1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats an apple."

"The boy eats an apple."

Translation:Il ragazzo mangia una mela.

July 25, 2013

122 Comments


ajsmml

I'm having trouble grasping when to use "la" versus "il" - is it only ever "la" when it's feminine?


Ash.Purple

La is feminine... il is masculine -- If the word ends in 'a', then it's feminine. If it ends in 'o' then its masculine. Mel(a)<<feminine = La before the word ending in 'a' --- Ragazz(o)<<masculine = il before the word ending in 'o'


Alexandra.Riley

What about "una" and "un." What circumstances can "una" be used when the subject of the sentence is a male, and why?


SakotaOzSt

I guess the apple is considered a feminine fruit. Idk why but ive seen this in spanish too. Like la leche rather then le.


Agrover112

Un-> masculine , Una Fem . Like Una donna, Una una ragazza vs Un ragazzo , un uomo.


JakeHarry1

Very helpful. Thanks a lot


aoifem2024

Yes cause il is masuline and la is feminie.Like "La donne" is la because donne is feminine a nd you wouldn't say il donne. Thank you for reading this if you do read this!


michael582015

Wouldnt that be le donne, not la donne.


Hlose68517

Yes. Le done (the women) La dona (the woman). La becomes Le whenever it is the plural form. So you are right


cathy977476

First, the Italian word for woman is"donna", go from there...


Carrettiere247

Me to i want to learn this because my grandma is Italian im in the proscess of learning spanish so maybe that will help ?


ElisaLoves1

I am fluent in Spanish and it helps A LOT! Keep learning :D


Angela140462

I am too. You're not alone!


shantinicole2007

la=feminine il=masculine 0w0 ! ! w


[deactivated user]

    How do you know when to use "mangia" or "mangio"?


TimBalacco

    why is it not mangi instead of mangia?


Yevshavsh_

    Mangia=Lui mangia (He eats)

    Mangi=Tu mangi (You eat)


Stephanie769350

    I'm just a little confused, I thought if a word ended with an "a", it was feminine? This is where I have the most trouble. So far.


Duocousin

    I'm just a little confused, I thought if a word ended with an "a", it was feminine?

    I'm also having trouble with this as well. In Spanish, Una is feminine and Un is Masculine. In Italian, It seems to be mixed up.

    Could someone please explain?


gianni923440

    Yes, but this only with nouns, adjectives and co but not with verbs. Verbs don't have the gender distinction: Io mangio is I eat both if I am a boy or a girl. Similarly he and she have the same coniugation, so both un ragazzo and una ragazza will have "mangia".

    The verb to eat (regular 1st coniugation):

    Io mangio 1st sing. Tu mangi 2nd sing. Lui/egli mangia 3rd sing. masc. Lei/ella mangia 3rd sing. fem. Esso/essa mangia 3rd sing inanimate masc and fem (the italian for "it", both masculine and feminine) Noi mangiamo 1st plu. Voi mangiate 2nd plu. Loro/essi/esse mangiano 3rd plu.


gianni923440

    Yes, but this only with nouns, adjectives and co but not with verbs. Verbs don't have the gender distinction: Io mangio is I eat both if I am a boy or a girl. Similarly he and she have the same coniugation, so both un ragazzo and una ragazza will have "mangia".

    The verb to eat (regular 1st coniugation):

    Io mangio 1st sing. Tu mangi 2nd sing. Lui/egli mangia 3rd sing. masc. Lei/ella mangia 3rd sing. fem. Esso/essa mangia 3rd sing inanimate masc and fem (the italian for "it", both masculine and feminine) Noi mangiamo 1st plu. Voi mangiate 2nd plu. Loro/essi/esse mangiano 3rd plu.


AnnaSpina2

    Why is una used if the sentence is about a boy? Why wouldn't it be un?


Ash.Purple

    The word right after una is being described. Mela means apple, and ends with 'a' therefore feminine.


DrFunZ

    Doesn't "una" refer to the apple?


DanielHust1

    This is confusing to me too!


