"Meu sonho é aprender a tocar teclado."

Translation:My dream is to learn to play the keyboard.

July 25, 2013

4 Comments


Libor

I think the correct would be to play keyboards and not the keyboard since there are many el. pianos

July 25, 2013

pnehls
Plus

or just keyboard, especially since there is not article. make sure to suggest your answer is correct so someone will look at it,

September 20, 2013

NormanEdwa

Why do I have to use the article "the" here is the Portuguese does not use the article "o"?

February 12, 2014

JohnGrunewald

Does 'aprender' always take the article 'a' like gostar de" Otherwise I would think that one would say "aprender tocar" since tocar has the "to' built in. Just another ongoing confusion.

March 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.