"Det är inte bra för industrin."

Translation:It is not good for the industry.

January 8, 2015

13 Comments


MariaDeLau

is it not fine in English "is it not good for industry? " (no "the industry")

January 18, 2016

Yerrick

It can be, if you're talking in the extremely broad, SimCity sense. But it's more common to talk about only one industry (phone industry, tech industry, food industry, etc.), in which case "the industry" works fine.

February 2, 2016

Zzzzz...

I am fairly certain it should be [industri:n], not [industri:en].

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're right, the TTS is a bit wonky here.

January 8, 2015

JimNolt

I don't understand. You wrote it should be "industri:n," not "industri:en," but I don't see either of those words in this lesson.

September 26, 2015

KeesKiwi

I think the [brackets] meant they were trying to point out the TTS pronunciation. I guess it was pronouncing it as if it was written "industrien" instead of "industrin". I can't listen to it right now to see if it's been improved since the new TTS came out though.

November 13, 2015

Arnauti

That's right. It should be pronounced industrin. It actually sounded good to me now both in the slow and the normal version, so I think this was probably a problem with the old TTS where the new one is OK.

November 13, 2015

CruiseCont

I do not understand the difference between that and this, please explain

February 13, 2016

LaurentVeilleux

Same, sometimes "det är" is this sometime that

July 29, 2016

TpFAi

The lesson overview page has this new word listed as 'bilindustrin' rather than just industrin. I believe I can guess what it means :)

November 8, 2017

TpFAi

I remember that another word (roughly 70% down the tree) had exactly the same bli- prefix in the lesson summary, but not in the actual sentence. Maybe olycka, bilolycka ('car accident').

November 8, 2017

SergeDim

Why is the answer with "no good" instead of "not good" not accepted?

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Should work - I'll add that. :)

August 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.