"It is actually my mom."

Translation:Det är faktiskt min mamma.

January 8, 2015

23 Comments


VWkrp

I wrote "faktiskt är det min mamma", and it said wrong, although all the words were correct - just different order. Does it put too much emphasis on faktiskt or would you accept it?

December 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

When possible, we try to keep the word order relatively intact. Your sentence works grammatically, but sounds a little bit off to me.

December 18, 2015

gunya_ru

Is it correct to use 'egentligen' in this case?

January 8, 2015

MesutS1

Difference is: "Det är egentligen min mamma" would be used in a case like: "Oh look your aunt" - "That is actually my mom"

"Det är faktiskt min mamma" would be used in a case like: "That woman totally looks like you" - "That is actually my mom" So "faktiskt" can always be used when the actually can be replaced by "in fact"

March 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you mean "contrary to what one might believe", yes. I've added it now.

January 8, 2015

ChloeWReuben

Just curious, what context would each "Min, mig and mina" be used in?

October 19, 2015

ChloKokx

min is singular, mig means me, and mina is plural. Min would be used like in my cat and mina like in my socks.

November 24, 2015

ChloKokx

There's also mitt, which is the ett form of min.

January 17, 2016

ChloeWReuben

Tackk!

November 28, 2015

ChloKokx

Vårsagod!

January 17, 2016

thorr18

Is faktiskt, with a 't', used because we are using "det"? After introducing the subject in a previous sentence, would we switch to 'den'/'hon' and then drop the 't'?: "hon är faktisk min mor."

May 21, 2016

Arnauti

No, it's an adverb so it's still Hon är faktiskt min mor. But you can use it as an adjective in sentences like Den faktiska kostnaden 'The actual cost'.

July 9, 2016

colecg20

Would it be wrong to sag "det är verkligen min mamma"?

May 8, 2017

BillofKempsey

"Den" was rejected, though offered in the hint. Reported, in case it is a mistake.

July 1, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It is not a mistake.

When "it" refers to a general statement like this one, we always use "det", no matter which gender the subject has. So using "den" is wrong here.

July 1, 2015

BillofKempsey

thanks for that.

July 1, 2015

ErixTheRed

But "it" refers to mamma like in an earlier lesson, "den är nästan röd"

July 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I'll try to explain thisin an easy way but it is rather tricky since this distinction isn't made in English.

Sometimes, "it" would refer to a specific object. Then you would have to choose between den/det in Swedish as you say.

But sometimes "it" could refer to a general statement. "It" is more or less unknown, as in "it is raining" (det regnar). In a sentence like "it is a box" (det är en låda), "it" is also the general "it", since we have not really specified before what "it" is. But after this specification has been made, we would switch to "den" - "It is a box. It is red" (Det är en låda. Den är röd).

This is what happens in this sentence. "It" is a general "it", not a word exchanging "mamma". But here we wouldn't use "den" afterwards either since you wouldn't use den/det for people, you would use han/hon/hen.

So your two choices are
Det är min mamma. - "It is my mom" (det is a general "it")
Hon är min mamma. - "She is my mom" (hon is the pronoun which has replaced "mamma")

July 3, 2015

BillofKempsey

Thanks very much for the clear explanation. It all makes sense now. Have a lingot.

July 3, 2015

gringita88

I'm completely confused when to use "Egentligen" (eigentlich)? "Verkligen" (wirklich)? "Faktiskt" and "Särskild" I speak Swiss, German, French and Spanish. Could anyone explain the differences between the FOUR? Thanks...

September 5, 2015

bogdanmateescu

in fact you may be the only person speaking Swiss...

October 11, 2015

thorr18

"Egentligen" is used to contradict the previous statement or to otherwise contradict expectations/belief; "Faktiskt" is not. I think that's similar to the difference between "ja" & "jo".

May 21, 2016

Arnauti

There's a longer discussion about egentligen vs faktiskt In this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15625922

July 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.