"Er katt äter fåglar."

Translation:Your cat eats birds.

January 8, 2015

40 Comments


tisrandi

I'm sorry, I'm so confused. Ert and Er are both for the plural your? Is one an en word and one an ett word thing?

March 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes!

en katt - er katt
ett djur - ert djur
två hundar - era hundar

March 14, 2015

araruney

But how do i know which words are en words and which are ett ?

June 28, 2015

RAlberdi

You have to learn that by heart

July 6, 2015

AlvarezMynor

Volvo for life!

October 11, 2016

RAlberdi

Space, the final frontier...

June 8, 2017

alex_abraham

What is this 'två'?!

June 8, 2017

Doggonator

"Två" just means two. So "två hundar" is "two dogs".

June 8, 2017

nickhamblen

So, to make sure that I understand this sentence correctly, if I say, "Er katt äter fåglar", I am speaking directly to two or more people... Correct?

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly. (Since the formal "Ni" is very seldom used.)

January 8, 2015

Ahmad857204

So what is the informal for "plural your"??

November 3, 2018

devalanteriel

er, and ni isn't really a formal you either - though some people do use it like that, we discourage the use.

November 4, 2018

archimars2

I am Italian, learned English language and thanks to all your comments I've started to learn Svenska

August 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Spero che ti piaccia la nostra lingua :).

August 13, 2015

basiliotimpanaro

Lo svedese è bellissimo. Spero PIACCIA anche a te l'italiano ;-)

September 13, 2015

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

The emphasis should be on katt and fåglar here, not the other way around.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/0efdec6575084d518808f92a2f51d8fc.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

wxfrog

I'll have a talk with her.

November 11, 2017

Wyatt_peace

What's the difference between "din" and "er/ert"? Thanks.

January 14, 2016

RAlberdi

din bok / ditt brev = one person has a book / a letter

er bok / ert brev = a group of people (more than one, plural) have a book / a letter

era bocker / era brev = a group of people have several books / letters

January 23, 2016

Gzeebzee

Add: Dina bocker / dina brev = one person has several books / letters. His, her, its and their do not have any such complication just hans hennes dess deras. min (my) works like din (your), vår (our) like er (plural your)

January 23, 2018

valentine_love3

But how do you know how many people are being spoken to just by reading the sentence?

October 23, 2018

devalanteriel

From context, as you always do when speaking or reading in English. :)

October 23, 2018

HelenCarlsson

animals :)?

January 31, 2016

RAlberdi

Ups... fixed. Tack!

February 1, 2016

midnight1210

For an icelandic person like myself. It really confused the heck out of me when i first saw "ert" bc it mean "are" in icelandic.

October 6, 2017

Barruchello

What is två? Never seen on this level?

February 9, 2016

bigswedeej

Check the numbers lesson. Två is two

February 9, 2016

Daryvs

I am confused about the meaning of ''er'' and ''ert'' and of ''mitt'' and ''min'' can anybody help me?

March 23, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It works like this:

en katt (n-noun) - ett hus (t-noun) - flera hundar (plural)

I = jag: min katt - mitt hus - mina hundar
you = du: din katt - ditt hus - dina hundar
he = han: hans katt/hus/hundar
she = hon: hennes katt/hus/hundar
we = vi: vår katt - vårt hus - våra hundar
you (plural) = ni: er katt - ert hus - era hundar
they = de: deras katt/hus/hundar

March 23, 2016

Daryvs

thank you so much

March 27, 2016

Doggonator

Sorry if this is an old post but why does ni become er?

April 7, 2017

HelenCarlsson

It is possessive.

April 8, 2017

OhHeyShesReal

Is 'Your cat is eating the birds' not an acceptable translation as well?

December 22, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Fåglarna is the birds. Fåglar is just birds.

April 9, 2018

jyZDs0

What is the difference between Er - Din Ert - Ditt Era - Dina?

February 7, 2019

devalanteriel
  • din/ditt/dina is for the singular your, when the "you" is one person
  • er/ert/era is for the plural your, when the "you" is more than one person
February 7, 2019

Jennderful

Would "You have two dogs." be like this? "Er har två hundar" because er is for en words?

February 23, 2019

devalanteriel

No, there are a few things to sort out there.

  1. du means you (one person) and din means your (one person)
  2. ni means you (more than one person, like y'all) and er means your (more than one person)
  3. For singular your, use variations of din: it's din for singular en-words, ditt for singular ett-words, and dina for plurals.
  4. For plural your, you use variations of er: it's er for singular en-words, ert for singular ett-words, and era for plurals.

So "You have two dogs" would be Ni har två hundar.

February 23, 2019

FilipRHCP

When do you use din/ditt and when er/ert ?

March 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Please have a look at my above reply to jyZDs0.

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.