Juicebox241

    Cuz mela if feminin mela < is a feminin word


galshen

    whats the difference between lo an il?


Viaggiatore

    They're both used before masculine singular nouns. "Lo" is meant to deal with a bunch of consonants at the beginning of the next word. So it is used before Z, S + another consonant, and weird combinations like PS.


JessicaGar790319

    Lo is I and il is the but for boys


anna442612

    Mangi or mangia? Whats the difference?


Cristian.Rubio.P

    What difference there are between mangia and mangiare?


Sarkis09

    mangia is singler and mangiare is plurl


Viaggiatore

    La is feminine, il is masculine. Of course there's more.


ajsmml

    I understand now why it's so hard to learn English and vica-versa. Words changed based on usage/gender. Words are implied, etc. English uses so many different/excess words. Goodness.


DrFunZ

    In English there are almost no occasions when the articles or verbs have to match gender because in English the ONLY words that have gender are ones that apply to humans: man, woman, girl, boy, gentleman, lady. All the rest of the words in English have no gender. So one can just use the word "the" with no modification - the boy, the man, the girl, the lady. There is no gender attached to nouns so the articles in front of nouns do not need to match gender. Therefore the only words that need to match with gender are pronouns, (he and she)possessives (his, hers).

    Even the words "a" or "an" have nothing to do with the gender of the noun it precedes. The use of "a" or "an" depends only on the letter of the word it precedes. So it is "a machine", an infirmary, a boy, a man, a girl, a lady, an impostor, an ambulance. If a word begins with a vowel in English is it preceded by "an" and this has nothing to do with gender.


shay.placi

    How can "apple" be feminine? What is yhe male version of apple?


ruka124t

    The fruit of a tree is always feminine and the tree it self masculine.


Grigory618163

    so a beaver bites un melo but a boy bites una mela? lol


michael582015

    You would think the tree would be feminine, as it gives birth to the apple. Just thinking.


iameresilva

    I guess "melo", which stands for an apple tree, is masculine. (Because of the way it sounds, besides all words that ends with 'o' just happens to be masculine. )


Izzi311

    So feminine words end in a is that why you use una for mela?


Brieana797434

    Does anyone know how yo go back and re-do earlier lessons?


CindyPetra1

    Apple was misspelled but the translation was correct


Anne294355

    When do you use le and when do you use il?


Muhammet473630

    I wrote male, I just had mistake with 2 letters, and it loses my hearts?


DokdoKim

    Why on earth Itanlian, Germany and French have sex on their words!?


LyliaBessa

    Yea I know it is tough .. I speak french and I dont know why ... but it helps me for italian and spanish, but for german ....... Wooah I dont understand anything.


Leah674368

    As a fluent German speaker, I can totally see how it would be confusing to learn. ;) But in a way, it helps me conceptionally understand Italian better. If I only knew English, it would be more difficult to grasp the idea of having genders on objects and words. But, the genders assigned to things in German don't match up with the Italian, which makes it a little more confusing. For example, in Italian: La Mala (feminine) in German: Der Apfel (masculine)


Jacobus645954

    German is one of the languages I'm currently learning, and the genders are making it very difficult


michael582015

    Thats because they are romance languages, but german isn't


xanadu1249

    I agree. why is an apple (or anything for that matter) feminine or masculine ? No wonder I never tried to learn another language before now.


mateyclang

    Every Latin language is that way. In Portuguese we have this, so I used to apply this to English when I paid no attention. You have 'it', which is more practical. Anyway, I know it sounds hard for many people who aren't familiar with it.


lacierenee

    Why is it una instead of un? The apple is neither female or male..


Ash.Purple

    If it ends in 'a' then it's feminine. If it ends in 'o' then it's masculine.


jmfdaly9

    yeah! I'm getting so many points off on the il and la!


