1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is actually my mom."

"It is actually my mom."

Translation:Det är faktiskt min mamma.

January 8, 2015

28 Comments


gunya_ru

Is it correct to use 'egentligen' in this case?


MesutS1

Difference is: "Det är egentligen min mamma" would be used in a case like: "Oh look your aunt" - "That is actually my mom"

"Det är faktiskt min mamma" would be used in a case like: "That woman totally looks like you" - "That is actually my mom" So "faktiskt" can always be used when the actually can be replaced by "in fact"


Zmrzlina

If you mean "contrary to what one might believe", yes. I've added it now.


VWkrp

I wrote "faktiskt är det min mamma", and it said wrong, although all the words were correct - just different order. Does it put too much emphasis on faktiskt or would you accept it?


Zmrzlina

When possible, we try to keep the word order relatively intact. Your sentence works grammatically, but sounds a little bit off to me.


ChloeWReuben

Just curious, what context would each "Min, mig and mina" be used in?


exqeriment

min is singular, mig means me, and mina is plural. Min would be used like in my cat and mina like in my socks.


exqeriment

There's also mitt, which is the ett form of min.


BillofKempsey

"Den" was rejected, though offered in the hint. Reported, in case it is a mistake.


Anrui

It is not a mistake.

When "it" refers to a general statement like this one, we always use "det", no matter which gender the subject has. So using "den" is wrong here.


Seeheer

In the last lesson the answer was den är nästen röd. Somebody complained because They put det and was marked wrong, it was a general statement


ErixTheRed

But "it" refers to mamma like in an earlier lesson, "den är nästan röd"


Anrui

I'll try to explain thisin an easy way but it is rather tricky since this distinction isn't made in English.

Sometimes, "it" would refer to a specific object. Then you would have to choose between den/det in Swedish as you say.

But sometimes "it" could refer to a general statement. "It" is more or less unknown, as in "it is raining" (det regnar). In a sentence like "it is a box" (det är en låda), "it" is also the general "it", since we have not really specified before what "it" is. But after this specification has been made, we would switch to "den" - "It is a box. It is red" (Det är en låda. Den är röd).

This is what happens in this sentence. "It" is a general "it", not a word exchanging "mamma". But here we wouldn't use "den" afterwards either since you wouldn't use den/det for people, you would use han/hon/hen.

So your two choices are
Det är min mamma. - "It is my mom" (det is a general "it")
Hon är min mamma. - "She is my mom" (hon is the pronoun which has replaced "mamma")


BillofKempsey

Thanks very much for the clear explanation. It all makes sense now. Have a lingot.


gringita88

I'm completely confused when to use "Egentligen" (eigentlich)? "Verkligen" (wirklich)? "Faktiskt" and "Särskild" I speak Swiss, German, French and Spanish. Could anyone explain the differences between the FOUR? Thanks...


bogdanmateescu

in fact you may be the only person speaking Swiss...


thorr18

"Egentligen" is used to contradict the previous statement or to otherwise contradict expectations/belief; "Faktiskt" is not. I think that's similar to the difference between "ja" & "jo".


Arnauti

There's a longer discussion about egentligen vs faktiskt In this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15625922


thorr18

Is faktiskt, with a 't', used because we are using "det"? After introducing the subject in a previous sentence, would we switch to 'den'/'hon' and then drop the 't'?: "hon är faktisk min mor."


Arnauti

No, it's an adverb so it's still Hon är faktiskt min mor. But you can use it as an adjective in sentences like Den faktiska kostnaden 'The actual cost'.


colecg20

Would it be wrong to sag "det är verkligen min mamma"?


jennifer856684

thought it shoukd be mitt as det


devalanteriel

People behave like en-words, so it's always min mamma. But the sentence starts with the det är construction regardless of the grammatical gender of the noun or pronoun that comes later.


Jan222672

Fix your system, please.


devalanteriel

You could at least also tell us what you find wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.