"Han hade fyra barn."

Translation:He had four children.

January 8, 2015

13 Comments


Schkatz

Because he gave his 5th child to some man

February 24, 2016

Auramyst

Creative.

March 20, 2017

ViolentRed

Does it imply that he does not have them anymore?

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Could be. But I guess that you would also say "Han hade fyra barn" if you are talking about someone you used to know and don't see anymore. It's probably the same in English.

January 8, 2015

DomJob

He used to have four children. He still does, but he used to, too.

October 28, 2017

KarmaWeasel

I guess you could also think about it in the way of "He had four children, now he has 2 teenagers and the other 2 are grown." So he would still have all four "children" but they would not be the age you would refer to them as barn? At least, logically that's how I make sense of it.

January 9, 2015

WippyM

I just assumed that the man is now dead.

August 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

So did I, but I suppose there's room for interpretation. :)

August 24, 2015

hannahwithah

he had four kids should be a correct answer

April 10, 2017

Arnauti

It is.

April 10, 2017

Dirkrol.

what happened??

October 29, 2018

Samuel846762

Because Karen took them all

March 31, 2019

Edvin40261

Yeah, oppity boppity zoppity give me your kids even if you don't wan't to

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.