1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Miren allí!"

"¡Miren allí!"

Translation:Look there!

July 25, 2013

104 Comments


gernt

I didn't try it, but we usually say "look over there".


AurosHarman

Yes, especially since it's allí (far there) rather than ahí (near there).

"Look over there!" is accepted as of 6/26/14.


RichardHar83206

As of January 8, 2017, it just marked me wrong for saying Look over there.


rowith

I was marked wrong for answering "look over there". The "correct" answer was "you look over there!" Seems rediculous to me! 12/23/17


Linabuela

same with me I was marked wrong for answering "look over there" correct answer "You look over there" yes ridiculous


gdobbs123

I was just marked wrong for saying "Look over there!" Once again, Duolingo said" "You look over there." I am reporting it.


PapyrusUns

No, 2/20/2017 "look over there" is fine.


Liam3.1415926535

I said "Look over there!" and it marked me wrong. 9/30/17. This is insane, how could some people be correct off and on, how come it works for only some of us? Could it be the punctuation? I put an exclamation mark at the end of my answer. I am going to report the issue.


millari1

Yeah, on 10/13/17, "look over there" was rejected too.


Eileen635107

Yep 11/22/17 look over there was rejected. The owl suggested, "Y'all, look over there!"


BrianPalme14

On 9-26-2017 "look over there" was rejected


iakobski

It was rejected for me, and said the correct answer was "you look over there". I've reported it - if "look there" is correct without the "you", then so is "look over there"


MarkBellingham

Still being rejected on 16-12-2017. Reported again.


wklem88

Still rejected 1-6-2018. Ridiculous!


KevinMarti732364

Yep...and still rejected, sadly.....01-12-2018


sprkr

Still rejected and reported again 2018/01/29.


percyflage

In my family, the older child then steals a younger ones candy, which is followed by floods of tears and yelling.

Question: Do I need an apostrophe in "ones" here after the "s"?


LFStokes

You do need an apostrophe .... one's .... to show ownership


gernt

A quick look on the internet shows that most people write it as one's. Now if you'll use "younguns" like we do, no one will think it makes any difference.


outlook6

I was marked wrong for "look over there" with a correction of "Y'all look over there." Y'all? That's not in my northern vocabulary.


HHogie

For what it's worth, I have always heard that "over there" is "allá." While I do work with native speakers daily, I am far from fluent. I am also open to correction


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, that's right, also "para allá"


joe814027

You need POR then. POR ALLí


jjkemp

The ending of "Miren" the "-en" tells you they it is addressed to: Ellos/Ellas/ Ustedes in the subjunctive form of Mirar. This lesson is focused on the Subjunctive Imperative. Use a subjunctive verb chart to verify the verb form." Buena Suerte"


AurosHarman

It tells you it's Ustedes. There is no 3rd person for the imperative mood.


Still_Lrng2

Thank you. That explains why "ellos" we marked incorrect and "you" was the correct answer.


Melita2

Usted, ustedes are third person pronouns. So if you give orders to a 'usted' or several 'ustedes', you are giving third person orders, i.e. imperatives.


AurosHarman

You're conflating grammar with semantics. The Usted(es) forms are of course the same as the actual third-person singular and plural. Nonetheless, the semantics refer to the person or people being spoken to, which is the second-person thematic role. In many languages -- English included -- grammar is bound tightly to thematic roles ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theta_role ). But many others, including Spanish (where 2nd-formal is shifted to 3rd) and French (where 2nd-singular-formal becomes 2nd-plural) have exceptions. Actually, English used to do something similar to French (with the "royal we").

In any case, as I said, there is no such thing as a 3rd-person command. The imperative mood is by definition commanding action on the part of the person(s) to whom the speech is directed (potentially including the speaker in a group, with the 1st-plural command).


Melita2

Auro, tienes razón. Das una buena explicación. Aprendí algo hoy, gracias a ti.


