"He drinks the water."

Translation:Han drikker vandet.

3 years ago

13 Comments


RahulUpadhye

For nouns ending et, the 'the noun' formation has et at the end. The water is vandet, just water is vand

2 years ago

Zoisyte
Zoisyte

The system spoke this sentence in danish, even though I was supposed to translate it from english.

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Hun drikker vandet or han drikker vandet

2 years ago

KrstoKneev

Han

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Hun=she, han= he.

2 years ago

UnityOlivier

When are you suppose to use the -et after vand and when do you only use vand?

2 years ago

simeonvano

I have the same question

2 years ago

Zinthak

Vand = water, vandet = the water (waterthe). They attach ''the'' to the ends of their words.

1 year ago

William2013dk

Hej

1 year ago

n0freak1nclu3

Hej!

3 months ago

Amina_sub
Amina_sub

I still can't differentiate between et and en :( how can know which word ends with en or et?

1 year ago

n0freak1nclu3

I have the same question.

3 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Oh,I think that neuter nouns' definitives are get an -et suffix,common(femine and masculine) nouns' definitives are get an -en suffix.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.