"Drottningen har sig en stor grön klänning."

Translation:The queen is wearing a big green dress.

January 8, 2015

15 Comments


Thomas-Steve

http://svenskdam.se/

Ooh! Finns en fruktansvärt söt artikel idag kallas "Estelle och Victoria i samma kläder"!!!

January 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Och här är en stor grön klänning.

January 8, 2015

Thomas-Steve

Oh man at first I thought that was from a couple weeks ago. No kidding I thought it was Victoria.

January 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Kronprinsessan hade på sig en jättestor röd klänning.

January 9, 2015

IvarThomso

So why not: "Drottningen har en stor grön klänning på sig" I remember a structure like that in the clothing exercise.

September 24, 2018

devalanteriel

That is also accepted.

September 24, 2018

IvarThomso

Thank you me trusty penguin

September 24, 2018

Tresi4

Why is great green dress not possible? It says so for the translation of stor?

February 19, 2016

kiteo

Not idiomatic in English - at all. People would assume you were using great to mean “very good”. It’s just not used for the small things in the world like garments. “Great big dress” would work but it lends an informality to it. Actually I think “big dress” may not be all that idiomatic in English either but at least its meaning is clear. Big dress sounds ... uncomplimentary. “Gown” would probably be used instead, or adjectives like “sweeping”.

August 25, 2018

Ekalisood

So basically, the word for "queen" in Swedish is "female-lord"?

June 13, 2017

devalanteriel

In a sense, yes. The word drott originally meant e.g. an assembly of guardsmen - presumably it later evolved to mean the leader of such, and then to mean lord or king.

June 13, 2017

Ekalisood

Okay thanks. I've never heard of this "drott" assembly. Is it similar to the þing?

June 14, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it's more like the old hirð if you're familiar with that.

June 14, 2017

Ekalisood

OK I see tack sa mycket

June 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.