"Kvinnan och mannen har flera elefanter."

Translation:The woman and the man have several elephants.

January 8, 2015

34 Comments


IndieTalbot23

i really like when they give a long sentence, because it makes me feel smart knowing what it means

January 3, 2016

C7PI

Barely legal

January 8, 2015

WolfDane

What a circus that must be!

February 12, 2015

der_Rabe

Why isn't it possible to report "it was just a typo!" sigh

April 30, 2018

French3lla

Yes, So true:(

January 21, 2019

GlitterComet

IKR

April 15, 2019

GlitterComet

Well actually you can if u click the little flag that pops up at the bottom when you answer a question

April 15, 2019

Windrammer

Time to reconsider the diet of their children.

March 14, 2015

JoseeV64

They possess elephants, they don't eat them.

November 18, 2018

-oizys-

why can't i translate "flera" with "many"? what is the difference?

January 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

flera = several
många = many

Not a very big difference :).

January 8, 2016

-oizys-

In Italian we have basically no difference between these terms. Are they somewhat interchangeable in Swedish as well, or do you use one for some things, and one for others?

January 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I guess that "flera" just means more than one, but you would never say "många" about just two :). So, generally, "många" is more than "flera". I have noticed that "molto" and "parecchio" are used synonymously in the Italian course. Is that correct?

January 8, 2016

-oizys-

Yes, "molto", "tanto", "parecchio" and "assai" are basically synonyms.

January 8, 2016

Sara1.2

You use "flera" when you describe that someone has more than someone else; "Jag har fler syskon än dig". Meanwhile "många" is just a lot of something; "Jag har många syskon." you can also have "många fler...". Despite the fact that they have a little different mening I sometimes use "flera" instead of "många" ;)

October 24, 2018

MissMuse

Wedding gifts? :)

January 30, 2015

tomasdi2

I like the way it sounds

August 19, 2015

lorant.sel

Every sentence is a meme

July 5, 2018

InvincibleCat

You said meme. You have my like.

November 7, 2018

SnowieWhite

Shouldn't it be men instead of man, I got that wrong for some reason... Help???

April 6, 2015

Arnauti

It's en man, mannen in the singular, and män, männen in the plural.

April 7, 2015

JamieWise11

Sounds like an interesting couple!

August 17, 2018

hgvldt

Could you say "The woman and man have several elephants", or do have to use the definite twice in swedish?

Q: Is "Kvinnan och man har flera elefanter." a correct sentence in Swedish?

May 20, 2019

Sara1.2

No thats not a correct sentence in Swedish, both the man and the woman needs to be in definite form. So that's means "kvinnan och mannen"

May 22, 2019

potatohoran

Why do they have elephants? Am i the only one concerned by this?

March 20, 2015

jakitzes

Anyone else have the words all tiny like 50% normal size and squished together on this one?

June 3, 2018

AlbanianSilka

Common Indian family.

June 23, 2018

Javier_Ig

I can't get the difference between the sound of "har" and "och" in this sentence. Heeelp :(

July 1, 2018

LaneV88

I'm having similar problems. I had a "listen and type what you hear" one and it said this and the "ch" in "och" disappeared and I barely heard the "har " I'd have gotten it wrong had I not seen this sentence in many iterations already!

October 11, 2018

ErikBoyle

Just asking for confirmation since they're side-by-side here...

kvinnan has a grave accent because kvinna is already disyllabic and grave, whereas mannen has an acute accent because man is monosyllabic and gains a second syllable from the definite suffix, right?

July 7, 2018

Driper4

why is elefant in plural elefantER?

April 12, 2019

hoopymoopydoo29

Not sure, I'm still learning this language as well. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with Swedish grammar.

April 19, 2019

dronir

Well, "it just does" I guess. It's a noun in the "third declination". Swedish nouns are divided into five groups called declinations:

First declination words end in -or in the plural (en flicka / flickor). Second declination in -ar (en hund / hundar), Third declination in -er (en elefant / elefanter) Fourth declination end in -n (ett äpple / äpplen) Fifth don't change in the plural (ett barn / barn)

There are some exceptions to the above, of course. When I first studied Swedish at school in the 90s, we just learned long lists of words by rote.

July 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.