1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is the official flag."

"It is the official flag."

Translation:Det er det officielle flag.

January 8, 2015

2 Comments


supainanoko

What is wrong with "det er det officiellt flag"? Adjectives are supposed to agree with the nous, right? And flag is neuter and the adjective takes three forms according to the hover hints, so I'm confused.

January 8, 2015

sorenss

When adjectives are definite, they do not show agreement in gender. So when there's a "det" or "den" before the adjective, it usually takes -e to show definiteness and cannot have any -t. I hope it makes sense :) It's also confusing because -e also means plural on adjectives.

January 8, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.