"Istudyphysics,notliteraturescience."

Translation:Ik studeer natuurkunde, niet literatuurwetenschap.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"literature science" doesn't exist in British English, as far as I know. I and wiki prefer "literary science":

"Literary science (German: Literaturwissenschaft) is an umbrella term, used in many European countries, for all kinds of scientific study pertinent to literature.The main branches of literary science are history of literature, literary criticism, and literary theory."

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

The Yanks don't say it either!

3 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

I wouldn't consider 'literary science' particularly natural for English either (at least not American English). We call all of those things listed just 'literature' or 'literary studies' if you want to get fancy.

1 year ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

I have never in my life heard the expression "literature science", it's either called "literary science" or simply "literature", yet "literature science" wins in a google fight with about 5 times the hits of "literary science". Very weird.

3 years ago

grandjeanluc
grandjeanluc

as far as i know "physics" = "fysica" in dutch as far as i know "literature science" = "literatuurwetenschappen" or "letterkunde"

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Grandjeanluc.....what is "literature science"? Is English your mother tongue? I am a Brit and JcOmer1 is American...both of us consider "literary science" the more natural expression in English.

3 years ago

nzcanadian

"Literary Science" sounds more natural. But neither of these terms mean anything in English anyway, so perhaps it could be better translated as "Empirical Study of Literature". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empirical_study_of_literature

3 years ago

Ecreature

"Physics" is natuurkunde though

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.