1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono interessato per nie…

"Non sono interessato per niente."

Translation:I am not interested at all.

July 25, 2013

8 Comments


texano2

Could another translation be "I am not interested in anything"?


mowog

Nope. I was marked wrong


Viaggiatore

I think that would be interessato a niente or di niente.


James_1986

How is per niente 'at all', its clearly 'for nothing'. Duo needs to cop itself on.


marilu765

perché non si dice "i have not interested at all" ?


acqualinda

"I have not interested" is not correct English. You could say "I have no interest" but Duo likes close translations.


lallen16

How would you say "for nothing"? Google translates it with "per niente", but here it is "at all" I've seen it used that way in translations song lyrics as well ("picola anima").

If I want to say "you didn't do it for nothing" how do i avoid actually saying "you didn't do it at all"?


acqualinda

When there is a risk of ambiguity, you use a different expression, eg non l'hai fatto gratis = you didn't do it for nothing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.