1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett historiskt ögonblick."

"Ett historiskt ögonblick."

Translation:A historic moment.

January 8, 2015

43 Comments


bigswedeej

"A historic" is not proper English. Should be "an historic"


Dim-ond-dysgwr

» "A historic" is not proper English. «

I disagree. I happen to prefer "an historic" myself, but both "a" and "an" are proper English in this context: they're just different usages. The same goes for "a/an historical (survey, etc.)".


NathanHill16

Would you mind if I ask where you're from? I would always say "a historic". It seems some English words starting with "h" are always voiced (happy, hulk) others are always unvoiced (hour), and some vary by region (herb). To my ears Historic is voiced and takes "a"; "an historic moment" sounds as weird as when people pronounce "huge" as if it started with a vowel.


bigswedeej

Native American, in my 60's. Almost every word that starts with a consonant uses a. Words that start with vowels use an. Historic is one exception. A history, but an historic. That was DRUMMED into our heads in school.


Klgregonis

Actually, this is one of those words where either one is correct. I usually use a, but an sounds correct. The pronunciation of the h is kind of weak, and some dialects don't pronounce it.. The rule actually relies on the sound of the following word, but some interpret that as the letter it's written with. . Teachers drummed it into my head too, requiring me to write things like an unicorn (and with one teacher, an house) - but good writers don't do it that way, and - teachers are often wrong.


cvictoria42

The traditional rule is that words beginning with an h followed by an unstressed vowel took "h". There's only a few such words, "historic" being one. Since the stress is on the first syllable of "history", that's why it's "a history"


TheBigE1980

"A" comes before a consonant sound, and "an" comes before a word that starts with a vowel sound, so "a historic" or "an historic" depends on whether the speaker pronounces the "h."


Grace_Lejonet

I would use a for all of them except (an hour). Konstig....


johnnabn89

It's absolutely correct. It's far more common, and plenty of reputable sources insist that it's the only correct form. I wouldn't go so far as to call "an historic" improper though, both sound ok to me.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=an+historic%2C+a+historic

http://grammarist.com/usage/an-historic/


bigswedeej

You are 100% correct


devalanteriel

Did you just tell yourself that you're correct?


LizaShaw1

I agree, it should be 'an historic'


cvictoria42

This is especially amusing if you take the literal meaning "eyeblink". It makes me want to come up with a context where a blink could have historical signficance


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, that is not quite true - the literal meaning is "eyegaze", or "eyelook". "eyeblink" would have been ögonblink.


FinnMckay5

Great way to remember this one!


Birdexplorers

The clues give both "historic" and "historical", but in English they are quite distinct adjectives. Are they really interchangeable in Swedish? I suspect not.


HelenCarlsson

This is really interesting! I just learnt about the difference between "historic" and "historical". If I understood it correctly, "historical" means that it happened in the past and "historic" means that it is important in history, right?

As far as I know, we use "historisk" for both. ("Historiskt" with an ending "t" above, since "ögonblick" is an ett-word.)

Edit: Mixed up historic and historical.


Birdexplorers

Hej there, thanks for replying. You have the right distinction, but you have the terms reversed. "Historical" simply means that it happened in the past regardless of any significance, and "historic" means that it is important or significant to history. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/historic-versus-historical


HelenCarlsson

Thank you very much! I have edited my post above now. I guess you believe me then, when I say that this was completely new to me :).


Namor_Votilav

In russian they're exactly the same: "исторический", I guess it's the same for swedish


Malgosia007

Same in Polish - "historyczny"


S.M.94

If i have two adjectives..do i have to match both with en or ett ?


devalanteriel

This is now my favourite error report for this sentence:


balisong46

Haha! Getz dat knowlige!


tomolsson

As an American, I agree with Christina's an historic.


hoyunmyoun

In English, historic & historical are distinctive adjectives. How can I tell apart? It depends on a situation and context?


TheDreadPirateM

"An historic moment" still comes up as having a typo, even though it would be the preferred option in British and Australian English.


devalanteriel

That's odd. It's certainly accepted, and has been for over four years.


amber_jin

: X it is quite a tounge twister!


fraumueller

The t at the end in historikt.I will never get it right. Can't we just "reform" it away? ;)Makes no sense there.


Buzdawg

The problem really isn't with the -t at the end, but rather because of the "skt" sound not being nice to English-native tongues. From my experience, many Swedish people don't pronounce the "k" in such words so I believe many people would say historisst instead.

Now try saying "västkustskt" :D


KteCMHkt

"instance" ought to work here, in addition to "moment". Don't you think?


devalanteriel

Sure, it's a little less idiomatic but absolutely in use. I'll add that.


YuliGunn

An historic moment is actually correct!! Please check this. (Is this an American/British difference? I don't know) A historic moment is also correct.


devalanteriel

They're both accepted. Please refer to the many other comments on this topic in this thread.


SvenskaSisyphus

I know we have beaten this subject to death here, but following is a grammar reference that might help everyone: https://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/articles.htm

" An is used instead of a to make speaking easier. An is used when the first sound of the next word is a vowel sound. Note: Consonants can create a vowel sound, and vowels can create a consonant sound. The use of an is determined by the sound not the letter. "


devalanteriel

While true, I think a lot of people who dislike the "an" spelling are actually claiming that the h-less "'istoric" pronunciation is incorrect, and the spelling issue is a consequence of that stance.


GrahamHarc

It really goes against the grain to get marked 'wrong' for using 'an'. All the arguments have been aired, but everyone seems to agreed that it is valid.


devalanteriel

"an" is accepted as well. If you are marked wrong for using it, please post your entire answer or leave an error report. That way, I can either find the error, or pass it on to our developers if there's a bug.


GrahamHarc

Apologies. There must have been another error in my answer


devalanteriel

Well, not conclusively. The system does screw up from time to time. No need to apologise!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.