"Let's talk a little about us."

Translation:Parliamo un poco di noi.

July 25, 2013

7 Comments


Ispirac

Is it that sentence the same like "We talk a little about us" or it has different meaning.

July 25, 2013

Viaggiatore

Parliamo can mean we talk or let's talk.

July 25, 2013

danteRosso

Duolingo, I'm just not interested in a relationship, sorry :/

October 29, 2013

mrtrick

Why does "Parliamo un po di noi." not work here?

November 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

un po' should work.

November 26, 2013

tinywriting

This sentence is not in the indicative mood and it doesn't belong here. The approved translation: "Parliamo un poco di noi." is in the indicative mood. It means: 'We talk a little about us' which does not correspond to what is given. I don't know what it is in Italian but when you say something that is hypothetical or a wish like: 'Let's talk about ... ' is it the subjunctive? Anyway you haven't introduced this yet.

March 14, 2014

stefanhk31

OK. When do I say "da" and when do I say "di"?

March 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.