Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"As of today six have been produced."

Translation:Hasta hoy se han producido seis.

5 years ago

30 Comments


oletuv

What is wrong with "a partir de hoy se han producido seis"? Duo marked it wrong.

4 years ago

belldavi

By my understanding "a partir de hoy" means "from today onward"

3 years ago

SpirosGeo

How about "Hasta hoy seis se han producido"?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

why would DL's hints use " a partir de" , NOT use "hasta" , and then accept only "hasta" for "as of today"?? I don't think "until today" is the same as "as of today" unless "hasta" also means "up until..." but i guess that is what DL is saying...is this correct?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The hints are just hints, just as you would find in the dictionary. The hints are not necessarily relevant to this sentence; that is for you to decide!

3 years ago

Adrian114957

I kept getting it wrong for word order... I put "hasta hoy seis se han producidos". I get that this is probably bad Spanish, but I was hoping someone could clarify why. I've noticed Spanish sometimes puts subjects at the end; is this specifically related to the verb being passive-y?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

I'd like clarification on this, too. Is it wrong, awkward/uncommon, or acceptable?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is specifically related to the adverbial being put in the front of the sentence. These two sound good:

  • Hasta hoy se han producido seis.
  • Seis se han producido hasta hoy.

Your version is acceptable from a grammar standpoint, too, but doesn't sound very good. Spanish doesn't like too much happening in front of the verb.

Also if you make perfect tense constructions, you always use the -ido/-ado form of the participle. No producida or producidos or anything.

4 months ago

sunrises
sunrises

jeanniepq and zeunysos are both correct. Context makes the difference. Watch for the tense. In this case, "As of today six HAVE BEEN produced" = up to and including today. Same for "As of today six HAD BEEN produced." If the sentence were "As of today six WILL BE produced", "as of today" would = from today. "As of today the price of the magazine IS $1" is a good example of how the meaning could go either way, depending on context.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Am I the only one who wants to put in a comma, that is "As of today, six have been produced". And would similar punctuation be appropriate in the Spanish version, ie "Hasta hoy, se han producido seis"?

3 years ago

gualchos

Checked out google translate and yes, they put a partir de hoy, NOT hasta. As far as I'm concerned, hasta, as in hasta luego, is until and that is definitely not the same as "as of"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Google Translate is not a reliable translation service.

"Hasta hoy" means "up to today", and "a partir de hoy" means "from today on". Both can be expressed with "as of today" in English, depending on whether the sentence is in a past tense ("as of today we have done..." = "until today we have done...") or in a future tense ("as of today we will do..." = "from today on, we will do...").

4 months ago

ingochris
ingochris

¿Por qué no "Hasta de hoy se han producido seis." o "Desde hoy se han producido seis."?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hasta is already a preposition, so it doesn't need an additional de. "Desde hoy" means "from today (onward)", which isn't in tune with the rest of the sentence describing the past.

4 months ago

joehhendrickson

I got this right this time but don't understand why my previous answer was wrong. The only difference is that I has seis between han and se before instead of at the end.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Nov 16, 2014 I surmise, then, that it was the word order. In my experience Spanish does not like to break up the verb phrases. In 'Hasta hoy se han producido seis.' , 'se han producido' is the verb - it's one of those reflexive-ish uses, which is why 'se' is there. So you need to put 'seis' somewhere else.

I suppose you could Google 'Spanish word order' and see if something comes up that will be more helpful for you over all. :-)

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks.

3 years ago

joykind

The "hints" look nothing like the answer. Hasta isn't listed at all.

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

The drop-downs are not your friends. They don't take context into account. You do need to use outside resources at times. Eventually you will not have to use even those.

1 year ago

KarenRyan4

I agree with the previous post. What is wrong with "a partir de hoy...

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"A partir de hoy" means "from today (onwards)", i.e. future-oriented. But the sentence is in a past tense.

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Because this sentence is in passive voice, it has no direct object. Why the "se"?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "se" makes it passive. Han producido = they have produced. Se han producido = they have been produced. Ha comido = it has eaten. Se ha comido = it has been eaten.

5 months ago

olgaz007

"hasta hoy se ha producido seis" was not accepted, however for "None have been produced." the required translation is "no se ha producido ninguno" (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/460467)

8 months ago

Peabianjay

"Seis" is plural, so "han" is required.

"None" is singular, so "ha".....I think.

I know in English people will use either plural or singular with "None", "Nothing", "Zero", etc. (There are none. There is none.)

Not entirely sure what the rule is in Spanish....nor whether that rule is broken as often as it is in English.

8 months ago

olgaz007

Thanks, it makes sense. It also seems that for passive use, the number is matched, and for impersonal use it is not:

http://blogdeespanol.com/2014/08/se-impersonal-o-pasiva-refleja/

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/impersonal-se-vs-passive-se

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The rules are pretty clear in Spanish: if the subject is plural, you need a plural conjugation. Seis (as a pronoun here) represents a plural noun, so the conjugation is han. Ninguno is singular, so it uses ha, and ningunos, being plural, would take han.

4 months ago

leonardoap91

If "as of" means "starting from a particular time o date", then it can translate as "desde" or "a partir de", but not as "hasta" that means "up to" in Spanish. Saying "hasta hoy" in Spanish means that could start who know when.

4 months ago

Peabianjay

This sentence doesn't say anything about the start. "Until today" means the same thing.

4 months ago