"We have coffee and tea."

Translation:Wij hebben koffie en thee.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Voschy

Why cant this be 'heb' instead of 'hebben'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We conjugate verbs:

  • Ik hebt
  • Jij hebt
  • Hij/zij heeft
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben (plural)
3 years ago

ManojPayan

Hi Merrie,

Thanks for the help, can you please let me know what is the difference between Jij and Jullie - both stand for YOU.. Also difference in Zij - as it can mean both she and they. When and how do we use? Your help is much appreciated.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hi ManojPayan! You are welcome! ;)

  • Jij/je = you informal, singular
  • U = formal, can be either singular or plural (however, it never takes the 'plural form' of the verb!)
  • Jullie = you informal, plural (you all)

As for 'zij', you need to look at the verb:

  • Zij heeft - she has
  • Zij hebben - they have
  • Zij is - she is
  • Zij zijn - they are

And with a regular verb:

  • Zij werkt - she works
  • Zij werken - they work
2 years ago

donjuan9634

Agree

1 year ago

KajalS1

'We have' - 'wij heb' - what is wrong in this sentence? Why 'hebben'?

2 years ago

MeganBoude

In Dutch, verbs are conjugated. Using the generic verb "heb" with "wij", you would end up with "hebben" just as "wij eten" instead of "eet"

2 years ago

ManojPayan

wij heb koffie en thee.. Y is this wrong? Why can't we use heb instead of hebben..

2 years ago

RymeLegis
RymeLegis

The verbs are conjugated in Dutch: ik heb, je hebt/heeft, wij/zij hebben, etc.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.