"Eu esperava que ele tivesse dito a verdade."

Translation:I hoped he had told the truth.

July 25, 2013

25 Comments


lflinares

Would "I was hoping he had told the truth" also work?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

literally that is "eu estava esperando..."

July 25, 2013

anachron

Is this page wrong then?

The imperfect (eu falava) is used to express an action that was happening in the past, in a continuous manner (...) Eu falava can be I was speaking, or I used to speak.

October 18, 2014

rich345

But we were told that Past Imperfect was for continuous actions in the past and given examples such as Eu cozinhava enquanto.... = I was cooking while... so why not eu esperava .. = I was hoping?

August 31, 2017

jtaylor162

But, in practice, is "eu esperava esperando" really used a lot to mean "I was hoping..."?
If not, it seems to me the idiomatic meaning of this English is a lot closer to "Eu esperava que...". Was lflinares basically right, four years ago??

December 15, 2017

mmedina721

Wouldn't the correct Portuguese version of "I hoped he had told the truth" be "Eu esperei que ele tivesse dito a verdade"? And wouldn't the correct English translation of "Eu esperava que ele tivesse dito a verdade" accordingly be "I USED TO hope that he had told the truth"?

February 6, 2015

YinParadies

I would translate this as ' I had hoped he told the truth' or more succinctly in speech as ' I'd hoped he told the truth'. It sounds too wordy with 'used to' and this idea is captured by having 'had' at the start of the sentence.

September 4, 2015

PaulBelme

Sounds reasonable to me, I had "I had hoped" but as I see above, that isn't a continuous action in the past and could be translated as "eu tinha esperado" so this one looks good to me

April 27, 2015

delvi

Why is "spoken the truth" not acceptable?

August 1, 2015

gaih

because it wasn't coded in the answer bank yet! assuming you had "had" and the rest of the sentence right too of course.

October 19, 2015

kocherhans

"I was hoping" is still not correct. 2/22/16

February 22, 2016

PeterJones615755

"Said the truth" is NOT used in English. I will report.

April 1, 2016

LingoManiac83

I translated "esperava" to "expected" and it was not accepted. How is the meaning of this word being distinguished in Portuguese?

December 11, 2018

cornelia899678

I also opted for expected and still think that it should be accepted

September 8, 2019

Jones_Rick

How would you say: "I was hoping to see him."

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique
  • eu estava esperando vê-lo (eu esperava vê-lo) = I was hoping to see him

  • eu estava esperando para vê-lo = I was waiting to see him.

June 10, 2014

jmunford

What would be "I had hoped that he had told the truth" then?

December 7, 2014

alezzzix

Maybe Eu tinha esperado que ele tivesse dito a verdade, but I'm not sure.

April 1, 2015

Danmoller

That's it :)

March 10, 2018

Invinovanitas

As a native speaker of English I think "spoken the truth" should absolutely be accepted. To speak the truth is a set phrase in English as well is to tell the truth. There is a slight difference in meaning but it should not affect the acceptance of one or the other as a correct translation. To tell the truth is more about clearing up a discrepancy and to speak the truth is more about giving and honest assessment or judgement about an action or situation.

September 3, 2017

HerveGlon

eu esperei = I hoped eu esperava = I was hoping Why was 'I was hoping' wrong?

February 1, 2018

Sally386728

How would you write, "I wish he'd told the truth"? 'Eu gostaria que ele tivesse dito a verdade'?

May 2, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, or "eu queria que..."

May 2, 2018

Daryl940708

Why wasn’t “I used to hope he had told the truth” accepted?

August 25, 2018

desilvai

The English translation sounds wrong to me. When I see "had told" or "had given", I expect the recipient of the action to immediately follow (e.g., "had told you" or "had given them"). However, removing the "had" from the answer also sounds fine to me (e.g., "I hoped he told the truth"). Does this "had " structure sound strange to anyone else? I'm a native American English speaker.

September 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.