1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag väljer smörgåsen."

"Jag väljer smörgåsen."

Translation:I choose the sandwich.

January 8, 2015

16 Comments


jumpthewalls

Pikachu! Jag väljer dig!


AlinCozmo

Actually the sandwich chose me


_ginzburg

At least in the Soviet Union it does :-)


Matt92HUN

A wise decision.


Silpheed

Is this the proper way to order food from "en meny" or will people just think you're some weird Pokémon nerd?


Zmrzlina

Sounds awkward if you order like that. Preferably, you'd say "Jag skulle vilja ha..." or such.


alexbfree

Awkward as an order in English too.. "I'll have the sandwich"


MTAliz

Smörgås, jag väljer dig för min måltid!


Numuji

How do you recognize if it's present continuous or not?


Arnauti

There's no distinction between the continuous and the normal present in Swedish, so you don't – our present covers both.


_adri.an_

The first thing I say when someone challenges me


CaliforniaNorma

I choose the condiments!!


AlvaroAndr937391

When I should use "ar" and "er" in the present continue?


David863421

That's what I typed. The system did not accept it.


SpoonLikesFrogs

Why is smörgåsen pronounced like "shm" (at the beginning of the word)? Same is with the word barns is pronounced as "barnsh"? Is it always like this or do you simply prounce the s as "sh"?


CaliforniaNorma

Sounds like a regional situation, or perhaps a lisp?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.