"Pojken läser boken."

Translation:The boy is reading the book.

January 8, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hpfan5

Vocab question : How do you say novel, story, short story, article, fable, etc ? :)


HelenCarlsson

novel = roman
story = berättelse, historia
short story = novell
article = artikel
fable = fabel

So, novel and novell are false friends :).


Flora520984

Bok? Boken? Bock? Böcker? Whats the difference? Help


oldladtim

Bok = Book Boken = The Book Böcker = Books Böckerna = The Books


OP4L

Book, the book, don't know that one, books


devalanteriel

bock means billygoat or checkmark. :)


DarshanDNP

I heard "bok-a' like smoke is it right pronounciation?


devalanteriel

No, not really. It's more like boo-ken, with a long boo.


JulietFort

bro even if i put "the boy reads the book" it will be correct because im pretty sure swedish has the thing where the language doesnt tell you if its reading or reads or am i wrong

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.