Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana comía pescado ese día."

Translation:My sister was eating fish that day.

5 years ago

23 Comments


BoulderMarie

why not: my sister used to eat fish that day?

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Used to in English is used to express something that happened over a somewhat vague period of time. She used to eat fish as a child. This will always use the imperfect in Spanish. But I can't think of a case when someone would say used to for that day. But the imperfect also sort of sets tstage for other past events. Why did she break out in hives? She was eating (or ate) fish that day. Imperfect. More general than what did she eat last night.

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

What if it was the anniversary of the first fish she ever caught, and from then on, every year, she used to eat fish that day?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You get the prize for the most creative but very improbable scenario! Have a lingot for that.

1 month ago

NedWhite

I agree with you because the sister "used to eat" fish on Fridays because she "used to be" a Catholic but no longer is!

2 years ago

cheerfuldave

I had "My sister ate fish that day." What's the difference?!

5 years ago

rspreng

comia = imperfect, describing that she was in the process of eating, and would be used to describe a situation: "My sister was eating when the roof fell in." ate = comio = preterite and describes an event that has ended "She ate a fish before the roof fell in." Using these two verb tenses = considerable consternation for many students

5 years ago

droma
droma

rspreng - After reading your reply to "cheerfuldave" I am wondering why duolingo accepted my translation "My sister ate fish that day."

4 years ago

Sharkfin

They shouldn't have. It's just they get a lot of reports, and I guess they got enough that it was automatically changed.

4 years ago

cheerfuldave

Thank you! sabe-lo-todo :0)

5 years ago

cheerfuldave

LOL. Perhaps they noticed my complaint!

4 years ago

Dee811953

?Habla bien el Espanol, su perro? Gracias por su explanacion.

2 years ago

crisjordan22

DL accepts it. But it shouldn`t because it is a single event and should in the preterite

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Theoretically if the sister até three meals of fish that day, the imperfect would be correct. Not a likely construction, but possible.

6 months ago

Audrey5775

Actually, tilapia is disgusting.

3 years ago

Bruce733541

Even though I answer the Spanish sentence correctly, the response tells me to pay attention to the accents. There's no provision for applying accents. Am I graded down for lack of accents?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If they just tell you to watch the accents or that you have a typo you still get full credit. But when you say there is no provision for applying accents, that is probably not true. All smartphones, tablets, and computer operating systems nowadays have some system for creating accented characters, although many of them are not really convenient. Here is an article about using alternative codes. https://www.google.com/amp/www.howtogeek.com/210824/how-to-quickly-type-special-characters-on-any-computer-smartphone-or-tablet/amp/

Windows 10 has made it easier, but the older versions of Windows also had third party software to do it.

This is important because many times the purpose of the accent in Spanish is to distinguish one word from another and you may get marked down if they say you used the wrong word.

1 year ago

Marie282520

It took me a long time to learn to do the accents. Learning this is for me like adding layers. at first I just ignored typing them but attended to trying to learn where they were needed. My fingers ached really at first trying to bend them in new ways and now it's nearly automatic.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To be honest, that is one reason why I always use my smartphone for Duo. If you press down on a letter it allows you to select all the various accented or special character options related to that letter. Then I found the SwiftKey keyboard. It allows you to have simultaneous predictive text for 5 languages so it generally gives me the accented option without extra work.

6 months ago

mackx001

my non i-phone can do accents but it is too hard and not worth it. I am happy to be reminded that I needed an accent, but usually knew it. I do not know how to report problems via my phone but also live with that for the sake of convenience when taking care of a child or in line....

1 year ago

Marie282520

Do you know why there is no personal "a" before "mi hermana" so the sentence would start with "A mi hermana..."?

6 months ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is Mi hermana comió pescado ese día correct too for the translation of my sister ate fish that day?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. That would be the normal translation for that sentence. The preferred translation for the this sentence is was eating fish, as setting the scene is the most likely usage of the imperfect when talking about a single occurrence of eating on a particular day. Theoretically if the sister até several meals of fish on the same day you would also used the imperfect, but that's not likely.

5 months ago