1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I study physics, not literat…

"I study physics, not literature science."

Translation:Ik studeer natuurkunde, niet literatuurwetenschap.

January 8, 2015

8 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

"literature science" doesn't exist in British English, as far as I know. I and wiki prefer "literary science":

"Literary science (German: Literaturwissenschaft) is an umbrella term, used in many European countries, for all kinds of scientific study pertinent to literature.The main branches of literary science are history of literature, literary criticism, and literary theory."

January 8, 2015

JeffHK

The Yanks don't say it either!


prettyevil

I wouldn't consider 'literary science' particularly natural for English either (at least not American English). We call all of those things listed just 'literature' or 'literary studies' if you want to get fancy.


tothadam06

I have never in my life heard the expression "literature science", it's either called "literary science" or simply "literature", yet "literature science" wins in a google fight with about 5 times the hits of "literary science". Very weird.


grandjeanluc

as far as i know "physics" = "fysica" in dutch as far as i know "literature science" = "literatuurwetenschappen" or "letterkunde"


AndrewsSuzy

Grandjeanluc.....what is "literature science"? Is English your mother tongue? I am a Brit and JcOmer1 is American...both of us consider "literary science" the more natural expression in English.


nzcanadian

"Literary Science" sounds more natural. But neither of these terms mean anything in English anyway, so perhaps it could be better translated as "Empirical Study of Literature". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empirical_study_of_literature


Ecreature

"Physics" is natuurkunde though

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.