1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dansken kommer!"

"Dansken kommer!"

Translation:The Dane is coming!

January 8, 2015

33 Comments


Sjodni

Quick! Pelt them with with äpplen!!!! Or did I mean, æbler!


Sasskola

This is my favorite translation yet.


Yerrick

Heter han Hamlet?


jhlouise

My Britishness is showing. The first thing I thought was "what, the dog?"


andreas.im

They knew I was coming?


Baba7249

Reminds me of a very old German folk rhyme. Pray child,pray - tomorrow comes the Swede: "Bet, Kindchen, bet, Morgen kommt der Schwed Morgen kommt der Ochsenstern der wird dich das Beten lehren Bet, Kindchen, bet."


Dang-Vinh

Cool. Out of curiosity, is "Bet" a dialectical spelling?


devalanteriel

It's more like it should be

Bet', Kindlein, bet'
Morgen kommt der Schwed'

Probably just because it's a nursery rhyme. But it could also be an older and/or dialectal form.


DominikLeh2

"bet" is actually an older but sometimes still in use form of the imperative (more common is "bete") but also a dialect word for "ich bete"(i pray)


devalanteriel

Yes, that's what I said... :)


Vevlira

Is this some kind of pop cultural reference again?!


Zmrzlina

Not really. Just a funny sentence, perhaps with some history to it considering Denmark and Sweden fought numerous wars 1400-1800.


3_pipit

isn't there some law in Denmark according to which Danes are allowed to beat, with sticks, Swedes who have walked to Denmark across a frozen body of water?


Zmrzlina

Maybe there is some archaic one referring to the crossing of the Belts, I don't know.


Vevlira

I see,thanks! Sometimes it's difficult to distinguish the pop cultural stuff from normal sentences when the sentence seems kinda suprising at first.


Harley920505

Surprised to find no "Danskjävla" references here.


Dang-Vinh

What? Didn't you hear that the Danish Devils are coming?


cheezwizard93

The danish is incorrect?


Zmrzlina

Yes, a person from Denmark is a Dane.


cheezwizard93

Thats not really what i was asking. I said in my answer 'the danish are coming' and i was marked wrong, even though 'the danish' was a listed translation of dansken


cvictoria42

Dansken is singular, though. "The Danish are coming" would have to use the plural, "Danskarna"


Hohenems

Was looking for this. Thanks!


Zmrzlina

On a mouseover of a word, all its translations will be shown, regardless of whether they're correct in the actual sentence.


MennoGraaf

Yep, and if the plural is a valid translation, how do I see from the rest of this sentence that still the singular is meant?


devalanteriel

Oh, sorry - now I get it. I've removed "the Danish" from the list of hints for dansken. As you and the wizard say, it really doesn't work for the singular. Thanks for the feedback! :)


devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you mean. The hints are set course-wide, they cannot be affected at sentence level. Hence, they can't be trusted for any individual sentence.


MennoGraaf

as @cheezwizard93 is saying "'the danish' was a listed translation of dansken". How can I see from the sentence that it is not the plural? Or is it really just a saying?


alan26964

Would you please clarify when to use kommer and when to use komma


jwbards

Kommer is the present tense conjugation of the infinitive komma (i.e., to come). For example, Jag kommer. I am coming (or I come). Vill du komma? Do you want to come?


Stux_net

Tack ni svenska vakttorn. Med plutonium tvingar vi dansken på knä. Här, Danmark, utskitet av kalk och vatten. Och där, Sverige, hugget i granit.

Dansk... jävlar

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.