"Você bebe café?"

Translation:Do you drink coffee?

July 25, 2013

13 Comments


Mateos2206

Why is it a question? I thought that it means: "You drink coffee"...

July 25, 2013

Davu

One way to ask a simple question in Portuguese is to make a statement and add a question mark. This is done in speech by a rising intonation at the end of the sentence "_ _ /?".

July 25, 2013

Mateos2206

Thanks!

July 26, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Some English speakers do it as well: "You drink coffee?"

November 14, 2014

oreography

Yes but this is very informal. The correct way of pronouncing the question is with the "Do" at the beginning.

February 28, 2015

ReneCardoso

yeah need more intonation in this phrase and the word "bebe/drink" the sound like "bêbi" is incorrect, works more common like "bébê" or "bébi"

November 7, 2016

Ruel-Stroud

Speaking you can understand by context easily, reading the question mark is enough too.

July 15, 2018

oreography

The "Bebe" is quite hard to make out on this one. I kept thinking it was "Voce tem cafe"/Do you have coffee?

February 28, 2015

PHScanes

I'm tired of report, this is the correct pronunciation: http://pt.forvo.com/word/bebe/#pt

May 7, 2016

ReneCardoso

yeah, all "e" pronunciation is wrong in duolingo, I'm native portuguese

November 13, 2016

KarenYeaTh

How do you say it in Portugese...DO you drink coffee?

June 30, 2015

Davu

That's what this sentence asks. There is no helping verb "do" in Portuguese and the verb "fazer" (to do/make) can't be used in this role. As I said in an earlier comment, simple questions are made by adding a "?" to statements.

June 30, 2015

Rego681384

Is it really important to use all the accents? Like você and café or can I just use voce and cafe?

April 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.