"My children sleep."

Translation:Meus filhos dormem.

July 25, 2013

6 Comments


adri.cartucci

Why not os minhos filhos

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

there isnt minho(s). the masculine form of minha(s) is meu(s)

July 25, 2013

barbaratorrance

are "criancas "children?

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Crianças is general, filhos are daughter+son.

February 8, 2014

mcristinams

My children can't be "minha criança"? Like, not in the plural

July 3, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Criança" is a general term. "Filhos" is used to refer to your children.

July 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.