"Jag åker tunnelbana till jobbet."

Translation:I take the subway to work.

January 8, 2015

14 Comments


Lappland79

Why is it Jobbet and not Jobb? Tack

October 20, 2016

Arnauti

I think it's more that English is a bit weird here. Why just 'work'? The person who says this is obviously going to their own work so they should by normal English logic (is that an oxymoron or what?) say I am going to my work. Which would then be jobbet in Swedish because we feel the definite is enough when it's obvious we're talking about our own one. Actually come to think of it, you do say it that way as long as you stick with job – at least I don't think I've heard 'I take the subway to job'. – So maybe we should have translated the sentence that way to begin with. On the other hand, unfortunately it's very common to say till jobbet in Swedish and to work in English. And those two are the most natural ways of saying it in our respective languages. So you could say …till arbetet or …till mitt arbete in Swedish, but that's much less common. And 'I take the subway to my job' isn't the most natural/common way of saying it in English, '…to work' is.

December 12, 2016

wyqtor

'I am going to work by subway' - sounds good to me, any reason why the present continuous is not accepted?

June 30, 2017

ParsnipAndTrevor

Why is "I get the subway to work" not accepted here?

January 14, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Åker sounds very strange here in the audio.

October 31, 2018

kounsh

why is "i go to the work by underground" wrong?

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

That sentence is a bit awkward in English.

January 8, 2015

JosVictorA7

Can't I say "Jag tar tunnelbana till jobbet"?

December 5, 2016

Arnauti

No, we say tar tunnelbanan. Isn't that the same in English btw? 'I take the subway', not just 'I take subway'.

December 12, 2016

soundspirit

So why is it "tunnelbana" instead of "tunnelbanan" in this case with the verb åker?

May 15, 2017

Arnauti

Interesting question. It may be that in tar tunnelbanan/'take the subway' we're thinking of something more specific whereas in åker tunnelbana/'go by subway' the subway is more like an adverb, answering the question "how?".
At the end of the day, it's just that languages make "choices" so that some ways of expressing things become the norm and others don't, but the reason for this choice could be something along these lines.

May 16, 2017

kiteo

I shall think of it here as like “subway-wise” :)

August 31, 2018

RowenaJane

I go to work on to work on the underground?

September 28, 2017

NanoshKh

It is a jobb isn't a jobbet cuz jobbet it's (the job )

December 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.