"Dansken kommer!"

Translation:The Dane is coming!

January 8, 2015

23 Comments


Sjodni

Quick! Pelt them with with äpplen!!!! Or did I mean, æbler!

January 8, 2015

apudharald

Kamelåså.

April 26, 2017

Sasskola

This is my favorite translation yet.

March 4, 2015

Yerrick

Heter han Hamlet?

March 15, 2015

illumillama

My Britishness is showing. The first thing I thought was "what, the dog?"

April 26, 2015

Baba7249

Reminds me of a very old German folk rhyme. Pray child,pray - tomorrow comes the Swede: "Bet, Kindchen, bet, Morgen kommt der Schwed Morgen kommt der Ochsenstern der wird dich das Beten lehren Bet, Kindchen, bet."

August 30, 2015

Vevlira

Is this some kind of pop cultural reference again?!

May 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. Just a funny sentence, perhaps with some history to it considering Denmark and Sweden fought numerous wars 1400-1800.

May 8, 2015

3_pipit

isn't there some law in Denmark according to which Danes are allowed to beat, with sticks, Swedes who have walked to Denmark across a frozen body of water?

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Maybe there is some archaic one referring to the crossing of the Belts, I don't know.

June 26, 2015

Vevlira

I see,thanks! Sometimes it's difficult to distinguish the pop cultural stuff from normal sentences when the sentence seems kinda suprising at first.

May 9, 2015

Harley920505

Surprised to find no "Danskjävla" references here.

September 6, 2016

andreas.im

They knew I was coming?

May 31, 2015

cheezwizard93

The danish is incorrect?

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, a person from Denmark is a Dane.

March 19, 2015

cheezwizard93

Thats not really what i was asking. I said in my answer 'the danish are coming' and i was marked wrong, even though 'the danish' was a listed translation of dansken

March 29, 2015

cvictoria42

Dansken is singular, though. "The Danish are coming" would have to use the plural, "Danskarna"

April 20, 2015

Hohenems

Was looking for this. Thanks!

April 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

On a mouseover of a word, all its translations will be shown, regardless of whether they're correct in the actual sentence.

March 29, 2015

MennoGraaf

Yep, and if the plural is a valid translation, how do I see from the rest of this sentence that still the singular is meant?

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you mean. The hints are set course-wide, they cannot be affected at sentence level. Hence, they can't be trusted for any individual sentence.

November 15, 2018

MennoGraaf

as @cheezwizard93 is saying "'the danish' was a listed translation of dansken". How can I see from the sentence that it is not the plural? Or is it really just a saying?

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Oh, sorry - now I get it. I've removed "the Danish" from the list of hints for dansken. As you and the wizard say, it really doesn't work for the singular. Thanks for the feedback! :)

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.