1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu esperava que ele tivesse …

"Eu esperava que ele tivesse dito a verdade."

Translation:I hoped that he had told the truth.

July 25, 2013

32 Comments


lflinares

Would "I was hoping he had told the truth" also work?


Paulenrique

literally that is "eu estava esperando..."


anachron

Is this page wrong then?

The imperfect (eu falava) is used to express an action that was happening in the past, in a continuous manner (...) Eu falava can be I was speaking, or I used to speak.


rich345

But we were told that Past Imperfect was for continuous actions in the past and given examples such as Eu cozinhava enquanto.... = I was cooking while... so why not eu esperava .. = I was hoping?


jtaylor162

But, in practice, is "eu esperava esperando" really used a lot to mean "I was hoping..."?
If not, it seems to me the idiomatic meaning of this English is a lot closer to "Eu esperava que...". Was lflinares basically right, four years ago??


mmedina721

Wouldn't the correct Portuguese version of "I hoped he had told the truth" be "Eu esperei que ele tivesse dito a verdade"? And wouldn't the correct English translation of "Eu esperava que ele tivesse dito a verdade" accordingly be "I USED TO hope that he had told the truth"?


YinParadies

I would translate this as ' I had hoped he told the truth' or more succinctly in speech as ' I'd hoped he told the truth'. It sounds too wordy with 'used to' and this idea is captured by having 'had' at the start of the sentence.


PaulBelme

Sounds reasonable to me, I had "I had hoped" but as I see above, that isn't a continuous action in the past and could be translated as "eu tinha esperado" so this one looks good to me


delvi

Why is "spoken the truth" not acceptable?


gaih

because it wasn't coded in the answer bank yet! assuming you had "had" and the rest of the sentence right too of course.


kocherhans

"I was hoping" is still not correct. 2/22/16


PeterJones615755

"Said the truth" is NOT used in English. I will report.


LingoManiac83

I translated "esperava" to "expected" and it was not accepted. How is the meaning of this word being distinguished in Portuguese?


cornelia899678

I also opted for expected and still think that it should be accepted


Jones_Rick

How would you say: "I was hoping to see him."


Paulenrique
  • eu estava esperando vê-lo (eu esperava vê-lo) = I was hoping to see him

  • eu estava esperando para vê-lo = I was waiting to see him.


Lng52-._

Re: "Eu esperava que ele tivesse dito a verdade."
Paulenrique: Duo also accepted, "I was EXPECTING that he would have told the truth!


jmunford

What would be "I had hoped that he had told the truth" then?


alezzzix

Maybe Eu tinha esperado que ele tivesse dito a verdade, but I'm not sure.


Invinovanitas

As a native speaker of English I think "spoken the truth" should absolutely be accepted. To speak the truth is a set phrase in English as well is to tell the truth. There is a slight difference in meaning but it should not affect the acceptance of one or the other as a correct translation. To tell the truth is more about clearing up a discrepancy and to speak the truth is more about giving and honest assessment or judgement about an action or situation.


HerveGlon

eu esperei = I hoped eu esperava = I was hoping Why was 'I was hoping' wrong?


Cely386728

How would you write, "I wish he'd told the truth"? 'Eu gostaria que ele tivesse dito a verdade'?


Paulenrique

Yes, or "eu queria que..."


Daryl940708

Why wasn’t “I used to hope he had told the truth” accepted?


desilvai

The English translation sounds wrong to me. When I see "had told" or "had given", I expect the recipient of the action to immediately follow (e.g., "had told you" or "had given them"). However, removing the "had" from the answer also sounds fine to me (e.g., "I hoped he told the truth"). Does this "had " structure sound strange to anyone else? I'm a native American English speaker.


DenverLema1

If you get one letter wrong in this entire sentence, you are wrong. Come on, contributors. Again, this does not help anyone learn anything.


Robleh100

Without knowing what letter you got wrong, the algorithm that scores these responses is limited in scope. But there is an argument to be made for this result. Consider this if the target language is english and the right sentence is: He put on his shirt. The student mistranslates this as He put on his skirt. I think any grading algorithm should mark that wrong. And there's a worse one, I think you know. Just saying...


DenverLema1

Verdada, instead the of verdade. There are actually many insignificant places in many of these further lessons that do this. Including dicidir vs decidir, esperava vs esparava, haverem vs haveram, homens vs homems.

You see, I get what you are saying, and it totally makes sense when you say “os mulheres vs as mulheres, or esta vs este, cadeira vs carteira, but not carteira vs cartera.” Yes, sometimes one letter of can write a complete different word, and I agree that those should be marked wrong.


Robleh100

Actually, your criticism is that the algorithm employed by Duo is not robust. It can accept some extremely clear typos, but not many and it should. Let me explain this w/o being too technical. Any given sentence has to be read in full, then compared to a range of standard sentences including mistyped ones. After a process of comparison and calculating a percentage of truth based on a model (called a sigmoid functon), it votes right or wrong. This is how the algorithm is trained. If it's not trained enough, the result is rejecting perfectly acceptable responses like the ones you labeled above. Solution? More training on a wider selection of deviations. Also, users reporting the rejections as wrong. They get fed back into the model.


DenverLema1

Sadly, it is not duo. It is the contributors who approve or deny what is acceptable regarding range for right and wrong, and, there are not enough contributors in this course to make a difference. Sadly. I just like to report it, and write it here incase anyone else has a similar problem.


DenverLema1

So, could we use "esperava que" with "teria dito" in order to mean the same thing? It seems like "would have" in English seems more natural, as the double past seems slightly off. Maybe it is just me. "I hoped that he would have told/spoken the truth."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.