"¡Miren allí!"

Translation:Look there!

July 25, 2013

82 Comments


gernt

I didn't try it, but we usually say "look over there".

January 2, 2014

AurosHarman

Yes, especially since it's allí (far there) rather than ahí (near there).

"Look over there!" is accepted as of 6/26/14.

June 26, 2014

RichardHar83206

As of January 8, 2017, it just marked me wrong for saying Look over there.

January 8, 2017

rowith

I was marked wrong for answering "look over there". The "correct" answer was "you look over there!" Seems rediculous to me! 12/23/17

December 23, 2017

Linabuela

same with me I was marked wrong for answering "look over there" correct answer "You look over there" yes ridiculous

February 7, 2018

gdobbs123

I was just marked wrong for saying "Look over there!" Once again, Duolingo said" "You look over there." I am reporting it.

February 11, 2018

percyflage

In my family, the older child then steals a younger ones candy, which is followed by floods of tears and yelling.

Question: Do I need an apostrophe in "ones" here after the "s"?

February 10, 2015

LFStokes

You do need an apostrophe .... one's .... to show ownership

April 26, 2015

gernt

A quick look on the internet shows that most people write it as one's. Now if you'll use "younguns" like we do, no one will think it makes any difference.

February 11, 2015

outlook6

I was marked wrong for "look over there" with a correction of "Y'all look over there." Y'all? That's not in my northern vocabulary.

October 5, 2017

HHogie

For what it's worth, I have always heard that "over there" is "allá." While I do work with native speakers daily, I am far from fluent. I am also open to correction

February 10, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, that's right, also "para allá"

June 22, 2018

joe814027

You need POR then. POR ALLí

August 23, 2019

jjkemp

The ending of "Miren" the "-en" tells you they it is addressed to: Ellos/Ellas/ Ustedes in the subjunctive form of Mirar. This lesson is focused on the Subjunctive Imperative. Use a subjunctive verb chart to verify the verb form." Buena Suerte"

August 26, 2013

AurosHarman

It tells you it's Ustedes. There is no 3rd person for the imperative mood.

June 26, 2014

Still_Lrng2

Thank you. That explains why "ellos" we marked incorrect and "you" was the correct answer.

December 31, 2017

Audrey5775

Made you look!

April 11, 2015

jrayjedi

Exactly.

March 31, 2016

howcheng

Queen Margaery: ¡Miren, el pastel!

April 22, 2014

galletadecolores

Shouldn't it be look over there? It sounds more natural in English.

May 23, 2015

joe814027

por allí is over there. allí is there.

March 13, 2018

irene121212

So how would you say "They look over there"?

July 4, 2018

liraneitan

Ellas /ellos miran allí. Note that in the indicative this verb is with 'a' because 'to look' is 'mirar' and in the imperative it changes to 'e'

July 8, 2018

Jaime586348

Allí y ahí significa lo mismo

September 13, 2019

drepple

I would expect ¡Miren Uds. allí¡ Why is the "Ustedes" omitted?

July 25, 2013

rspreng

I don't think there is a need for it -- the people you are addressing would know that 'miren' is formal. Many formal commands (sigame, follow me) do not include an "Usted" or "Ustedes," in my experience.

July 25, 2013

Andro0

"(mire, miren, miremos etc..) alli " can all translate to just " look there" you do not need to put you look, we look, they look... and you should always be able to tell by the ending of the verb

December 3, 2013

Lrtward

The verb form includes the information about who is doing (or who is commanded to do) the action. The "ustedes" would be redundant.

March 26, 2014

malkeynz

Especially since, unlike other tenses, you can't give a 3rd-person command, therefore ellos/ellas don't make sense and Ustedes is the only option. Basically what AurosHarman says further up.

June 24, 2015

AurosHarman

The subject pronoun is virtually never required. Spanish is one of the classic examples of a "pro-drop language", in linguistics. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language

June 26, 2014

soreIIina

Look at there?

March 2, 2015

gernt

Nah. The dropdown list is limited and may not even have the relevant meaning. You can always keep a tab for a dictionary such as: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mirar

March 3, 2015

Kausthub.S

Un mono de tres cabezas! Anyone get the reference? A line from one of my favorite classic adventure games. :)

April 22, 2015

LuisPachecoP

"Look at there" must be accepted taking into accout we are learning appropriate language and the verb "look" always goes with a place preposition or adverb.

May 24, 2015

moynimom

"Look at there" is not correct. Use "look there", or "look over there". "There" IS an adverb of place.

June 28, 2015

jfGor

It is tricky because "mirar' means to look at when it is a transitive verb with a direct object. When there is no direct object such as we have here the verb is intransitive and does not translate 'look at', as it translates to 'look'.

Check this reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

August 20, 2015

Scottie92

Por que no "miran alli"?

June 1, 2015

gernt

The teachers and even general populace say that's impolite, but they still do it when speaking, but not so much when writing. Little kids go "mirame-mirame-mirame!".

June 1, 2015

Scottie92

gracias

June 2, 2015

fromatoz

Isn't "Miren ahí" also correct?

