1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Er katt äter fåglar."

"Er katt äter fåglar."

Translation:Your cat eats birds.

January 8, 2015

49 Comments


tisrandi

I'm sorry, I'm so confused. Ert and Er are both for the plural your? Is one an en word and one an ett word thing?


HelenCarlsson

Yes!

en katt - er katt
ett djur - ert djur
två hundar - era hundar


araruney

But how do i know which words are en words and which are ett ?


RAlberdi

You have to learn that by heart


RAlberdi

Space, the final frontier...


alex_abraham

What is this 'två'?!


Doggonator

"Två" just means two. So "två hundar" is "two dogs".


nickhamblen

So, to make sure that I understand this sentence correctly, if I say, "Er katt äter fåglar", I am speaking directly to two or more people... Correct?


HelenCarlsson

Exactly. (Since the formal "Ni" is very seldom used.)


Ahmad857204

So what is the informal for "plural your"??


devalanteriel

er, and ni isn't really a formal you either - though some people do use it like that, we discourage the use.


TodemuDan

So, it's better to just use er, right? Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

Better is the wrong word. You use variations of du if you're talking to one person, and variations of ni if you're talking to more than one person.


wxfrog

I'll have a talk with her.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

The emphasis should be on katt and fåglar here, not the other way around.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/0efdec6575084d518808f92a2f51d8fc.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


archimars2

I am Italian, learned English language and thanks to all your comments I've started to learn Svenska


HelenCarlsson

Spero che ti piaccia la nostra lingua :).


basiliotimpanaro

Lo svedese è bellissimo. Spero PIACCIA anche a te l'italiano ;-)


Wyatt_peace

What's the difference between "din" and "er/ert"? Thanks.


RAlberdi

din bok / ditt brev = one person has a book / a letter

er bok / ert brev = a group of people (more than one, plural) have a book / a letter

era bocker / era brev = a group of people have several books / letters


Gzeebzee

Add: Dina bocker / dina brev = one person has several books / letters. His, her, its and their do not have any such complication just hans hennes dess deras. min (my) works like din (your), vår (our) like er (plural your)


valentine_love3

But how do you know how many people are being spoken to just by reading the sentence?


devalanteriel

From context, as you always do when speaking or reading in English. :)


RAlberdi

Ups... fixed. Tack!


midnight1210

For an icelandic person like myself. It really confused the heck out of me when i first saw "ert" bc it mean "are" in icelandic.


YutubPlzSu

"Your cat eats birds" Duolingo, a bird:


Barruchello

What is två? Never seen on this level?


bigswedeej

Check the numbers lesson. Två is two


Daryvs

I am confused about the meaning of ''er'' and ''ert'' and of ''mitt'' and ''min'' can anybody help me?


HelenCarlsson

It works like this:

en katt (n-noun) - ett hus (t-noun) - flera hundar (plural)

I = jag: min katt - mitt hus - mina hundar
you = du: din katt - ditt hus - dina hundar
he = han: hans katt/hus/hundar
she = hon: hennes katt/hus/hundar
we = vi: vår katt - vårt hus - våra hundar
you (plural) = ni: er katt - ert hus - era hundar
they = de: deras katt/hus/hundar


Daryvs

thank you so much


Doggonator

Sorry if this is an old post but why does ni become er?


OhHeyShesReal

Is 'Your cat is eating the birds' not an acceptable translation as well?


NatalieBoa3

Fåglarna is the birds. Fåglar is just birds.


jyZDs0

What is the difference between Er - Din Ert - Ditt Era - Dina?


devalanteriel
  • din/ditt/dina is for the singular your, when the "you" is one person
  • er/ert/era is for the plural your, when the "you" is more than one person

Jennderful

Would "You have two dogs." be like this? "Er har två hundar" because er is for en words?


devalanteriel

No, there are a few things to sort out there.

  1. du means you (one person) and din means your (one person)
  2. ni means you (more than one person, like y'all) and er means your (more than one person)
  3. For singular your, use variations of din: it's din for singular en-words, ditt for singular ett-words, and dina for plurals.
  4. For plural your, you use variations of er: it's er for singular en-words, ert for singular ett-words, and era for plurals.

So "You have two dogs" would be Ni har två hundar.


FilipRHCP

When do you use din/ditt and when er/ert ?


devalanteriel

Please have a look at my above reply to jyZDs0.


Hiyeenuh

Oh god. What type of wierd cat do they have?


matthew583808

Im aware English has a few words with more than 2 meanings but why is there SO MANY in swedish my brain thinks something is a certain word and then comes along the next sentence and adds another word or 2 for the same meaning, for example it seems all swedish colors have 3 names...


Alich685651

when do you use "din" to say your an when do you use "er"?


devalanteriel

Please have a look at my above reply to jyZDs0.


Dominic55887

To find out if i've gotten it right: Is Ni the plural for you, While Er is a variation for the plural of Your?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.