1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken läser boken."

"Pojken läser boken."

Translation:The boy is reading the book.

January 8, 2015

12 Comments


hpfan5

Vocab question : How do you say novel, story, short story, article, fable, etc ? :)


HelenCarlsson

novel = roman
story = berättelse, historia
short story = novell
article = artikel
fable = fabel

So, novel and novell are false friends :).


Flora520984

Bok? Boken? Bock? Böcker? Whats the difference? Help


fhroggy

Bok = Book Boken = The Book Böcker = Books Böckerna = The Books


OP4L

Book, the book, don't know that one, books


devalanteriel

bock means billygoat or checkmark. :)


DarshanDNP

I heard "bok-a' like smoke is it right pronounciation?


devalanteriel

No, not really. It's more like boo-ken, with a long boo.


rmadavies

Why is it the boy "is".....?


HelenCarlsson

he reads = han läser
he is reading = han läser


fraumueller

So it's rolling a dice on this one.


devalanteriel

Not quite - we accept both, since it's ambiguous. And in real life, context will usually make things obvious.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.