"Pojken läser boken."

Translation:The boy is reading the book.

January 8, 2015

8 Comments


hpfan5

Vocab question : How do you say novel, story, short story, article, fable, etc ? :)

November 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

novel = roman
story = berättelse, historia
short story = novell
article = artikel
fable = fabel

So, novel and novell are false friends :).

November 24, 2015

Flora520984

Bok? Boken? Bock? Böcker? Whats the difference? Help

August 12, 2018

OP4L

Book, the book, don't know that one, books

October 1, 2018

devalanteriel

bock means billygoat or checkmark. :)

December 28, 2018

fhroggy

Bok = Book Boken = The Book Böcker = Books Böckerna = The Books

April 5, 2019

DarshanPha1

I heard "bok-a' like smoke is it right pronounciation?

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

No, not really. It's more like boo-ken, with a long boo.

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.