MateoSanch1

    La is for feminine and il for masculine. If word ends in a its usually feminine (use la) if it ends in o its prob masculine (use il)


Noor_Azzam

    It is hard some how


Noor_Azzam

    It is hard some how


SpeakOnIt

    Spanish and Italian are battling in my mind. I try to complete the exercise without hovering for hints when I'm confident. Apparently, Il ragazzo mangia una manzana, is incorrect.


aaprilvaldez

    manzana is an apple in spanish and mela is an apple in italian :)


CameronAus1

    Why is una being used to describe the apple? You think that they we would describe the boy here...


Sarkis09

    because it is saying a or an apple it is true that we would normal say a apple like he eats a apple but it also is you can't translate italian exactly in to english


michael582015

    No! You would say, an apple. A apple, is bad gramma


kimazing2005

    this sentence is so weird! the answer is the only one with the word apple in it!


Sarkis09

    i don't think so didn't it say beve una mala also? can you please give me a lingot i need one


michael582015

    I would say that, una mela = to an apple.


lambch

    i am having trouble knowing when to use il and when to use un


AKhus

    I wrote razzaro instead of bimbo. I'm confused.


pencampwr_dringo

    i used ragazzo bimbo didn`t work for me


SamyukthaR5

    Le garçon mange une pomme. I typed this but it says its wrong.


NatalieBoa3

    Wrong language. You typed it in French. This is Italian.


Kickstand447

    When do you use ragazzo vs. bimbo? Confusing.


aoifem2024

    Why is ia una instead of un


kobibi84

    Why i get mistake if i wrote ragazzi? It is a difference between bimbi and ragazzi?


Freh12

    When do you use il versus l' ?


Tesshiro

    I thought words ending with a were feminine. I put down il ragazzo mangio un mela, but its mangia? The heck man.


michael582015

    Il ragazzo mangia una mela


eric679535

    What's the difference between " Le ragazzo" and Il ragazzo?"


Agata981026

    NON SAPETE L'ITALIANO?!


gianni923440

    Pomo and mepa have the same meaning in Italian!! Why it is wrong?!


Debbie515622

    Is the verb ending based on the noun...mangia ( feminine apple) vs mangio (masculine boy)??


Applebandit

    Does anyone else have problems with answering with the correct sentence and duolingo saying it is incorrect? (And then saying the correct answer, which is exactly the same as the one you typed)


MartinWasu

    I thought una was feminine and un was muscular so when i clicked check it said it should of been una when they were talking about a boy!!


HannahAnde531255

    How do you know when to use il vs le vs l'?


Ace79243

    I thought that if its a boy or man it should be un why una


EridanDanMac

    Não aceitou "bambino" que é um sinônimo de menino.... achei errado!


Thomas_8099

    I'm not sure if i'm supposed to hear something or see something? It's just silence and all i see is the words i'm supposed to select and i have no idea what i'm supposed to spell every time, is this supposed to happen or?


Alexandra.Riley

    Why is "una" sometimes used for males and other times not?


FazyaShihab

    What is the difference between 'mangia' and 'mangio'?


r9NosFaf

    I have the same answer


liron814298

    Why is the sentence "the boy eats an apple" is "mangia", "he" gets the ending e, so it should be "mange" and not "mangia"


yuuto2421

    does not accept il instead of Il


yuuto2421

    Does not accept il instead of Il


Maggie766618

    My answer was correct and it said i was wrong displaying the same answer i gave?


AnnClair2

    How are verbs conjugated - mangia, mange, ??????????????????


Loreva29

    I just missed the "n" in "mangia"


kerstin1972

    So the verb changes depending on the object, not the subject, right?


Maria786159

    "Il" means "a", "una" means "the" last lesson, why here is opposite?


JesusHerna683686

    I put this in verbatim and it told me ita wrong wtf


gamzeuak1

    Why use "una" but not use"un"???


Linus966631

    It is really hard for me to figure out when to use la or il. Also I can not spell in italian very well!!


Daniela605653

    I think the translation on this one is wrong. Did anyone else find that?


lisa12750

    Whats wrong with my answer


Yug765825

    Il ragazzo mangia una mela.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.