1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My husband is a machine."

"My husband is a machine."

Translation:Min mand er en maskine.

January 8, 2015

15 Comments


Gambrins131

If you know what I mean...


is0lated

Was husbond introduced somewhere else in the vocab lists and I just missed it?


EmiliaAlice

Pretty sury "ægtemand" wasn't introduced before


ValentinCordier

First time I see it too


cipso01

"husbond", really?


Theodric

Like-a like-a like-a like-a like-a sex-maskine


DnEVsM

What's this ægtemand ??????


LunaticTramp

What about "min mand"?


SarahLomb

Is it legal to marry a machine?


AlfonsusAdi

Maybe, just maybe, ægtemand is some sort of compound word. Made of "ægteskab" and "mand". Maybe it means man who's bound in a marriage. Any danish native speakers please correct me if i'm wrong.


Jim365236

I think husbond is an old-fashioned word. They'd usually just say "man".


llenroc11

I just asked my fiance, who is Danish, and she said that "ægtemand" is the most commonly used where she is from in Denmark.


llenroc11

Also wanted to say all 3 mand, ægtemand, and husbond are all correct usage of husband in Danish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.