"Politietarbejderdagognat."

Translation:The police are working day and night.

3 years ago

9 Comments


meeees

How does the word for police work in Danish? It looks singular here, but English police is really only ever plural (?), as it is in the suggested translation. I would translate a singular police as "police officer", I suppose.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It is the same in danish. "Politiet" is the police force. If you want to talk about a police officer you could use "politimand" (police man)

3 years ago

MMuhr

Yes came here for the same question. Would "The police(singular) is working day and night?" be correct

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Correct English would either be 'The police officer (singular) works...' or 'The police (plural) work...'

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I can't imagine why the Danish police are working such long hours. There's really not that much crime in Denmark.

2 years ago

Jnwulff

The meaning of the Danish sentence is that there is always police on watch.. Not that they have 24 hour shifts

2 years ago

Dethcola

Storebror ser dig

1 year ago

cianm768
cianm768

I can't help but think of Forbrydelsen haha

3 years ago

jamesrolls95

So for me I have translate in singular : the police works ..., and that has been accepted by DL

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.