1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você bebe café?"

"Você bebe café?"

Translation:Do you drink coffee?

July 25, 2013

19 Comments


Mateos2206

Why is it a question? I thought that it means: "You drink coffee"...


Davu

One way to ask a simple question in Portuguese is to make a statement and add a question mark. This is done in speech by a rising intonation at the end of the sentence "_ _ /?".


JewishPolyglot

Some English speakers do it as well: "You drink coffee?"


oreography

Yes but this is very informal. The correct way of pronouncing the question is with the "Do" at the beginning.


TRaqis

Im Deutschen geht das auch. Etwas unüblich, aber durchaus sehr richtig. Du trinkst Tee?


ReneCardoso

yeah need more intonation in this phrase and the word "bebe/drink" the sound like "bêbi" is incorrect, works more common like "bébê" or "bébi"


Ruel-Stroud

Speaking you can understand by context easily, reading the question mark is enough too.


oreography

The "Bebe" is quite hard to make out on this one. I kept thinking it was "Voce tem cafe"/Do you have coffee?


PHScanes

I'm tired of report, this is the correct pronunciation: http://pt.forvo.com/word/bebe/#pt


ReneCardoso

yeah, all "e" pronunciation is wrong in duolingo, I'm native portuguese


matt329

So it should sound a little like "bebi"?


monique959856

I heard from an Agolan woman (Portuguese speaking country) that you use beber for drinking cold drinks and tomar for warm drinks. Is this also the case in other Portuguese speaking countries?


Paulenrique

This is not the case in Brazil...


KarenYeaTh

How do you say it in Portugese...DO you drink coffee?


Davu

That's what this sentence asks. There is no helping verb "do" in Portuguese and the verb "fazer" (to do/make) can't be used in this role. As I said in an earlier comment, simple questions are made by adding a "?" to statements.


Rego681384

Is it really important to use all the accents? Like você and café or can I just use voce and cafe?


RicardoGadelha

Well, it is definitely important as it's part of the language. It would be like not capitalizing the personal pronoun "I" in English. Everyone will understand you if you write i, but it's still incorrect. They are also there to help you with pronunciation and syllable stress.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.