1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Let's talk a little about us…

"Let's talk a little about us."

Translation:Parliamo un poco di noi.

July 25, 2013

7 Comments


Ispirac

Is it that sentence the same like "We talk a little about us" or it has different meaning.


Viaggiatore

Parliamo can mean we talk or let's talk.


danteRosso

Duolingo, I'm just not interested in a relationship, sorry :/


mrtrick

Why does "Parliamo un po di noi." not work here?


Viaggiatore

un po' should work.


tinywriting

This sentence is not in the indicative mood and it doesn't belong here. The approved translation: "Parliamo un poco di noi." is in the indicative mood. It means: 'We talk a little about us' which does not correspond to what is given. I don't know what it is in Italian but when you say something that is hypothetical or a wish like: 'Let's talk about ... ' is it the subjunctive? Anyway you haven't introduced this yet.


stefanhk31

OK. When do I say "da" and when do I say "di"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.