"Você pensa em ficar neste país?"

Translation:Do you think of staying in this country?

July 25, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tkdblake93

"Are you thinking about staying in this country?" should be an acceptable answer too.


Libor

i think to think ABOUT staying here should be ok too


richard2403

I agree but DL (still) doesn’t accept it here. To my mind, “to think of” and “to think about” are interchangeable in English in most contexts, and certainly in the sentence here.


[deactivated user]

    Incorrect rendering: "Are you thinking of/considering staying in this country?" sounds more like it.


maxdule

    Not a native speaker, but "Do you think of staying in this country?" sounds quite awkward with the tense used.


JakiODowd

    Better to say " Are you thinking of staying ....?"


JamesEdwar6

    The above is an awkward translation that would rarely ever be used in English. "Do you intend/plan to stay in this country?" would be a better rendering in English


GreengoStarr

    "Do you think of staying in this country?" Seriously??? English teacher begs to differ. Are you thinking of/about ... Have you thought of/about ... Do you think the editor of Duolingo deserves tasering?


Noska10

    why not ficando?


Paulenrique

    You should use infinitive after prepositions in Portuguese.


ZiggyGong

    "Do you plan to stay in this country?" works.


ericin617

    Yes. When i start a sentence with "Do you think ..." I am probably going to disagree with what comes next. "Do you think a native speaker would say this?". No. I would say "Are you thinking of staying?"


Mikenorling

    I agree that using the construction with the ing form is the natural way. The correct sentence by Duolingo sounds unnatural.


NattaKo

    The audio on this one is terrible, I could not here the "em"


vsandl

    Em is inaudible at the "normal" speed

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.