MikeBlamires

Okay but it would not accept the following

You look there

which acknowledges the 'Ustedes' implied in 'miren'


AurosHarman

I would say that, "You, look there!" probably should be accepted. "You look there," is not a command, it's simply an indicative statement. I think the Duo system doesn't really pay attention to punctuation, though.


howcheng

Queen Margaery: ¡Miren, el pastel!


galletadecolores

Shouldn't it be look over there? It sounds more natural in English.


joe814027

por allí is over there. allí is there.


irene121212

So how would you say "They look over there"?


liraneitan

Ellas /ellos miran allí. Note that in the indicative this verb is with 'a' because 'to look' is 'mirar' and in the imperative it changes to 'e'


Jaime586348

Allí y ahí significa lo mismo


drepple

I would expect ¡Miren Uds. allí¡ Why is the "Ustedes" omitted?


rspreng

I don't think there is a need for it -- the people you are addressing would know that 'miren' is formal. Many formal commands (sigame, follow me) do not include an "Usted" or "Ustedes," in my experience.


Andro0

"(mire, miren, miremos etc..) alli " can all translate to just " look there" you do not need to put you look, we look, they look... and you should always be able to tell by the ending of the verb


Lrtward

The verb form includes the information about who is doing (or who is commanded to do) the action. The "ustedes" would be redundant.


malkeynz

Especially since, unlike other tenses, you can't give a 3rd-person command, therefore ellos/ellas don't make sense and Ustedes is the only option. Basically what AurosHarman says further up.


AurosHarman

The subject pronoun is virtually never required. Spanish is one of the classic examples of a "pro-drop language", in linguistics. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language


gernt

Nah. The dropdown list is limited and may not even have the relevant meaning. You can always keep a tab for a dictionary such as: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mirar


Kausthub.S

Un mono de tres cabezas! Anyone get the reference? A line from one of my favorite classic adventure games. :)


Scottie92

Por que no "miran alli"?


gernt

The teachers and even general populace say that's impolite, but they still do it when speaking, but not so much when writing. Little kids go "mirame-mirame-mirame!".


fromatoz

Isn't "Miren ahí" also correct?


jfGor

I have heard it before, but not seen it on Duo. I did a search for it on the words tab and nothing came up.


Henri754868

It should be accepted! You're right


Brittany814092

What about "See there"?


MarkusKG

No one says that.


sydrnyc

Since this is a positive command, why use the subjunctive?


gernt

It's considered more polite. Yet I have heard mothers angrily yell "No corran!" to their children, and I have heard a preacher politely and reverently say "Oramos". So the real world may be different, but we're just trying to match our answer to one in the file. ...Oops. It just now hit me you were talking about the tu form. That's a different case. I guess being formally polite isn't expected among friends.


Genicio

Look at there is wrong? :(


gernt

Sí - no se puede usar un sentido con "at". "Look at that" o "Look at him" son oraciones correctas.


irene121212

Why not..... They look there?


gernt

That's Miran allí. See jjkemp's answer above.


IvanGodoyS8

Is "look at there" correct?


Andreaja69

No. You could say, 'Look at him!', 'Look at that cat!', but not 'Look at there'. It is either, 'Look there' or 'Look over there'.


JeffRheel

Is "ya'll" even a word ouside of the south? Thats an odd choice.


gernt

I'll bite. Where did you see it used?


JeffRheel

I wrote "Look over there" and it was marked wrong with the correct response being "Ya'll look over there"


gernt

I'm sure "all of you" would have worked, but they do try to link ustedes to something so that it's obvious that it's a plural. Some near me use ya'll to refer to an individual as well as a group, so that particular word ... hmmm ... carries too much baggage.


lesleydaws

Why was 'look over there' not accepted, as in previous comments it has been. Supposedly I should have said 'Y'all look over there'. Perhaps this would be a standard answer in the USA but not the UK!


gernt

This is a computerized routine using a list that can be changed. I'd guess the editors tend to equate "over there" to "allá". I'm sure the y'all is an attempt to point out the plural "you" as I mentioned in the post above. Y'all is just in part of the southeastern US.


rubiroo

'Look there!' `or 'Look over there!' I was marked wrong for this. It is understood that it is 'You' it is a command not a statement.


