July 25, 2013

32 Comments


casagialla

why is this nei not sui it is in the plates rather than on the plates?

July 25, 2013

jenoitalian

Italian is derived directly from Latin. In Latin, the word "in" (from which "nei" is derived) means both "in" & "on." There is not a separate word for "on" in Latin.

May 14, 2015

hermanacannon

For whatever reason, in Italian you say "in' the plates rather than on.

October 14, 2013

margerita802022

Like it's on the in plate. Got it.

October 18, 2018

transbugoy

Umm.. Maybe because Italian plates are deep?

April 27, 2015

jmec08

As of 1/14, DL accepted "sui" as an answer as well.

January 14, 2015

robert0n

Prepositions are a nightmare! You would think it would be "on" the plates wouldn't you? This is really comment thread: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/92505

In there @naten makes says that there isn't a one-to-one mapping for prepositions and it seems he is right. Still, it does make sense that the food would be on the plate...

July 26, 2013

Ariaflame

You are happy with food being in a bowl, why worry that it's in a plate?

October 2, 2014

Naseem200170

I got 'Il cibo è sui piatti' correct. Nei piatti (in the plates) does not make sense to me.

December 15, 2018

rinamori

From what my Italian friend has told I am able to understand the difference between Nei vs Sui. SUI is more like sopra (above) and/or mid-air. NEI is understood as inside. I'm guessing that is why most of the sentences on Duolingo use some variation of the prepositional article IN. I hope this helps.

February 18, 2016

plumgarnet

when do we use negli and when do we use nei?

October 5, 2013

jesslc

nei is used for nouns where the article would be 'i' - ie. we say 'i piatti', so we say 'nei piatti'

negli is used with nouns where the article would be 'gli' - ie. 'gli uomini' would become 'negli uomini'

...for when to use 'i' vs 'gli' see this very useful page: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

October 22, 2013

Kate3010

Thank you Jessic!

March 15, 2019

um6661138

grazie!

March 24, 2019

andyroo8

Italians think if a plate as a container ie like a bowl

August 12, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

If a hint is going to be given for "on the" then why in the world are 3 incorrect forms given: sul, sulla, sulle and an accepted answer "sui" not? And in the DL translation above they further use "nei" which isn't even one of the 3 hints given.

August 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Because the dropdowns frequently don't know context. For food contained within food containers whether on plates or in bowls, Italians use 'in'

October 2, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

After some thought: the dropdowns are compiled presumably by the same people at DL who put together the example sentences. What it looks like it the left hand doesn't have any idea what the right hand is doing. If the dropdowns don't know the context, as you suggest, then they ought to, so that they can provide helpful hints rather than blind alleys..

February 26, 2015

Ariaflame

If you would like to program an artificial intelligence that can do so I'm sure they would be happy to hear from you.

The dropdowns are a bit like looking a word up in a dictionary and seeing all the words that might have that meaning, but without the context. And I'm fairly sure that it is not a trivial problem to have it have the right context.

February 26, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

NO, there's a big difference. The dropdown hints are or should be generated by the same people who think up these sentences, so they DO have the context in which the words are being used. That's the difference. If on the other hand two separate groups within DL are responsible for the example sentences and the hints then they should talk with one another and correlate their efforts. It's that simple.

February 26, 2015

SabineBH

I'm not sure when the drop-downs are created, but I don't think they are recreated every time a word is used in a new sentence. A word has been used previously, the drop-down exists, DL moves on. Some words have so many meanings, the hints only show a few.

August 19, 2017

ClaudiusMaximus2

Learning by making mistakes is a learning strategy (not the only one, of course). If the drop-downs were to always give you the correct answers, it would restrict your ability to make errors. And thus learn. DL is right to give hints. Users then have to apply their grammatical knowledge to that hint and make the necessary adaptation. If you get it wrong, DL will give you a 2nd go (and 3rd, and 4th etc) until you get it right.

In a nutshell: being given the correct answer is not an effective way to learn.

September 7, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. That does help explain it.

October 2, 2014

the17thdoctor

Duo is sooooo sick. One of the choices was "the food is his cat" :(

May 25, 2016

Wesley191888

Ha

March 7, 2018

PansyStone

Why isn't it negli instead of nei

September 22, 2018

Caterinabella

I tried "sui piatti" as well as "nei piatti" and both were correct according to DL.

January 13, 2015

Melany387007

What is the difference between 'sta' and 'è'?

April 24, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Forms of /'essere' are used mostly as they would be in English as in this example. 'Essere' is also used as a compound past tense auxiliary in which case it would have to be translated into English as a form of 'have'/'had',etc. 'Stare' can mean 'to be' in stock phrases/idioms such as 'sto bene' / 'I'm well'. It is also used in idiomatic phrases such as "sto per partire"/ "I'm leaving' in the sense of 'I am about to leave' or "Sto parlando"/'I'm speaking', meaning at this moment. There are certainly other applications of both verbs and especially in their idiomatic uses they'd have to be noted as they're encountered.

April 24, 2016

kele-1976

In that case ''nei'' is as right as ''sui'' ?

October 26, 2016

Ariaflame

Yes. Both are accepted, nei is a bit more common.

April 13, 2017

Louis183322

None of this makes sense anymore. The grammer rules changes constantly.

March 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.