1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han hade fyra barn."

"Han hade fyra barn."

Translation:He had four children.

January 8, 2015

12 Comments


Schkatz

Because he gave his 5th child to some man


ViolentRed

Does it imply that he does not have them anymore?


HelenCarlsson

Could be. But I guess that you would also say "Han hade fyra barn" if you are talking about someone you used to know and don't see anymore. It's probably the same in English.


DomJob

He used to have four children. He still does, but he used to, too.


BrianCcreature

I haven't slept for ten days, because that would be too long.^_^


KarmaWeasel

I guess you could also think about it in the way of "He had four children, now he has 2 teenagers and the other 2 are grown." So he would still have all four "children" but they would not be the age you would refer to them as barn? At least, logically that's how I make sense of it.


Nero-Germanicus

I just assumed that the man is now dead.


Zmrzlina

So did I, but I suppose there's room for interpretation. :)


gijsleertzweeds

Maybe he has five now


Wingwing337282

One of thr kids got sick and Dead?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.