"He drinks the water."

Translation:Han drikker vandet.

January 8, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

RahulUpadhye

For nouns ending et, the 'the noun' formation has et at the end. The water is vandet, just water is vand

August 7, 2016

Zoisyte

The system spoke this sentence in danish, even though I was supposed to translate it from english.

January 8, 2015

obscure-memes

Love your profile picture!

February 1, 2019

Ivy1239

Hun drikker vandet or han drikker vandet

December 31, 2015

KrstoKneev

Han

January 26, 2016

Indra927477

Hun=she, han= he.

March 14, 2016

UnityOlivier

When are you suppose to use the -et after vand and when do you only use vand?

May 15, 2016

Zinthak

Vand = water, vandet = the water (waterthe). They attach ''the'' to the ends of their words.

February 17, 2017

simeonvano

I have the same question

May 23, 2016

William2013dk

Hej

December 15, 2016

n0freak1nclu3

Hej!

August 10, 2018

Amina_sub

I still can't differentiate between et and en :( how can know which word ends with en or et?

October 2, 2017

n0freak1nclu3

I have the same question.

August 10, 2018

Helle384474

Oh,I think that neuter nouns' definitives are get an -et suffix,common(femine and masculine) nouns' definitives are get an -en suffix.

August 12, 2018

HaddyJarju

Vand is water but ot says its wrong its vanet

April 27, 2019

Arabella210259

Vand-water Vandet-the water :)

May 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.