1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan och mannen har flera…

"Kvinnan och mannen har flera elefanter."

Translation:The woman and the man have several elephants.

January 8, 2015

54 Comments


IndieTalbot23

i really like when they give a long sentence, because it makes me feel smart knowing what it means


purple_heck

Same, i hope they'd make more long sentences like this one in the future :>


WolfDane

What a circus that must be!


der_Rabe

Why isn't it possible to report "it was just a typo!" sigh


Carina63290

Just what I was thinking...


lorant.sel

Every sentence is a meme


InvincibleCat

You said meme. You have my like.


Windrammer

Time to reconsider the diet of their children.


JoseeV64

They possess elephants, they don't eat them.


MissMuse

Wedding gifts? :)


JamieWise11

Sounds like an interesting couple!


tomasdi2

I like the way it sounds


SnowieWhite

Shouldn't it be men instead of man, I got that wrong for some reason... Help???


Arnauti

It's en man, mannen in the singular, and män, männen in the plural.


[deactivated user]

    why can't i translate "flera" with "many"? what is the difference?


HelenCarlsson

    flera = several
    många = many

    Not a very big difference :).


    [deactivated user]

      In Italian we have basically no difference between these terms. Are they somewhat interchangeable in Swedish as well, or do you use one for some things, and one for others?


HelenCarlsson

      I guess that "flera" just means more than one, but you would never say "många" about just two :). So, generally, "många" is more than "flera". I have noticed that "molto" and "parecchio" are used synonymously in the Italian course. Is that correct?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, "molto", "tanto", "parecchio" and "assai" are basically synonyms.


Sara1.2

        You use "flera" when you describe that someone has more than someone else; "Jag har fler syskon än dig". Meanwhile "många" is just a lot of something; "Jag har många syskon." you can also have "många fler...". Despite the fact that they have a little different mening I sometimes use "flera" instead of "många" ;)


Franz460815

        Don't confuse "fler" (more) and "flera" (several). They are cognates, like "mehr" and "mehrere" in German, but they convey different meanings.


Javier_Ig

        I can't get the difference between the sound of "har" and "och" in this sentence. Heeelp :(


LaneV88

        I'm having similar problems. I had a "listen and type what you hear" one and it said this and the "ch" in "och" disappeared and I barely heard the "har " I'd have gotten it wrong had I not seen this sentence in many iterations already!


AlbanianSilka

        Common Indian family.


spudmcloughlin

        Why do they have elephants? Am i the only one concerned by this?


Franz460815

        Who doesn't have at least a couple at home? (Provided, of course, you live in a house with a garden. If you only have a flat, it's somewhat trickier...)


devalanteriel

        I asked my son how many elephants he has and he answered "six". Granted, they're toys, but still.


hgvldt

        Could you say "The woman and man have several elephants", or do have to use the definite twice in swedish?

        Q: Is "Kvinnan och man har flera elefanter." a correct sentence in Swedish?


Sara1.2

        No thats not a correct sentence in Swedish, both the man and the woman needs to be in definite form. So that's means "kvinnan och mannen"


margaritamustdie

        when I speak fast because I want to get used to, it says that doesn't sound right but I don't like to speak slowly :c


JoseeV64

        In primary school we learned to write the letters consecutively using a method called "First clearly, then quickly" (Eerst duidelijk, dan snel). This also applies to speaking another language. Have faith, pace will come naturally. Good luck!


jakitzes

        Anyone else have the words all tiny like 50% normal size and squished together on this one?


ErikBoyle

        Just asking for confirmation since they're side-by-side here...

        kvinnan has a grave accent because kvinna is already disyllabic and grave, whereas mannen has an acute accent because man is monosyllabic and gains a second syllable from the definite suffix, right?


Driper4

        why is elefant in plural elefantER?


dronir

        Well, "it just does" I guess. It's a noun in the "third declination". Swedish nouns are divided into five groups called declinations:

        First declination words end in -or in the plural (en flicka / flickor). Second declination in -ar (en hund / hundar), Third declination in -er (en elefant / elefanter) Fourth declination end in -n (ett äpple / äpplen) Fifth don't change in the plural (ett barn / barn)

        There are some exceptions to the above, of course. When I first studied Swedish at school in the 90s, we just learned long lists of words by rote.


hoopymoopydoo29

        Not sure, I'm still learning this language as well. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with Swedish grammar.


zar.a

        the r sounds interesting


23rossdUnk

        They're secretly Terri and Steve Irwin


amarante96

        when the termination is ER or AR or OR?


muralipuvvada

        Instead of have ,i used have It is showing wrong answer


devalanteriel

        What do you mean? You wrote the same thing twice. :)


CaptAngryEyes

        Can "flera" translate to "plenty of"?


devalanteriel

        No, that's more than just "several".


PeteZYX

        They don't pronounce the "har" in the sentence at all, not even as 'or'. We wouldn't guess if it wasn't written.


devalanteriel

        It actually is pronounced - I hear it clearly.


YanivSims-

        Where do they have the room for them?


JoseeV64

        Maybe they own a zoo.


YanivSims-

        Good thinking


Cantik762135

        I want to have several elephants too

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.