"The boy eats an apple."

Translation:Il ragazzo mangia una mela.

July 25, 2013

80 Comments


ajsmml

I'm having trouble grasping when to use "la" versus "il" - is it only ever "la" when it's feminine?

July 25, 2013

Ash.Purple

La is feminine... il is masculine -- If the word ends in 'a', then it's feminine. If it ends in 'o' then its masculine. Mel(a)<<feminine = La before the word ending in 'a' --- Ragazz(o)<<masculine = il before the word ending in 'o'

May 24, 2014

VictoriaWi353932

Thank you.

January 12, 2015

JakeHarry1

Very helpful. Thanks a lot

January 14, 2019

Aoife292052

Yes cause il is masuline and la is feminie.Like "La donne" is la because donne is feminine a nd you wouldn't say il donne. Thank you for reading this if you do read this!

January 10, 2018

michael582015

Wouldnt that be le donne, not la donne.

August 2, 2018

Hlose68517

Yes. Le done (the women) La dona (the woman). La becomes Le whenever it is the plural form. So you are right

December 1, 2018

cathy977476

First, the Italian word for woman is"donna", go from there...

June 8, 2019

ArturoB.E.

Yes, it is exactly like that.

April 26, 2019

FaresElShe2

Hi >>>can we be friends >>>I can speak German italian >>>english

May 21, 2019

Angela140462

I am too. You're not alone!

October 19, 2018

Carrettiere247

Me to i want to learn this because my grandma is Italian im in the proscess of learning spanish so maybe that will help ?

December 12, 2018

elcabon007

That will not help

February 2, 2019

Ben.WSmith

Ur mom

December 22, 2013

NuckChorri

Wow, you must be so smart. Go back to school, kiddo.

February 11, 2014

Aoife292052

Haha

January 10, 2018

galshen

whats the difference between lo an il?

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

They're both used before masculine singular nouns. "Lo" is meant to deal with a bunch of consonants at the beginning of the next word. So it is used before Z, S + another consonant, and weird combinations like PS.

July 26, 2013

JessicaGar790319

Lo is I and il is the but for boys

December 15, 2018

nassertige

Hi

January 17, 2018

Jordan.ewa

nothing

October 27, 2016

Viaggiatore

La is feminine, il is masculine. Of course there's more.

July 25, 2013

ajsmml

I understand now why it's so hard to learn English and vica-versa. Words changed based on usage/gender. Words are implied, etc. English uses so many different/excess words. Goodness.

July 25, 2013

DrFunZ

In English there are almost no occasions when the articles or verbs have to match gender because in English the ONLY words that have gender are ones that apply to humans: man, woman, girl, boy, gentleman, lady. All the rest of the words in English have no gender. So one can just use the word "the" with no modification - the boy, the man, the girl, the lady. There is no gender attached to nouns so the articles in front of nouns do not need to match gender. Therefore the only words that need to match with gender are pronouns, (he and she)possessives (his, hers).

Even the words "a" or "an" have nothing to do with the gender of the noun it precedes. The use of "a" or "an" depends only on the letter of the word it precedes. So it is "a machine", an infirmary, a boy, a man, a girl, a lady, an impostor, an ambulance. If a word begins with a vowel in English is it preceded by "an" and this has nothing to do with gender.

February 13, 2014

AnnaSpina2

Why is una used if the sentence is about a boy? Why wouldn't it be un?

February 13, 2014

Ash.Purple

The word right after una is being described. Mela means apple, and ends with 'a' therefore feminine.

May 24, 2014

DrFunZ

Doesn't "una" refer to the apple?

February 13, 2014

Juicebox241

Cuz mela if feminin mela < is a feminin word

February 10, 2016

DanielHust1

This is confusing to me too!

June 17, 2018

llyeun

Why on earth Itanlian, Germany and French have sex on their words!?

February 22, 2014

LyliaBessa

Yea I know it is tough .. I speak french and I dont know why ... but it helps me for italian and spanish, but for german ....... Wooah I dont understand anything.

July 16, 2014

Leah674368

As a fluent German speaker, I can totally see how it would be confusing to learn. ;) But in a way, it helps me conceptionally understand Italian better. If I only knew English, it would be more difficult to grasp the idea of having genders on objects and words. But, the genders assigned to things in German don't match up with the Italian, which makes it a little more confusing. For example, in Italian: La Mala (feminine) in German: Der Apfel (masculine)

March 13, 2018

Jacobus645954

German is one of the languages I'm currently learning, and the genders are making it very difficult

August 6, 2018

michael582015

Thats because they are romance languages, but german isn't

August 2, 2018

xanadu1249

I agree. why is an apple (or anything for that matter) feminine or masculine ? No wonder I never tried to learn another language before now.

