1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Stay at home!"

"Stay at home!"

Translation:Håll er hemma!

January 8, 2015

8 Comments


marie763813

"Stay at home" you hear now everwhere - except in Sweden.


Lars.ofthe.Stars

Why is er needed here?


maryrosemary

I guess it's because "hålla" means "to keep".. so basically you are saying "Keep yourself at home!"

But I'm not 100% sure so if any moderator or native speakers gets to read it, feel free to correct me!! :D


Igglefig

Er is a plural form of "you" as in "y'all" or "you all" so here, they are inferring that a group of people need to stay home.


maryrosemary

Why is "Stanna kvar hemma" wrong?


Azuricet

That's all we gotta do to prevent people from dying. :)


Patrick889093

So really stay at home is stay you home?


Ian216754

"Håll" means keep so it is saying "Keep yourself at home"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.