1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Politiet arbejder dag og nat…

"Politiet arbejder dag og nat."

Translation:The police are working day and night.

January 8, 2015

8 Comments


meeees

How does the word for police work in Danish? It looks singular here, but English police is really only ever plural (?), as it is in the suggested translation. I would translate a singular police as "police officer", I suppose.


Jnwulff

It is the same in danish. "Politiet" is the police force. If you want to talk about a police officer you could use "politimand" (police man)


MMuhr

Yes came here for the same question. Would "The police(singular) is working day and night?" be correct


silverthornfire

Correct English would either be 'The police officer (singular) works...' or 'The police (plural) work...'


tvindy

I can't imagine why the Danish police are working such long hours. There's really not that much crime in Denmark.


Jnwulff

The meaning of the Danish sentence is that there is always police on watch.. Not that they have 24 hour shifts


Dethcola

Storebror ser dig


cm7621

I can't help but think of Forbrydelsen haha

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.