June 13, 2015

jfGor

I have heard it before, but not seen it on Duo. I did a search for it on the words tab and nothing came up.

August 20, 2015

Henri754868

It should be accepted! You're right

April 10, 2016

Brittany814092

What about "See there"?

December 14, 2015

MarkusKG

No one says that.

March 15, 2016

sydrnyc

Since this is a positive command, why use the subjunctive?

July 20, 2016

gernt

It's considered more polite. Yet I have heard mothers angrily yell "No corran!" to their children, and I have heard a preacher politely and reverently say "Oramos". So the real world may be different, but we're just trying to match our answer to one in the file. ...Oops. It just now hit me you were talking about the tu form. That's a different case. I guess being formally polite isn't expected among friends.

July 20, 2016

Genicio

Look at there is wrong? :(

September 28, 2016

gernt

Sí - no se puede usar un sentido con "at". "Look at that" o "Look at him" son oraciones correctas.

September 28, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Made you look!

November 8, 2016

irene121212

Why not..... They look there?

July 4, 2017

gernt

That's Miran allí. See jjkemp's answer above.

July 5, 2017

IvanGodoyS8

Is "look at there" correct?

September 17, 2017

Andreaja69

No. You could say, 'Look at him!', 'Look at that cat!', but not 'Look at there'. It is either, 'Look there' or 'Look over there'.

October 23, 2017

JeffRheel

Is "ya'll" even a word ouside of the south? Thats an odd choice.

September 20, 2017

gernt

I'll bite. Where did you see it used?

September 20, 2017

JeffRheel

I wrote "Look over there" and it was marked wrong with the correct response being "Ya'll look over there"

September 20, 2017

gernt

I'm sure "all of you" would have worked, but they do try to link ustedes to something so that it's obvious that it's a plural. Some near me use ya'll to refer to an individual as well as a group, so that particular word ... hmmm ... carries too much baggage.

September 21, 2017

lesleydaws

Why was 'look over there' not accepted, as in previous comments it has been. Supposedly I should have said 'Y'all look over there'. Perhaps this would be a standard answer in the USA but not the UK!

September 24, 2017

gernt

This is a computerized routine using a list that can be changed. I'd guess the editors tend to equate "over there" to "allá". I'm sure the y'all is an attempt to point out the plural "you" as I mentioned in the post above. Y'all is just in part of the southeastern US.

September 25, 2017

rubiroo

'Look there!' `or 'Look over there!' I was marked wrong for this. It is understood that it is 'You' it is a command not a statement.

October 13, 2017

NinjaSpaceDino

"mira allí"

"mira donde"

"ahí abajo"

"¿debajo de dónde?"

"¡Ja ja!"

November 23, 2017

UNLOCDREX546

If it were ¡Miren por allí! I think it would mean look over there.

November 30, 2017

Texlrnr

I used "They look there" and it was marked wrong showing Ustedes instead of they. Both are third person plural.

January 11, 2018

Andrea196001

I object to the regionalism "Y ' all" as the only correct translation of "Miren allí". Only a small percentage of English speakers use "y'all". If we're in a group, and shout "Look over there!" "Everyone" is implied. Spanish is more specific in who is being addressed. I respect that Duo wants us to know that "MIREN" means something different than "Mira". However in this case it just doesn't work. I see that earlier, my repsonse was marked correct for some. "Look over there" was not accepted as correct on 1/14/18.

January 15, 2018

KazzLewsader

Why doesn't Duolingo accept, "Look over there"? Isn't "you" implied?

January 15, 2018

judy139395

We would say, look over there. The "you" is not necessary

January 16, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Look over there " is wrong for DL. Why? 30 jan 2018

January 30, 2018

BeccaEdnie

Hardly anyone uses "ya'll"

February 11, 2018

grandmompam

also marked wrong on 2/13/18

February 13, 2018

Joseph297228

Why not "They look there"?

March 6, 2018

lambisqueiro

They look there- indicative Mood- Ellis miran... Look there-Imperative Mood ( ustedes) ¡Miren allí ! or ( Vosotros )¡ Mirad allí! Or (Tú) mira allí Or ( Usted) mire allí

March 6, 2018

rhomanjames

Why is it miren and not mira or miran?

March 15, 2018

George_Gibson_77

The sentence is a command; it uses the imperative tense. It is not miran, because that is the present indicative tense. In the imperative, mira is the tú form, mire is the usted form and miren is the ustedes form.

April 19, 2018

stracm10

Yes just marked me wrong for saying Look over there. Wanted me to say you look over there but is an imperative so both should be fine

March 19, 2018

sanchezplhs

Look over there should be an acceptable translation

April 9, 2018

willemwal

"Look over there!" is correct now, 2/28/2019

February 28, 2019

Chris913144

Why miren???????

March 5, 2019

JohnsonNing

I thought I heard "Miren allí". Just to be sure, I played the slow version, where I clearly heard "Mire allí"! Sheesh! Anybody else had this problem?

April 15, 2019

cielo_mu

why don't duolingo accept "to watch" as an answer for "mirar"?!

August 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.