1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have coffee and tea."

"We have coffee and tea."

Translation:Wij hebben koffie en thee.

January 8, 2015

9 Comments


Voschy

Why cant this be 'heb' instead of 'hebben'?


xMerrie
Mod

We conjugate verbs:

  • Ik hebt
  • Jij hebt
  • Hij/zij heeft
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben (plural)

ManojPayan

Hi Merrie,

Thanks for the help, can you please let me know what is the difference between Jij and Jullie - both stand for YOU.. Also difference in Zij - as it can mean both she and they. When and how do we use? Your help is much appreciated.


xMerrie
Mod

Hi ManojPayan! You are welcome! ;)

  • Jij/je = you informal, singular
  • U = formal, can be either singular or plural (however, it never takes the 'plural form' of the verb!)
  • Jullie = you informal, plural (you all)

As for 'zij', you need to look at the verb:

  • Zij heeft - she has
  • Zij hebben - they have
  • Zij is - she is
  • Zij zijn - they are

And with a regular verb:

  • Zij werkt - she works
  • Zij werken - they work

KajalS1

'We have' - 'wij heb' - what is wrong in this sentence? Why 'hebben'?


MeganBoude

In Dutch, verbs are conjugated. Using the generic verb "heb" with "wij", you would end up with "hebben" just as "wij eten" instead of "eet"


ManojPayan

wij heb koffie en thee.. Y is this wrong? Why can't we use heb instead of hebben..


RymeLegis

The verbs are conjugated in Dutch: ik heb, je hebt/heeft, wij/zij hebben, etc.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.