"Jag väljer smörgåsen."

Translation:I choose the sandwich.

January 8, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mxgoodfellow

Pikachu! Jag väljer dig!


AlinCozmo

Actually the sandwich chose me


_ginzburg

At least in the Soviet Union it does :-)


Matt92HUN

A wise decision.


Silpheed

Is this the proper way to order food from "en meny" or will people just think you're some weird Pokémon nerd?


Zmrzlina

Sounds awkward if you order like that. Preferably, you'd say "Jag skulle vilja ha..." or such.


alexbfree

Awkward as an order in English too.. "I'll have the sandwich"


MTAliz

Smörgås, jag väljer dig för min måltid!


_adri.an_

The first thing I say when someone challenges me


CaliforniaNorma

I choose the condiments!!


Numuji

How do you recognize if it's present continuous or not?


Arnauti

There's no distinction between the continuous and the normal present in Swedish, so you don't – our present covers both.


TheresaStr17

So in English, present and continuous present are mostly interchangeable. But I choose vs I am choosing has some different implications. "I choose X" suggests you had a choice of X among several non-X options. "I choose the sandwich, not the soup." "I am choosing X" is more "I, not you, am choosing the sandwich, and we're getting the ham sandwich, not the tuna." In Swedish, would it be done by context of the discussion? By emphasis? Or do you have to add extra words?


deanmoncaster

The Swedes are always in the now!


SpoonLikesFrogs

Why is smörgåsen pronounced like "shm" (at the beginning of the word)? Same is with the word barns is pronounced as "barnsh"? Is it always like this or do you simply prounce the s as "sh"?


CaliforniaNorma

Sounds like a regional situation, or perhaps a lisp?


AlvaroAndr937391

When I should use "ar" and "er" in the present continue?


TurquoiseNelly

I almost wrote " I choose my Pokemon "

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.