November 19, 2014

unique8612

arabic is,too.

April 30, 2015

mateyclang

Every Latin language is that way. In Portuguese we have this, so I used to apply this to English when I paid no attention. You have 'it', which is more practical. Anyway, I know it sounds hard for many people who aren't familiar with it.

December 26, 2014

lacierenee

Why is it una instead of un? The apple is neither female or male..

March 24, 2014

MateoSanch1

Mela is feminine

April 10, 2014

Ash.Purple

If it ends in 'a' then it's feminine. If it ends in 'o' then it's masculine.

May 24, 2014

jmfdaly9

yeah! I'm getting so many points off on the il and la!

April 6, 2014

MateoSanch1

La is for feminine and il for masculine. If word ends in a its usually feminine (use la) if it ends in o its prob masculine (use il)

April 10, 2014

shay.placi

How can "apple" be feminine? What is yhe male version of apple?

June 5, 2014

ruka124t

The fruit of a tree is always feminine and the tree it self masculine.

February 11, 2015

Grigory618163

so a beaver bites un melo but a boy bites una mela? lol

March 16, 2018

michael582015

You would think the tree would be feminine, as it gives birth to the apple. Just thinking.

August 2, 2018

iameresilva

I guess "melo", which stands for an apple tree, is masculine. (Because of the way it sounds, besides all words that ends with 'o' just happens to be masculine. )

June 6, 2014

Cristian.Rubio.P

What difference there are between mangia and mangiare?

July 3, 2014

Sarkis09

mangia is singler and mangiare is plurl

September 23, 2015

Noor_Azzam

It is hard some how

July 5, 2014

Noor_Azzam

It is hard some how

July 5, 2014

SpeakOnIt

Spanish and Italian are battling in my mind. I try to complete the exercise without hovering for hints when I'm confident. Apparently, Il ragazzo mangia una manzana, is incorrect.

July 11, 2014

aaprilvaldez

manzana is an apple in spanish and mela is an apple in italian :)

October 20, 2015

TimBalacco

why is it not mangi instead of mangia?

July 31, 2014

Izzi311

So feminine words end in a is that why you use una for mela?

September 3, 2014

CameronAus1

Why is una being used to describe the apple? You think that they we would describe the boy here...

September 3, 2014

Sarkis09

because it is saying a or an apple it is true that we would normal say a apple like he eats a apple but it also is you can't translate italian exactly in to english

September 23, 2015

michael582015

No! You would say, an apple. A apple, is bad gramma

August 6, 2018

kimazing2005

this sentence is so weird! the answer is the only one with the word apple in it!

June 7, 2015

Sarkis09

i don't think so didn't it say beve una mala also? can you please give me a lingot i need one

September 23, 2015

michael582015

I would say that, una mela = to an apple.

August 6, 2018

lambch

i am having trouble knowing when to use il and when to use un

December 17, 2016

AKhus

I wrote razzaro instead of bimbo. I'm confused.

April 1, 2017

SamyukthaR5

Le garçon mange une pomme. I typed this but it says its wrong.

December 18, 2017

Kickstand447

When do you use ragazzo vs. bimbo? Confusing.

January 2, 2018

Aoife292052

Un

January 10, 2018

Aoife292052

Why is ia una instead of un

January 10, 2018

Miranda644915

Bimbo????

March 26, 2018

kobibi84

Why i get mistake if i wrote ragazzi? It is a difference between bimbi and ragazzi?

April 17, 2018

Braden319227

Y

May 14, 2018

Freh12

When do you use il versus l' ?

May 23, 2018

Sebi915276

I thought words ending with a were feminine. I put down il ragazzo mangio un mela, but its mangia? The heck man.

August 14, 2018

michael582015

Il ragazzo mangia una mela

August 15, 2018

eric679535

What's the difference between " Le ragazzo" and Il ragazzo?"

December 31, 2018

Brieana797434

Does anyone know how yo go back and re-do earlier lessons?

January 11, 2019

ethanmathe13

lol yo mum gay

March 25, 2019

Agata981026

NON SAPETE L'ITALIANO?!

April 1, 2019

LaraOzturk1

Lara Nur

April 15, 2019

gianni923440

Pomo and mepa have the same meaning in Italian!! Why it is wrong?!

April 22, 2019

Debbie515622

Is the verb ending based on the noun...mangia ( feminine apple) vs mangio (masculine boy)??

May 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.