1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My children sleep."

"My children sleep."

Translation:Meus filhos dormem.

July 25, 2013

6 Comments


adri.cartucci

Why not os minhos filhos


Paulenrique

there isnt minho(s). the masculine form of minha(s) is meu(s)


barbaratorrance

are "criancas "children?


Paulenrique

Crianças is general, filhos are daughter+son.


mcristinams

My children can't be "minha criança"? Like, not in the plural


Paulenrique

"Criança" is a general term. "Filhos" is used to refer to your children.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.