Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag blev inbjuden till kräftskivan."

Translation:I was invited to the crayfish party.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

You can find more on kräftskivor here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crayfish_party

3 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

It used to be called: -kräftkalaset- in my time in Stockholm. Gammaldags nu?

3 years ago

JrgenOlsso2

You can still say "kräftkalas" they mean the same. But "kräftskiva" is more common.

3 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, JrgenOlsso2!

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

I laughed so much at all the party hats and garlands with happy crayfish when I first saw it a few years ago... It's that I don't eat meat, but I love that this is such a big thing!

3 years ago

alphabetjohn
alphabetjohn

I think that in Louisiana such parties are called "crawfish boils." Potatoes and sausage are usually boiled in the same kettle, which is usually out of doors. And much beer is consumed (but you guessed that.)

2 years ago

DavidMoric2
DavidMoric2

I live in Louisiana, corn cobs, garlic cloves, jalapeños, and onions are often tossed in as well.

2 years ago

jossoxoxo

I didny know the word in english

3 years ago

jerrethMobil

Maybe you have heard of Crawdads? Some Americans call them that

3 years ago

JasonR-1
JasonR-1

That's right. In the northern U.S., the word is crayfish; in the south, it's crawdad.

1 year ago

francesrainbow
francesrainbow

Lots of fellow Scottish people say "didny" - they might not be American!

11 months ago

Patrick747417
Patrick747417

Mudbugs?!

3 months ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

So.... Crayfish parties are a thing, then? Haha brilliant. This is why learning a language is great; you can learn the culture, too.

1 year ago

Bilgeska
Bilgeska

Do they eat the surströmming in these parties? :D

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No. :)

1 year ago

Bilgeska
Bilgeska

Oh. :D

1 year ago

btopps
btoppsPlus

Is this the correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

flogiaton10

Maybe not completely. The main stress should be on "ski". It sounds like she is emphasising the "van" too much.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The main stress should be on kräft, there's too much stress on both ski and van.

3 years ago

JasonR-1
JasonR-1

Fråga om kultur: so are crawfish/ crayfish a regular part of Swedish cuisine?

1 year ago

Patrick747417
Patrick747417

No, it's more of a seasonal thing. Today most crayfish are imported and can be bought all year, but the crayfish parties are connected to the time of year when it was permitted to fish crayfish.

3 months ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

So crayfish have parties in Sweden? How sweet!

1 year ago

StefanKlad1

What's the difference between 'Jag blev inbjuden' and 'Jag var inbjuden', and generally the difference between Jag blev and jag var?

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Jag blev inbjuden means that somebody was performing the action of inviting you.

Jag var inbjuden means that you were in the state of having previously received an invitation. The phrasing may also imply that even though you were at once point invited, you are no longer invited.

That's the general gist of the difference as well, but of course, idiomatics may vary and the best translation might occasionally differ from the most literal one. :)

2 weeks ago