"Politiet arbejder dag og nat."

Translation:The police are working day and night.

January 8, 2015

9 Comments


meeees

How does the word for police work in Danish? It looks singular here, but English police is really only ever plural (?), as it is in the suggested translation. I would translate a singular police as "police officer", I suppose.

January 8, 2015

Jnwulff

It is the same in danish. "Politiet" is the police force. If you want to talk about a police officer you could use "politimand" (police man)

May 1, 2015

MMuhr

Yes came here for the same question. Would "The police(singular) is working day and night?" be correct

March 31, 2015

silverthornfire

Correct English would either be 'The police officer (singular) works...' or 'The police (plural) work...'

January 23, 2016

tvindy

I can't imagine why the Danish police are working such long hours. There's really not that much crime in Denmark.

February 12, 2016

Jnwulff

The meaning of the Danish sentence is that there is always police on watch.. Not that they have 24 hour shifts

February 13, 2016

Dethcola

Storebror ser dig

December 20, 2016

cm7621

I can't help but think of Forbrydelsen haha

February 25, 2015

jamesrolls95

So for me I have translate in singular : the police works ..., and that has been accepted by DL

February 14, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.