"Er katt äter fåglar."

Translation:Your cat is eating birds.

January 8, 2015

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tisrandi

I'm sorry, I'm so confused. Ert and Er are both for the plural your? Is one an en word and one an ett word thing?


HelenCarlsson

Yes!

en katt - er katt
ett djur - ert djur
två hundar - era hundar


araruney

But how do i know which words are en words and which are ett ?


RAlberdi

You have to learn that by heart


RAlberdi

Space, the final frontier...


Freshens

this is why i love english


matei705130

En is used with common gender nouns,and ett with neuter ones


alex_abraham

What is this 'två'?!


[deactivated user]

    "Två" just means two. So "två hundar" is "two dogs".


nickhamblen

    So, to make sure that I understand this sentence correctly, if I say, "Er katt äter fåglar", I am speaking directly to two or more people... Correct?


HelenCarlsson

    Exactly. (Since the formal "Ni" is very seldom used.)


Ahmad857204

    So what is the informal for "plural your"??


devalanteriel

    er, and ni isn't really a formal you either - though some people do use it like that, we discourage the use.


amsyarzero

    So, it's better to just use er, right? Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

    Better is the wrong word. You use variations of du if you're talking to one person, and variations of ni if you're talking to more than one person.


wxfrog

    I'll have a talk with her.


devalanteriel

    Re-recording

    The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

    The emphasis should be on katt and fåglar here, not the other way around.

    Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/0efdec6575084d518808f92a2f51d8fc.mp3

    For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

    Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


archimars2

    I am Italian, learned English language and thanks to all your comments I've started to learn Svenska


HelenCarlsson

    Spero che ti piaccia la nostra lingua :).


basiliotimpanaro

    Lo svedese è bellissimo. Spero PIACCIA anche a te l'italiano ;-)


Wyatt_peace

    What's the difference between "din" and "er/ert"? Thanks.


RAlberdi

    din bok / ditt brev = one person has a book / a letter

    er bok / ert brev = a group of people (more than one, plural) have a book / a letter

    era bocker / era brev = a group of people have several books / letters


Gzeebzee

    Add: Dina bocker / dina brev = one person has several books / letters. His, her, its and their do not have any such complication just hans hennes dess deras. min (my) works like din (your), vår (our) like er (plural your)


valentine_love3

    But how do you know how many people are being spoken to just by reading the sentence?


devalanteriel

    From context, as you always do when speaking or reading in English. :)


RAlberdi

    Ups... fixed. Tack!


    [deactivated user]

      "Your cat eats birds" Duolingo, a bird:


midnight1210

      For an icelandic person like myself. It really confused the heck out of me when i first saw "ert" bc it mean "are" in icelandic.


laserpixel

      Why is it Er katt and not Din katt?


Barruchello

      What is två? Never seen on this level?


bigswedeej

      Check the numbers lesson. Två is two


Daryvs

      I am confused about the meaning of ''er'' and ''ert'' and of ''mitt'' and ''min'' can anybody help me?


HelenCarlsson

      It works like this:

      en katt (n-noun) - ett hus (t-noun) - flera hundar (plural)

      I = jag: min katt - mitt hus - mina hundar
      you = du: din katt - ditt hus - dina hundar
      he = han: hans katt/hus/hundar
      she = hon: hennes katt/hus/hundar
      we = vi: vår katt - vårt hus - våra hundar
      you (plural) = ni: er katt - ert hus - era hundar
      they = de: deras katt/hus/hundar


Daryvs

      thank you so much


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry if this is an old post but why does ni become er?


OhHeyShesReal

        Is 'Your cat is eating the birds' not an acceptable translation as well?


NatalieBoa3

        Fåglarna is the birds. Fåglar is just birds.


jyZDs0

        What is the difference between Er - Din Ert - Ditt Era - Dina?


devalanteriel
        • din/ditt/dina is for the singular your, when the "you" is one person
        • er/ert/era is for the plural your, when the "you" is more than one person

Jennderful

        Would "You have two dogs." be like this? "Er har två hundar" because er is for en words?


devalanteriel

        No, there are a few things to sort out there.

        1. du means you (one person) and din means your (one person)
        2. ni means you (more than one person, like y'all) and er means your (more than one person)
        3. For singular your, use variations of din: it's din for singular en-words, ditt for singular ett-words, and dina for plurals.
        4. For plural your, you use variations of er: it's er for singular en-words, ert for singular ett-words, and era for plurals.

        So "You have two dogs" would be Ni har två hundar.


FilipRHCP

        When do you use din/ditt and when er/ert ?


devalanteriel

        Please have a look at my above reply to jyZDs0.


Alich685651

        when do you use "din" to say your an when do you use "er"?


devalanteriel

        Please have a look at my above reply to jyZDs0.


Dominic55887

        To find out if i've gotten it right: Is Ni the plural for you, While Er is a variation for the plural of Your?


devalanteriel

        Yes, that is correct.


kimkonex

        Is the ,,e"sound the same in Er and Äter?


Debbie178207

        whenever I hear "katt äter", I hear "katter äter". are they actually saying katt-ee äter? Tack.


GATEK4

        Wait, do "din" and "er" both mean "your"??? I'm so confused!


P373R0

        Does the Swedish version of this sentence also have the general idea (continuous attribute) "your cat eats birds"?


maranello79

        Your cat is a savage!

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.