Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El silbato está en mi mochila."

Translation:The whistle is in my backpack.

5 years ago

21 Comments


MrHalfpenny

"Bag" was not accepted. I reported it.

4 years ago

jkjacobt4

I think they mainly want you to focus on it meaning backpack

4 years ago

dzeykob
dzeykob

or bookbag haha:) anyway, i agree that bag should be accepted aswell

4 years ago

wihan_felix

i think only backpack is accepted

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Well. rucksack should be accepted - and indeed is on another question!

4 years ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

Rucksack should also be correct.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Rucksack not commonly used in the USA. I think they loaded an American dictionary into the program when DL was set up.

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

Well, they should!!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Agree - will report again

4 years ago

moramajama

I guess "The referree is in my backpack" wouldn't work...

4 years ago

BeauB
BeauB

Here in Colombia they the word 'bag' is also translated as mochila not just backpack, I don't know if it is the same in the rest of Latin America.

4 years ago

MattEcuador

The same here in Ecuador.

4 years ago

Janeisabella

rucksack and backpack mean the SAME thing!!

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why wasn't rucksack accepted? DL says here that rucksack is a variation of mochila...

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

19/5/14 - So annoying that it still isn't accepted - I hope you reported it

4 years ago

lcook2008

Is there a reason why 'on' isn't accepted?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

for clarity of location use 'sobre' for 'on' and 'en' for 'in', use 'en' for 'on' for dates etc. ex: en la 4 de julio; on the 4th of July.

4 years ago

phle
phle

The referee is in my backpack :)

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

2nd of May - still not accepting my 'rucksack' - I've reported it

4 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

rucksack is bagpack

4 years ago

LuckymanQC

the whistle can be on or in the backpack...

4 years ago