"Operationen är enkel, men viktig."

Translation:The operation is easy, but important.

January 8, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jhmelman

What's wrong with the operation is simple, yet important?


devalanteriel

It's arguable either way. I'd accept it (so do report it and see what happens), but I can see a arguments against it, too.

Edit: Four months later, I am now a contributor and have added it. :)


miguelthebrave

Is the comma in the Swedish sentence required? Because it isn't in the English sentence.


devalanteriel

No, it's entirely optional.


Yuki_Shiro

Operation here also in a military sense?


devalanteriel

I suppose that would work, yes.


devalanteriel

In the sense of not difficult, they're synonymous.


Victoria356865

Could you add 'straightforward' for enkel, because this is how a doctor is more likely to describe it ? As I didn't risk using it I don't think there is any other way than in the discussion that I can suggest adding it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.