"Jag blev inbjuden till kräftskivan."

Translation:I was invited to the crayfish party.

January 8, 2015

24 Comments


Zzzzz...

You can find more on kräftskivor here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crayfish_party

January 8, 2015

JANBOEVINK

It used to be called: -kräftkalaset- in my time in Stockholm. Gammaldags nu?

April 14, 2015

JrgenOlsso2

You can still say "kräftkalas" they mean the same. But "kräftskiva" is more common.

August 5, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, JrgenOlsso2!

August 5, 2015

Embla_

I laughed so much at all the party hats and garlands with happy crayfish when I first saw it a few years ago... It's that I don't eat meat, but I love that this is such a big thing!

May 19, 2015

alphabetjohn

I think that in Louisiana such parties are called "crawfish boils." Potatoes and sausage are usually boiled in the same kettle, which is usually out of doors. And much beer is consumed (but you guessed that.)

December 29, 2015

DavidMoric2

I live in Louisiana, corn cobs, garlic cloves, jalapeños, and onions are often tossed in as well.

March 8, 2016

jossoxoxo

I didny know the word in english

May 14, 2015

jerrethMobil

Maybe you have heard of Crawdads? Some Americans call them that

July 1, 2015

JasonR-1

That's right. In the northern U.S., the word is crayfish; in the south, it's crawdad.

February 4, 2017

francesrainbow

Lots of fellow Scottish people say "didny" - they might not be American!

October 15, 2017

Patrick747417

Mudbugs?!

May 21, 2018

BryanAJParry

So.... Crayfish parties are a thing, then? Haha brilliant. This is why learning a language is great; you can learn the culture, too.

November 11, 2016

Bilgeska

Do they eat the surströmming in these parties? :D

November 27, 2016

devalanteriel

No. :)

November 27, 2016

Bilgeska

Oh. :D

November 27, 2016

JasonR-1

Fråga om kultur: so are crawfish/ crayfish a regular part of Swedish cuisine?

February 4, 2017

Patrick747417

No, it's more of a seasonal thing. Today most crayfish are imported and can be bought all year, but the crayfish parties are connected to the time of year when it was permitted to fish crayfish.

May 21, 2018

btopps

Is this the correct pronunciation?

September 5, 2015

flogiaton10

Maybe not completely. The main stress should be on "ski". It sounds like she is emphasising the "van" too much.

September 9, 2015

Arnauti

The main stress should be on kräft, there's too much stress on both ski and van.

September 9, 2015

HaroldWonh

So crayfish have parties in Sweden? How sweet!

January 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between 'Jag blev inbjuden' and 'Jag var inbjuden', and generally the difference between Jag blev and jag var?

    September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

    Jag blev inbjuden means that somebody was performing the action of inviting you.

    Jag var inbjuden means that you were in the state of having previously received an invitation. The phrasing may also imply that even though you were at once point invited, you are no longer invited.

    That's the general gist of the difference as well, but of course, idiomatics may vary and the best translation might occasionally differ from the most literal one. :)

    September 4, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.