NinjaSpaceDino

"mira allí"

"mira donde"

"ahí abajo"

"¿debajo de dónde?"

"¡Ja ja!"


UNLOCDREX546

If it were ¡Miren por allí! I think it would mean look over there.


Texlrnr

I used "They look there" and it was marked wrong showing Ustedes instead of they. Both are third person plural.


Andrea196001

I object to the regionalism "Y ' all" as the only correct translation of "Miren allí". Only a small percentage of English speakers use "y'all". If we're in a group, and shout "Look over there!" "Everyone" is implied. Spanish is more specific in who is being addressed. I respect that Duo wants us to know that "MIREN" means something different than "Mira". However in this case it just doesn't work. I see that earlier, my repsonse was marked correct for some. "Look over there" was not accepted as correct on 1/14/18.


KazzLewsader

Why doesn't Duolingo accept, "Look over there"? Isn't "you" implied?


judy139395

We would say, look over there. The "you" is not necessary


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Look over there " is wrong for DL. Why? 30 jan 2018


BeccaEdnie

Hardly anyone uses "ya'll"


Beto330368

You all or Y'all?

Using Y'all seems to be difficult for many people inhabiting the rather frosty latitudes. I'm not sure if it is due to one's ethnicity or community. Perhaps it's custom, latitude or simply attitude that drives such an aversion to using the third person plural form of you.

However, throughout much of the warmer regions of the US, Y'all would be perceived as cordial and is quite ubiquitous.


grandmompam

also marked wrong on 2/13/18


Joseph297228

Why not "They look there"?


lambisqueiro

They look there- indicative Mood- Ellis miran... Look there-Imperative Mood ( ustedes) ¡Miren allí ! or ( Vosotros )¡ Mirad allí! Or (Tú) mira allí Or ( Usted) mire allí


rhomanjames

Why is it miren and not mira or miran?


George_Gibson_77

The sentence is a command; it uses the imperative tense. It is not miran, because that is the present indicative tense. In the imperative, mira is the tú form, mire is the usted form and miren is the ustedes form.


stracm10

Yes just marked me wrong for saying Look over there. Wanted me to say you look over there but is an imperative so both should be fine


sanchezplhs

Look over there should be an acceptable translation


willemwal

"Look over there!" is correct now, 2/28/2019


Chris913144

Why miren???????


JohnsonNing

I thought I heard "Miren allí". Just to be sure, I played the slow version, where I clearly heard "Mire allí"! Sheesh! Anybody else had this problem?


cielo_mu

why don't duolingo accept "to watch" as an answer for "mirar"?!


MilburnG

What's wrong with the answer "They look there". I thought "miren' could be interpreted as "they look".


Jonathan91503

Why would the command be subjective but not indicative?


rembob

Duo why don't you fix the program! Now it's as if spelling doesn't count! My answer was misspelled but no mention was made that it was wrong.


LuisPachecoP

"Look at there" must be accepted taking into accout we are learning appropriate language and the verb "look" always goes with a place preposition or adverb.


moynimom

"Look at there" is not correct. Use "look there", or "look over there". "There" IS an adverb of place.


jfGor

It is tricky because "mirar' means to look at when it is a transitive verb with a direct object. When there is no direct object such as we have here the verb is intransitive and does not translate 'look at', as it translates to 'look'.

Check this reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translation


deirdre_nyc

What'up Duo? I was marked wrong because I didn't dtsrt my sentencr eith "y'all"! That's not only non-standatd English, it's a regional expression from the southern USA, hardly something one would use when translating in a eduuational contect.
I don't mind being marked wrong, but this is a joke! I literally laughef out loud--what s shock. PLEASE FIX!!!


joe814027

MIRAR ALSO TRANSLATES TO LOOK AT. LOOK AT THERE.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.